lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Mac Builds
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-04-2006, 12:21 AM   #1
ck-killa
Rookie
 
ck-killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Arrow Mac Builds

How do you make mac builds with the JKA SDK? What compiler is required? And do I have to use OJP's //[mac] tags to make it compatable?
ck-killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 02:40 AM   #2
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
didnt know ojp had mac compatability, and no the tags arent picked up by anything but his cvs thats just tagging it so that it knows whats what. slider has made a mac client for JA+, ask him i guess.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2006, 11:31 AM   #3
redsaurus
Rookie
 
redsaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Using a Mac
Posts: 49
You need access to a mac in order to make a mac build. If you do have access to one, you'll need the Apple Developer Tools really for compiling.

If not, I'd be happy to do a mac compile of your ClanMod, but I'm rather busy with exams this week, so it would have to wait until at least the weekend.
redsaurus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2006, 04:23 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
The Apple Developer Tools can do cross compiling?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2006, 06:13 PM   #5
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
gcc can for linux and windows, not sure bout mac though.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 09:14 AM   #6
redsaurus
Rookie
 
redsaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Using a Mac
Posts: 49
Not cross-compiling, I just meant that you need the Apple Developer Tools (and the contained gcc) to compile on a mac.
redsaurus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 11:12 AM   #7
bzug0
Rookie
 
bzug0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Just an ideia to this discussion but you can emulate the mac os using vmware, for example. Then you have a "mac" on your pc xD
bzug0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 01:29 PM   #8
ck-killa
Rookie
 
ck-killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
With an emulater, can you compile into mac?

Also, redsaurus, I added your MSN and AIM, will you be on them this weekend? I'm looking forward to your helping me build a mac compile.
ck-killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 01:57 PM   #9
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by bzug0
Just an ideia to this discussion but you can emulate the mac os using vmware, for example. Then you have a "mac" on your pc xD
yes but how would you get it on your pc from there, most utilities you cant copy/paste especially if the vmware isnt emulating windows. suppose you could setup an ftp though.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 01:58 PM   #10
ck-killa
Rookie
 
ck-killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
FTP or I use a small USB storage thing to get it from my windows to linux.
ck-killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 02:00 PM   #11
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
the only prob with using vm is you wont get good performance out of it.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 02:20 PM   #12
ck-killa
Rookie
 
ck-killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Has anyone got this error before. You type in /forcepowers (1-any #) and itll be fine, but when you type in /set forcepowers (1-any #) it crashes server? How would I fix that ensiform? Your a genious at fixing crashes and glitches.
ck-killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 02:38 PM   #13
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
wow, that was off topic.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 02:57 PM   #14
ck-killa
Rookie
 
ck-killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
No its not, I have to know this about my mod also. Ensiform seems to be the only one here able to tell me the fix.
ck-killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 03:48 PM   #15
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
ouch, burn. Personally, I've never heard of this particular error, but I'll admit that I don't use that command very often.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2006, 03:50 PM   #16
ck-killa
Rookie
 
ck-killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Someone sent me an email saying its a huge glitch in the JK2 base code, and a problem in my mod. And for the life of me I cant figure out how to fix it.
ck-killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2006, 12:58 AM   #17
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
JK2 or JKA?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2006, 12:59 AM   #18
ck-killa
Rookie
 
ck-killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
My mod is for JKA. The glitch is in JK2, and some JKA mods im told. But I know it crashes my mod in servers. Need to find a fix.
ck-killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2006, 07:33 AM   #19
bzug0
Rookie
 
bzug0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
about vmware you can create a shared folder with windows/linux, you just need to install vmware tools. But about the performance when the vm tools are installed it gets better but It will always suck :s.
bzug0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2006, 09:22 AM   #20
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
get a ftp and get yourself a copy of ubuntu or kubuntu and run a live cd then make sure u got gcc. download ur mod from ftp. make the .so, upload the .so. for linux anyway you could do that instead of running vmlame. if u have an intel mac you can run ubuntu at least on an intel mac.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2006, 09:24 AM   #21
ck-killa
Rookie
 
ck-killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Ensiform, I know how to build by Linux, I made several builds, I use Fedora Core 5. I dont know how to make MAC builds.
ck-killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2006, 09:08 PM   #22
ck-killa
Rookie
 
ck-killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Ok I fully tested the crashing command.

Join a server.

First I made a script that says
Code:
set forcepowers 1
Saved it in a config file
Code:
crash.cfg
Typed this in console
Code:
/exec crash
Quickly join spectator. Boom crashes.

I tried this on several mods, some public servers, some on my local computer.

OJP (all versions) <--- public and local
Clan Mod (all versions) <---- public and local
Xmod (all versions) <--- public test, not local
JAE (all versions) <--- public test, not local
MakerMod <--- public test, not local

JA+ <--- immune, wont work
LugorMod <--- immune, wont work


It doesn't crash me out, just gives the server an error and poof, stops working. If anyone knows how to fix it, that would be the best. Till then, its going to be a huge exploit probobly. No other mods can run except those two on jk3 safely.



NOTE: I did some build testing and found a temporary solution. If I build in DEBUG it'll be fine. If I build in Final or Release, this exploit will work.

Last edited by ck-killa; 06-13-2006 at 10:18 PM.
ck-killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2006, 09:12 AM   #23
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
the reason is its expecting specific data in the cvar and i think it is only crashing you (the client who executes it) so no worries.

cvar example: set forcepowers "7-1-333000000330003330"

correct me if im wrong but the 7 is max force rank ( jedi master )

and the 1 is force side and here 1 is light and 2 is dark.

then the rest is all the force values, dont try and do anything cute and set them all to 3 cuz im pretty sure that wont work.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2006, 12:05 PM   #24
ck-killa
Rookie
 
ck-killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Code:
crashing you (the client who executes it) so no worries.
Wow, I wish it was. I tested it on xmod public servers. All versions, crashed every single one. Yeah, I know, thats an attack on peoples servers, but I think it was for the best. I used All Seeing Eye to see what mods were up and tested it on those mods. Public means I went to someone elses servers and tested it and ended up crashing them.

The only way to crash is to go inside their server, went into my buddy Necrom's server, told him, "wanna see me crash this server?" response - "Yes. Go ahead, crash it." Boom crashed, 3 seconds later he contacts me on MSN saying HOW DID YOU DO THAT!

I'm serious man, its a server thing. It gives JAMPDED an error and closes the server automatically. If you build in debug for some reason this exploit wont work. JA+ and Lugormod wont work on. I asked the author of Lugormod what he builds in, and sure enough he answered DEBUG. That's the only way to fix it that I know of.

RazorAce thinks I should check out the #ifdef DEBUG code tags.
ck-killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Mac Builds

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.