lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: problem with empire campaign
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-18-2006, 12:44 AM   #1
GrievousGeneral
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
problem with empire campaign

In empireīs campaign mission 10: An Engagement with the Emperor, you must escort the Emperor to Bothawui. But Bothawui is already my own planet and when i try to get emperor there he complains: "You underestimate the power of the dark side. How foolish of you to think I cannot handle this matter alone!" And he wonīt go there alone or with troops, he complains always that when I try to get troops or him there. Why?
GrievousGeneral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 05:24 AM   #2
Darth Anarch
Junior Member
 
Darth Anarch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 366
This sounds like another version of the infamous "A Favour for Lord Vader" bug. If so, there's nothing you can do. It might help to load an older savegame, but you might have to start over from the beginning. I'd hoped they would have fixed this in 1.04, but apparently not.


"We think in language; therefore, the quality of our thoughts can only be as good as the quality of our language."

-- George Carlin
Darth Anarch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 07:21 AM   #3
GrievousGeneral
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
ok, i have one saved game before, but itīs been saved a week ago. Seems that I have to start playing that save.
GrievousGeneral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 07:37 AM   #4
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
May the force be with you. Maybe a Dev can shed some light on it?

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 11:37 AM   #5
PoiuyWired
Unregistered User
 
PoiuyWired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
NOT A BUG!!

You have to move ONLY the emperor there, you can't move other troops there.

That having said, no one stops you from building a spacestation there first, then build a ship so you can use bombers, which is what I would do every time.
PoiuyWired is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 02:20 PM   #6
GrievousGeneral
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
it IS a bug (i moved only the emperor, i understood that)I started playing that older save and now it works
GrievousGeneral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 05:33 PM   #7
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Try moving all your land forces off-planet and then bringing the Emperor down.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2006, 08:56 PM   #8
TheRoster
Rookie
 
TheRoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
hey maybe ye can help with this......On a early mission for the empire were u have to escort Darth Vader to Genonosis,,How do you attack the planet...It keeps coming up Vader sayin 'I HAVE TO DO THIS PERSONALLY' ...but ive tryed every way i can think of to get him on the planet................plz someone help me with this
TheRoster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2006, 09:24 PM   #9
milo
[]D [] []V[] []D [] []\[]
 
milo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chora's Den.
Posts: 2,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRoster
hey maybe ye can help with this......On a early mission for the empire were u have to escort Darth Vader to Genonosis,,How do you attack the planet...It keeps coming up Vader sayin 'I HAVE TO DO THIS PERSONALLY' ...but ive tryed every way i can think of to get him on the planet................plz someone help me with this
The same thing happened to me. I just had to start over the campaign. It was something to do with saves in version 1.03 that conflicted with 1.04. You probably just have to start over.
milo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2006, 06:57 AM   #10
TheRoster
Rookie
 
TheRoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks,Ill try it out and get back to ya if it works
TheRoster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Galactic Discussion > problem with empire campaign

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.