lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: i AM using original disc!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-12-2006, 01:18 AM   #1
RellikRats
Rookie
 
RellikRats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 43
Angry i AM using original disc!

I just bought and installed this game. I saw only one other thread on this topic but no replies. That was a couple months ago.

When I tried to play for the first time, an error message came up and told me to "use the original disc, not a backup."

I AM using the original disc.

The message forwarded me to securom which told me to check my DMA settings. They were correct, so I have no solution.

Anyone else have this problem and a quick fix? Thanks.


RellikRats
----------------------------
Uoy htiw eb Ecrof eht yam


Galaxies: Udun Kai
Ultima Online: Zarathustra
RellikRats is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2006, 02:54 AM   #2
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
If you have used (and in the past) any virtual drives - ie Daemon tools , this will create problems. You need to turn this off and also when installing the game.

It might be an idea to re-install the game, turning off any anti-virus software as well.

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2006, 04:59 AM   #3
RellikRats
Rookie
 
RellikRats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 43
Hmmm... New machine. I haven't used any virtual drives that *I* know of, but my savvy is pretty low.

I'll try to reinstall. One thought: When I was installing, it asked me if it could access the internet, or somesuch. You think the AV software could still be the problem though?

Oh, and thanks so much for your response.


RellikRats
----------------------------
Uoy htiw eb Ecrof eht yam


Galaxies: Udun Kai
Ultima Online: Zarathustra
RellikRats is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2006, 07:30 AM   #4
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
If its a new machine, you might have Nero or something like that (CD/DVD burning tools) and these will need to be switched off. Also, if your PC is new, make sure that everything else is updated - drivers etc. Although it might be new, these things are always out of date

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2006, 11:32 AM   #5
RellikRats
Rookie
 
RellikRats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 43
Okay, then, I'll do all of the above. Thanks again.


RellikRats
----------------------------
Uoy htiw eb Ecrof eht yam


Galaxies: Udun Kai
Ultima Online: Zarathustra
RellikRats is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2006, 08:01 PM   #6
RellikRats
Rookie
 
RellikRats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 43
Dude, everything is loverly.

Thank you again. You're quite helpful for a dark red evil dude.


RellikRats
----------------------------
Uoy htiw eb Ecrof eht yam


Galaxies: Udun Kai
Ultima Online: Zarathustra
RellikRats is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Tech Centre > i AM using original disc!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:33 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.