lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Textures
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-06-2006, 09:56 AM   #1
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
Question Textures

I am making a map; and i am using my own Textures
i have put the jpeg in Base/textures/mapname
its in the list with textures it works in radiant but when i start the map with academy i will see grey with wite lines.
Can any body help me with this problem?
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2006, 04:13 PM   #2
Dom_152
Rookie
 
Dom_152's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 150
Shouldn't the textures be in the same folder as the map. Base/maps?. Anyway you could also put your textures in a PK3 file.

BTW I'm assuming your getting grey with lines because JKA cannot find the correct textures.


-----------------------------------------------------
MultiPlayer Xtra
Jedi Academy MP Mod
(Released! Source Code and all!)

Jedi Academy - Xtra
Coming Soon...

-----------------------------------------------------
Dom_152 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2006, 11:09 PM   #3
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
Oh, I had this problem too, the thing is, there are many things you must do to get this working, however none are hard. First off, your new textures must be JPEG format, with sides of powers of 2, like 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, 2048, 4092, etc. but I'd try to stay under 1024, cause even 256x256 is usually acceptable, although I use a lot at 512x512 too, and you can mix these, such as 256x512 is acceptable too.

Then, you put these in /base/textures/<mapname>, and then when you play it you have to type SV_PURE 0 in console before you load your map or it will only look in the .pk3's for textures (of course you don't have to do sv_pure 0 after you have packaged your map).

I use a program called IrfanView, along with MS Paint, to do my work on textures, although almost any imaging program resizes.
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 06:59 AM   #4
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
Thumbs down :(

It doesnt work :'(
512 x 512 SV_pure 0
Nope...
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 06:30 PM   #5
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
hmm, that's weird...

All the things I do when I make textures are:
Make sure it is .JPEG, sides of powers of 2
Put it in the location: /GameData/base/textures/mapname/image.jpg
Or, in a pk3: /textures/mapname/image.jpg

Then SV_Pure 0, and Devmap Mapname

It might have to do with the compression of the JPEG image, I'm not sure of what all JKA supports, but you could try changing the compression/quality and other image properties in an image editing program.
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 03:40 AM   #6
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalcProgrammer1
It might have to do with the compression of the JPEG image, I'm not sure of what all JKA supports, but you could try changing the compression/quality and other image properties in an image editing program.
????


I dont Know what you mean
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 06:35 AM   #7
Dom_152
Rookie
 
Dom_152's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 150
Basically change how your image editing program compresses JPEG files. Make it better/worse quality. Mess around with the settings and see if you can get it working.


-----------------------------------------------------
MultiPlayer Xtra
Jedi Academy MP Mod
(Released! Source Code and all!)

Jedi Academy - Xtra
Coming Soon...

-----------------------------------------------------
Dom_152 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 08:05 AM   #8
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
OK i will
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Textures

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.