lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Map Editor Tips, hints, questions here
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-18-2006, 11:27 AM   #41
quinlan2703
Lurker
 
quinlan2703's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Angry

I have a problem. I have saved my custom maps in the right directory but can't play them in the game.

NOTE: the latest patch(1.04) is already installed!
quinlan2703 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 11:52 AM   #42
darth james
Rookie
 
darth james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by quinlan2703
I have a problem. I have saved my custom maps in the right directory but can't play them in the game.

NOTE: the latest patch(1.04) is already installed!
what directory is that? it should be C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\Star Wars Empire at War\GameData\Data\CustomMaps.
darth james is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 12:07 PM   #43
quinlan2703
Lurker
 
quinlan2703's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
yes that's the directory but it doesn't work!
quinlan2703 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 12:10 PM   #44
Kallath
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Originally it was working for me when I did that, but now it isn't. My custom maps don't appear in game anymore.
Kallath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 12:16 PM   #45
quinlan2703
Lurker
 
quinlan2703's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Same to me. If i push the custom button in the menu, there are no maps.
quinlan2703 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 01:08 PM   #46
darth james
Rookie
 
darth james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by quinlan2703
yes that's the directory but it doesn't work!
did you see it before?
is the correct map type selected in EAW?
in the map properties, under map type is multiplayer selected?
darth james is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 01:09 PM   #47
Slocket
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 309
The AI Zones are as he said, to direct the AI to not fly over high mountains and walk under water.

The Passible Zones are mainly for you the Human payer from traversing Mountains and Walking under water for example.

Ther are other pathing option to help the AI 'know' the routes to your main bases. Or you can just rely on the AI default scripts -which are bit dense to find you.

And the retreat/defensive marker is good to tell the AI where to run to and hide if getting a beating, such as go hide under a well defened bast shield. They are areas on the map where you would go.
Slocket is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 01:19 PM   #48
quinlan2703
Lurker
 
quinlan2703's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
I've never see it before. The correct map type is selected in EAW but I've made singelplayer maps.
quinlan2703 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 01:23 PM   #49
darth james
Rookie
 
darth james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by quinlan2703
I've never see it before. The correct map type is selected in EAW but I've made singelplayer maps.
do you mean all the maps you made are singelplayer maps? or you have both in the folder?
darth james is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 01:23 PM   #50
quinlan2703
Lurker
 
quinlan2703's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
All the maps i made were singelplayer maps!
quinlan2703 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 01:25 PM   #51
darth james
Rookie
 
darth james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by quinlan2703
All the maps i made were singelplayer maps!
if you change the maps to multiplayer they should appear. i don't know how to use the singleplayer maps if that is what you are trying to make.
darth james is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 01:32 PM   #52
quinlan2703
Lurker
 
quinlan2703's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
THX, now it works fine!!
quinlan2703 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 01:36 PM   #53
darth james
Rookie
 
darth james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
does anyone know how get the map preview generator to work, and how to edit the historical background on custom maps?
darth james is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 05:46 PM   #54
swphreak
My cabbages!!!
 
swphreak's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,510
10 year veteran! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Anyone know how to make the Pirates in my Multiplayer Map... more active? The Pirate Base will attack anything that comes near it, but the Pirate Frigate I placed just sit there and attack anything that comes near it. Is it possible to add a Pirate AI to MP games?
swphreak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 06:02 PM   #55
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Is there any way I can change the pop cap?


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 08:13 PM   #56
darth james
Rookie
 
darth james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadendecar
Is there any way I can change the pop cap?
look in the factions XML under space_tactical_unit_cap
darth james is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 10:00 PM   #57
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
I need help, what do i put on my buildings so they don't explode when the game starts. I set them to the second option of possible. Any help?


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2006, 02:17 AM   #58
shadowsfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 477
to keep them from exploding, go to the objects tab, select the building, find where it says, "starting object." change "none" to a blank.


single player maps are for compain, multiplayer maps are for skirmage

the skydome was too small for my map, so i removed it

other bugs i found is, the ai cant hurt me (and dont buy any units). for some odd resone, im getting money realy quick with out claiming any mining plants. the reinforcement pionts are all rebel, when it shouldnt. on the editor, i cant see the imp base, so i cant delete the multible buldings i been placing (i can see them in game.) and theres some areas on the map units should be able to go, but cant.

Last edited by shadowsfm; 05-19-2006 at 03:35 AM.
shadowsfm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2006, 06:42 AM   #59
Moffa
Lurker
 
Moffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
shadowsfm

To see the imp base you must change the "current faction owner" to empire in the bottom of the object toolbar.


There is no emotion, there is peace.
There is no ignorance, there is knowledge.
There is no passion, there is serenity.
There is no death, there is the Force.
Moffa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2006, 08:06 PM   #60
[SFV]Android
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
hey, i am wondering on a space map how to have different hyperspace angles (right now, everything jumps in from the left, which is pretty lame). how do i go about doing that?

[SFV]Android is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2006, 10:46 PM   #61
darthsabatino
 
darthsabatino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Can anyone post a step by step process for building a multiplayer space battle? My main problem right now is getting the space stations to produce units and do upgrades. Does anyone know how to do that?
darthsabatino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2006, 10:54 PM   #62
[SFV]Android
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthsabatino
Can anyone post a step by step process for building a multiplayer space battle? My main problem right now is getting the space stations to produce units and do upgrades. Does anyone know how to do that?
i am not 100% sure on this, but are you using the Skirmish Starbases? (eg. SKIRMISH_EMPIRE_STAR_BASE_1). the other stations in the same list are for GC type game play where one side attacks the other. I've made a map that works with 5 stations on it (1 pirate, 2 reb, and 2 impy) that upgrade seperatly (same upgrade on stations cannot run concurently however =/) i just need to know how to change the jump in angle >.>

[SFV]Android is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 02:44 AM   #63
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
I need some help. There is this wierd line down the middle of my map (it's invisible), and my team's units can't cross it, while the other teams' can. I would really like some help.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 09:35 AM   #64
mattrock616
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Now look here.My problem is that when i do a space map ,you know , i start with the new space , then i place the markers and then i start doing my crap.And when i want to load it , it never works, and every time when i place a downloaded map in my CustomMaps folder , and then i wnat to load it ,it doesn't works.THE SAME STORY WITH THE LAND MAPS.PLEASE HELP MEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
mattrock616 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 10:09 AM   #65
Moffa
Lurker
 
Moffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
[SFV]Android
Change the Z angel on PLAYER_X_POSITION_MARKER to have a different jump in angel.

jadendecar
Go to height toolbar and change the Brush style to Passability Code Brush and have the terrain passability to clear, then just draw over the red markets, then it should work.

mattrock616
Can you be more specific on how you are doing a map??


There is no emotion, there is peace.
There is no ignorance, there is knowledge.
There is no passion, there is serenity.
There is no death, there is the Force.
Moffa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 10:36 AM   #66
mattrock616
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Please help me.You see ,i've done everything to do a space map, and it didn't loaded.Please help me,and yes i've done almost everything to make it work.Actually ,when i enter in skirmish mode,the custom maps thing is not functional.Please help me.
mattrock616 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 11:26 AM   #67
Moffa
Lurker
 
Moffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Ensure that you have installed the patch 1.04 and the custom map folder is in the right directory (\Star Wars Empire at War\GameData\Data\CustomMaps) and that you have placed your maps there to.
If this not help you, try a clean install of the game, with out any mods in your game folder.


There is no emotion, there is peace.
There is no ignorance, there is knowledge.
There is no passion, there is serenity.
There is no death, there is the Force.
Moffa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 01:19 PM   #68
[SFV]Android
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moffa
[SFV]Android
Change the Z angel on PLAYER_X_POSITION_MARKER to have a different jump in angel.
either its not that simple, or u forgot something, becasue that isnt working

[SFV]Android is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 01:23 PM   #69
swphreak
My cabbages!!!
 
swphreak's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,510
10 year veteran! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
mattrock616, please do not triple post, or repeat your question many times. If someone feels like helping you out, they will. If you're going to be a butt about it, you're probably not going to get much help. I also suggest reading the forum guidleines.


I'm noticing that sometimes units will not respond to any commands after I jump them in. It's happened to both me and my friend while we were playing my the space map I created.
swphreak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 01:28 PM   #70
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Anyone know how to get a preview of your map to appear ingame? Instead of the blue default pic?

I suppose Torpid would have to answer that as it is no where in any of the guides. I have a feeling it has to do with the HeightMap2D folder...


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 01:43 PM   #71
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Alright, it works now, thanks a lot.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 02:51 PM   #72
Andycaccia
Rookie
 
Andycaccia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
Since I do not like the single player space maps used in the campaign mode I am going to re-design them...
so...I would like larger space maps with less asteroids/nebulas/debris and a lot of free space for big battles. Is there a way to change the size of existing maps whithout creating new ones?? And will they work for the single player campaign mode or not??
Andycaccia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 04:58 PM   #73
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Yes, you can make maps bigger, simply change the patch size in map properties.
jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 09:02 PM   #74
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
That only applies to land maps.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 10:13 PM   #75
Admiral Sith
Junior Member
 
Admiral Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 375
Works in Space maps too, Look for the Bounds sizes under "Playable Map Size"



"It may be that the old astrologers had the truth exactly reversed, when they believed that the stars controlled the destinies of men. The time may come when men control the destinies of stars." -Arthur C. Clarke

"Ideals are like stars: you will not succeed in touching them with your hands, but like the seafaring man on the ocean desert of waters, you choose them as your guides, and following them, you reach your destiny." -Carl Schurz
Admiral Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2006, 04:22 PM   #76
Moffa
Lurker
 
Moffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
[SFV]Android
Sorry, i mean PLAYER_X_SPAWN_POINT_MARKER.


There is no emotion, there is peace.
There is no ignorance, there is knowledge.
There is no passion, there is serenity.
There is no death, there is the Force.
Moffa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2006, 05:52 AM   #77
noodle6
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Hiya
i asked this question a bit earlier but havent got a reply yet.
the map editor doesnt seem to start, ive reinstalled, redownloaded and repaired but it doesnt seem to start. i have it installed in the same folder as the game.
also after i downloaded the patch (more than once) when i try to apply the update and it starts copying files i get an error message telling me 'Directory is invalid! the target files could not be created'
i have no clue how i should go about fixing this, ive reinstalled the game, redownloaded the update and down everything i can think of but cant get it to work

any help you can give me would be great

cheers,
noodle6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2006, 08:15 AM   #78
shadowsfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 477
installing into empire at war isnt a good idea
shadowsfm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2006, 04:37 PM   #79
Andycaccia
Rookie
 
Andycaccia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
Thank you all for your help!! I hope the larger maps i will be doing won't slow down the system performance too much...
Andycaccia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2006, 05:00 AM   #80
noodle6
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
where should i install it?
it told me to make sure it is in the same folder as empire at war game
noodle6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Map Editor Tips, hints, questions here

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.