lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: COOC Project
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-15-2006, 05:38 AM   #1
Grindel
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
COOC Project

In response to a thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=164872) I am starting a new project. This isn't a mod or a reskin or anything like that. It is simply a cataloging project. I'm going to Catalog all the standard placeables that are in the game. Well anyways here is the link to my lowly project --> http://www.freewebs.com/grindel/COOC/COOC.htm

Any help would be appreciated. All I need are images of the object and it's utp file name (e.g. corpse_maintoff.utp). Please don't send whole screenshots. Send me an e-mail if you would like help on how to help.

I only hope all this hard work that I'm going to do will help someone.
Grindel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 03:02 PM   #2
newszi
Rookie
 
newszi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: I live in an anon planet called Earth .)
Posts: 27
Just a question, but wouldn't it be easier if a program just loads the items, and show them, like the mdlviewer, or such?
newszi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 03:33 PM   #3
blawk
Rookie
 
blawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Looking for a job
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by newszi
Just a question, but wouldn't it be easier if a program just loads the items, and show them, like the mdlviewer, or such?
Do you mean the HL MDL viewer? I can't find any tool capable of loading the ascii or even binary MDL files. BTW, there's a way to do this, even more leet if applicable.

You can use 3D Studio Max scripting to load the models and perform the rendering. Although, there's a problem here. Textures need to be loaded or all you get is a black mesh.



blawk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 03:57 PM   #4
Grindel
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
I thought about loading the things in gmax and rendering. but then you have to. load and apply the texture. All the work that gose into setting the scene. Well i figure it would be about as difficult and time consuming as loading it into the game and getting a screenie.

but back to the camera thing. As soon as i learn how to place a camera and view through it ingame then it will be really qwick i could set up a kewl script, equip and armband and drop items. and take screens.
Grindel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 04:15 PM   #5
newszi
Rookie
 
newszi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: I live in an anon planet called Earth .)
Posts: 27
Definiately not...
I mean http://nwn.bioware.com/downloads/viewer.html

Edit: The picture is resized to 640*400 because 1440*900 can be irritating. See: http://kotoronline.uw.hu/Uploads/Adm...BanthaFull.jpg

Last edited by newszi; 05-24-2006 at 06:02 PM.
newszi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 04:28 PM   #6
newszi
Rookie
 
newszi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: I live in an anon planet called Earth .)
Posts: 27
As u can see only the textures missing, so all we need, is when you dblclick ot the item in kotor tool nwnmdlviewer should load up with item editor... extrating the textures and reading the mdl, and writing it to trimesh ascii, so the viewer can show it.
I do it manually fom myself time by time, when i need to asure, the thing I mess with is the thing I think...
I meant no offense at all
newszi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 07:10 PM   #7
blawk
Rookie
 
blawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Looking for a job
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by newszi
As u can see only the textures missing, so all we need, is when you dblclick ot the item in kotor tool nwnmdlviewer should load up with item editor... extrating the textures and reading the mdl, and writing it to trimesh ascii, so the viewer can show it.
I do it manually fom myself time by time, when i need to asure, the thing I mess with is the thing I think...
I meant no offense at all
NP!

OK, i'll give it a try tomorrow with a BATCH script, basically he needs to extract all models matching plc_* and then use mdlops command line to export an ascii model. then also place all the textures from the first non-gui texturepack in the same directory and load the model with the viewer.

Cheers.



blawk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 05:08 AM   #8
Grindel
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
Okay I'm a retard.

I just recently figured out how to switch to first person view ([capslock]). I took the picutures that I had already posted in 3rd person. So i'm going to redo those at some point in the near future.

Back to the camera thing I would really like to use a terminal or something to drop and view items to make this whole proceedure a little quciker. any sugestions on where I can find information about placeing a camera in the game? I should beable to figure out the rest. (i think)

anyways I'm going to go do about 5 more items and post them.
Grindel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 07:24 AM   #9
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grindel
like to use a terminal or something to drop and view items to make this whole proceedure a little quciker. any sugestions on where I can find information about placeing a camera in the game? I should beable to figure out the rest. (i think)
Cameras are set in the CameraList List field within the .GIT file for each area. For the standard game areas this file is found under the Dynamic Area Info section in each module RIM file within KotorTool.

If you use a GFF Editor to modify it, make sure you use K-GFF since Bioware's GFF editor will strip out the Orientation and Position fields and break the camera list (since those field types didn't exist in Neverwinter Nights, which their editor is made for). I'd recommend copy&pasting a Camera struct from an existing GIT file to make sure you get all the field labels and types right.

The "CameraID" value is what you use to switch to a camera in a dialog file.

This thread contains useful information about setting up cameras.

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 08:19 AM   #10
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
For me looks more easy to extract all plc_*.mdl, load every one in max, and render to file. Or loading in gMax and ScreenCapture: region. Many placeables models are not used and not set in placeables.2da


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 11:36 AM   #11
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,764
Current Game: KotOR II
There's an even easier method: use KT's module editor, add all placeables and give them names which are the same as what they are in the dropdown box. Then you can easily identify them.



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 12:49 PM   #12
Grindel
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
Geez you would think they would make working with the camera a bit easyer.
Grindel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > COOC Project

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:16 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.