lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Muliplayer help!!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-13-2006, 11:48 PM   #1
JohnyC
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Exclamation Muliplayer help!!!!

How u goin..

when i try run the Muliplayer game it comes up with a Error i was wondering if any1 could help me fix it..

Thanks alot
JohnyC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2006, 12:57 PM   #2
Jamps
Junior Member
 
Jamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 440
Could you tell us what the error is?
Jamps is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 01:45 AM   #3
JohnyC
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
<a href="http://img128.imageshack.us/my.php?image=whatswrong10rv.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://img128.imageshack.us/img128/4012/whatswrong10rv.th.jpg" border="0" alt="Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us" /></a>
just click thats whats wrong with mi game
JohnyC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 10:39 PM   #4
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
1st, fix ur link.
2nd, is your game patched to 1.04?


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 07:18 AM   #5
JohnyC
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Exclamation

No i havent got the Patch can u tell me where i can get it from?
JohnyC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 07:37 AM   #6
Lightsaberboy
COME ON!
 
Lightsaberboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in a galaxy far far away
Posts: 1,373
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
i fixed your link for you:

You should try dling the patch, although from the looks of it it doesnt seem like that 's the problem, but who knows.


It's my ILLUSION!
Lightsaberboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 12:35 PM   #7
:bigemt
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
you are trying to play without 1.04 patch. if you want to play 1.02, right click on your exe and switch the compatibility mode and that error will go away
:bigemt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 10:56 PM   #8
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
Go here and click the link marked 1.04 Update.


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 03:54 AM   #9
JohnyC
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
thx alot it worked i owe u guys
JohnyC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 06:19 AM   #10
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
NP that's what we are here for.


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 08:38 PM   #11
:bigemt
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
uh u guys didn't do nething I'm the one who told him how to fix it LoL!!!
:bigemt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 06:57 AM   #12
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
LIES! We posted b4 joo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! muhahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha hahahaha


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2006, 06:58 PM   #13
Mr_Fett
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Unhappy HELP ME!!!

Hi um when i play jk2 mp wit 1.04 patch its works but when i hit get new list my comp freezes up and nothing happends exept music is runin wildly and i have to restart my comp why is this happening? Note: everything else works fine but i cant join anything nor find anythin without crashing and i only got to play once in the whole time i had 1.04 every other time frose
Mr_Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2006, 06:49 AM   #14
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Try playing the game windowed and see if your firewall is asking for program permissions when JO goes to get a new list.

I seem to remember after I'd patched the game, it kept locking up when I started. This was because Zone Alarm was asking for JO internet access and waiting for confirmation, only the program was running full screen and was 'in front of' the prompt. Because I couldn't Alt-Tab back to it, JO wouldn't go any further. So running it at a lower resolution and with full-screen set to off, I could see my desktop while JO was running - and the firewall prompt. So when I'd confirmed the prompt, along with the 'remember this option' check-box, i was able to switch back to full-screen and future games ran fine.

Hope this makes sense, and I hope it helps too

B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2006, 09:52 AM   #15
Mr_No_One
Rookie
 
Mr_No_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 36
Hey nice idea i always tryed that wit full and i saw AOLssc firewall doin that hope ill get it done thnx again

edit: im also Mr_Fett i just forgot my pass lol well this happends alot

Last edited by Mr_No_One; 06-11-2006 at 09:54 AM. Reason: I forgot to tell my name
Mr_No_One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2006, 10:01 AM   #16
Mr_No_One
Rookie
 
Mr_No_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 36
sorry for double posting but how do u get it in window mode????
Mr_No_One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2006, 10:11 AM   #17
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Go to the Setup page and the Video section.
1. Select a resolution that's lower than your desktop
(ie. If you are running at 1024x768, select 800x600 as the game res.)
2. Click the Full Screen option to Off
3. Click Apply Changes.


Although this a less dynamic way of playing the game, I find it handy when I'm arranging games on MSN and giving out IP addresses etc before a game. It's also easier to Alt-Tab out of mid-game if you need to.

B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2006, 02:53 PM   #18
Mr_No_One
Rookie
 
Mr_No_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 36
But full screen dont show on my game but dont worry i fixed it my way

1.create server
2.deticated server on internet
3.confirm allow accses

edit: i found full screen sry

Last edited by Mr_No_One; 06-11-2006 at 02:58 PM. Reason: found full screen
Mr_No_One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2006, 03:37 PM   #19
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
You're sorted, that's the important bit

B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Muliplayer help!!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:08 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.