lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Awakening of the Rebellion - Return of the Gameplay
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-28-2006, 03:41 AM   #41
lotechnz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
yeah your mod is great - finally some new life in the game.
lotechnz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2006, 04:57 AM   #42
RazielKanos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
IF you have installed AotR you can ONLY play the galactic Conquest!

If you want to play the campain wich is in the gmae with "better" units you need to install the S.A.U mod wich is actualy version 2.2 with just altered Units (but more fun to play anyway)

Right no I am sitting on the S.A.U. (Steiners Advanced Units) Version 3.0 with many many many new Units, masses of Fgihters, frigattes and captital ships, - and Spuerweapons (hohohoho)
We also foud the little bastard that caused the game to become that sloooooow, and kicked him out...

So, a whole new gamefeeling is waiting for you

I'll give Bilbo some InGame Shots as soon as i have the new units online, but i suggest we start a new topic for the bew S.A.U. version *g*



RazielKanos
SMG
Leader
http://www.smg-modding.com
RazielKanos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2006, 09:33 AM   #43
K1ller
Rookie
 
K1ller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 35
Can you please post a link to download? And maybe some webpage in English language would help. Meine Deutsch ist nich so gut als miene Englisch. Aber ich wohne in die Tsechische Republik.
K1ller is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2006, 12:12 PM   #44
IonFizzle07
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 48
DonBilbo,

Bit of good news, bit of bad news.

Good news is that my editing of the Master Text File is like 99% done. All units and characters in the game have massive, detailed, canonically correct descriptions. I have the ability to memorize names and statisitics permanently by one glance at them (for example, since I was like 8 years old I could just zone out and quote the entire weapon/fighter/troop loadout of a Mark I ISD. I can do that with literally every Star Wars ship and character, which made editing the text file really easy. For stuff that was made up for the game, I just used Star Wars logic to give them legit-sounding descriptions.

Bad news is, I had to get a very severe knee surgery yesterday (25 loose bone and cartilage fragments, doc had to laterally release 2 tendons, break my kneecap and fibia, and smooth my patellar underside), and I'm currently laid up HARDCORE with no access to the computer that has the master text file on it.

So, if you get the next release ready, go ahead and release it. Ill get the new MasText file to you ASAP

-Cam
IonFizzle07 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2006, 03:14 PM   #45
DonBilbo
Rookie
 
DonBilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Im livin in Germany
Posts: 79
IonFizzle07: ouch! that are really bad news ... get well soon man ...
and thanks for working on the mastertextfile, nevertheless we're looking forward to get that file


Empire at War HQ|Head Admin
Steiner Modding|Transatlantic PR


DonBilbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2006, 06:45 PM   #46
RevanSithLord
Junior Member
 
RevanSithLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Overviewing the constructions of the new STAR FORGE
Posts: 301
Oh! I hope you get better man!

btw, maybe off-topic, but since I'm an American.... Don how is Germany? Is it nice over there?

RevanSithLord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2006, 04:51 PM   #47
Gavin Galicnar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
it isn't working for me... I installled but it did nothing.
Gavin Galicnar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2006, 06:59 PM   #48
RevanSithLord
Junior Member
 
RevanSithLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Overviewing the constructions of the new STAR FORGE
Posts: 301
lol did you install it to the right place? When I installed it I was so quick on installing it, I actually didnt know where it went. It seemed to have created a gamedata folder inside of the mods folder. Go into gamedata, mods and if it did do it, go in, go in the mods folder in that one, cut the AotR folder and go back out to your mods folder, paste it, then go back into that gamedata folder it made in the mods folder and cut the aotr.bat (or w/e) and then go back out to your gamedata and paste it there. Then go back in to your mods folder and just delete the gamedata folder that it created. If not, then I dunno what ya did.

RevanSithLord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2006, 09:17 PM   #49
chris11211
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New York City,NY
Posts: 9
i dont get it for me it doesnt show the pics of the new units nore thiere name or planets name
chris11211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2006, 09:50 PM   #50
RevanSithLord
Junior Member
 
RevanSithLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Overviewing the constructions of the new STAR FORGE
Posts: 301
What mode are you playin in? If you are playing Skirmish then this mod is a GC / SP Campaign <--- kinda bugged on campaign ---> based mod.

RevanSithLord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2006, 10:04 PM   #51
chris11211
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New York City,NY
Posts: 9
im playing this on GC as it should be and i know theres changes like diffrent lokking lasers and puny fighters and stuff but the new units are just blank pis and text that only says [missing]on the new units and new planets.
chris11211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2006, 09:24 AM   #52
DonBilbo
Rookie
 
DonBilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Im livin in Germany
Posts: 79
did you install patch 1.4?


Empire at War HQ|Head Admin
Steiner Modding|Transatlantic PR


DonBilbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2006, 09:28 AM   #53
RevanSithLord
Junior Member
 
RevanSithLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Overviewing the constructions of the new STAR FORGE
Posts: 301
lol. Yea, that might be a problem, chris. Patch 1.04 (Or above. With 1.04 being most recent) is required for any mod involving new maps or models. :/

RevanSithLord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2006, 10:46 AM   #54
chris11211
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New York City,NY
Posts: 9
yes i got 1.02,1.03,1.04 and theres still missing stuff
chris11211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2006, 12:42 PM   #55
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
I went through to change the pop cap and I realized I said it wrong becasue I couldn't find the optuion. I want to change the pop cap for the battkles . I've looked through a TON of the XML's but can't find any place. I can change the pop cap for the galactic sale but...yeah. Any help wpulfd be great.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2006, 02:41 PM   #56
wolfshadow
Rookie
 
wolfshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 122
I've been having some issues with the newer version... Finding it kinda unstable, and very intolerant to any changes in the XMLs. ( I like to make my Minor tweaks.) Mostly to make stuff a bit more buildable.

And my registration for your forums is still pending. I never recieve an email at either email address provided.
wolfshadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2006, 07:43 AM   #57
RazielKanos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
hey guys

some of you asked me how are thing going ith the new advanced Units Mod (version 3.0)

here are some screens of some of the new units. All in all we are going to have 54 new spave units...


















RazielKanos
SMG
Leader
http://www.smg-modding.com
RazielKanos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2006, 08:35 AM   #58
Gavin Galicnar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
I can't play it either. I click on the "PLAY AOF" file and it just take me to the normal game. I click galactic conquest and nothing is different.
Gavin Galicnar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2006, 09:10 AM   #59
K1ller
Rookie
 
K1ller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 35
Hmm, the MOD is working for me and I am using 1.02 version. So you do not have to have the 1.04 installed. I have not bothered to install a patch, whcis fixes nothing in SP. All I do is simply copy all the directories to the DATA folder (replacing the dat file with texts).
K1ller is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2006, 12:12 PM   #60
jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
is the Assualt frigate mk1 gonna be in it if it is post a sceenshot
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2006, 03:20 AM   #61
Sebastiaan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orao
Ok I found some other errors of tags in Squadrons.xml, Uniqueunits.xml, groundcompaniesrebel.xml, Groundvehicles.xml, Herocompanies.xml, spaceunitsfrigate.xml and genericherocompanies.xml

I fixed those and here is the download. To install files all you have to do is copy them over existing XML files in this foldder

.....\GameData\Mods\AotR\Data\XML
Excelent Work! Now let the fun begin!

Last edited by Sebastiaan; 07-18-2006 at 05:37 AM.
Sebastiaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2006, 03:54 AM   #62
RazielKanos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
I had been working a bit on the groundmodells - first hero for the clone war storie.

modelk is done, now i "just" have to get that freak inside the game...



RazielKanos
SMG
Leader
http://www.smg-modding.com
RazielKanos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2006, 05:37 AM   #63
Sebastiaan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
The rMod readme is in German, why isn't this translated as well?
Sebastiaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2006, 07:26 AM   #64
RazielKanos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
The readme is in english during the installation, i am sorry for that



RazielKanos
SMG
Leader
http://www.smg-modding.com
RazielKanos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2006, 04:51 AM   #65
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Having played some of this Mod, I feel that it's pretty unbalanced in favour of the Empire. Maybe it's me, but when I get C3-PO to steal tech, I am unable to build any of the new space units. I can build all the ground units etc. Do I need to invest the 250000 credits to 'strip a cruise liner' upgrade to build my capitol ships? If so, thats very expensive and puts the Rebels at an immediate disadvantage.

I am yet to play it as the Empire. The reason why I tried the Rebels first, is because alot of mods are forgetting about them! Great work and great fun. I'm looking forward to more updates.

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2006, 08:53 PM   #66
Teej2005
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
I've been playing this AOTR Mod for the last day or so. It seems pretty cool but it runs very slow for some reason....extremely slow. Travel times between planets are at least 20 times slower.

Also, the space battles take on average, an hour. I am better off doing "Auto-Resolve". I am all for the rec-scaling job and the new units but the purpose of a game is so that you dont have to wait forever for a battle to be over. Or you dont have to wait forever to get some units transferred from planet to planet. I cant even read the 'readme' file becuase its in German. I am still trying to understand why I cant manufacture ships on 90% of the planets and why I have shipyards I cant use. All my heroes except for Admiral Akbar are all stranded in the Hoth/Degobah systems without ability to manufacture anything other than a spy B-Wing. Theres at least 1 Star Destroyer 'Piett' class on every planet so my guys are marooned. By the way DMUL, I wasnt able to build any big units until I invested the 50,000 for the shipyard.

Please fix the space issues and galaxy view interface... pleeeaase.

I really love how the ground game has changed and how theres a garrison of ships with the field commander. That helps tremendously against Emperial mecha.

Maybe there should be a 'hyperdrive' mod to where you can do a hyperspace jump with fleets that is limited like the respawn rate of a special weapon or a hero on the galactic map.
Teej2005 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2006, 06:16 PM   #67
Admiral Sith
Junior Member
 
Admiral Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 375
Quote:
Having played some of this Mod, I feel that it's pretty unbalanced in favour of the Empire. Maybe it's me, but when I get C3-PO to steal tech, I am unable to build any of the new space units. I can build all the ground units etc. Do I need to invest the 250000 credits to 'strip a cruise liner' upgrade to build my capitol ships? If so, thats very expensive and puts the Rebels at an immediate disadvantage.

I am yet to play it as the Empire. The reason why I tried the Rebels first, is because alot of mods are forgetting about them! Great work and great fun. I'm looking forward to more updates.
Thats because the Rebellion was LOSING the war. Its not supposed to be able to take on the Empire head to head.



"It may be that the old astrologers had the truth exactly reversed, when they believed that the stars controlled the destinies of men. The time may come when men control the destinies of stars." -Arthur C. Clarke

"Ideals are like stars: you will not succeed in touching them with your hands, but like the seafaring man on the ocean desert of waters, you choose them as your guides, and following them, you reach your destiny." -Carl Schurz
Admiral Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2006, 10:25 PM   #68
Teej2005
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
With that being said, the 2nd level Rebel Infiltrator Commando's are a well crafted group. They more than help even the playing field if you can get your hand on a few of these troops. Its like have Chewbacca, Han Solo, R2-D2, Kyle Kataarn, and Obi Wan on the same group but without a light saber.
Teej2005 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2006, 10:33 PM   #69
Teej2005
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
How do I launch the S.A.U. mod? The readme is in German and its not self extracting like the AOTR mod.
Teej2005 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2006, 11:32 PM   #70
jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
don't double post Use the edit key
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2006, 05:32 AM   #71
RazielKanos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22


The new desenive Starbase Level 1: A XQ1 Customs Base



The new Level 5 Starbase: A Golan 3


==============================================
AotR was made to present the two factions as they had been in the films. We had no interested in balaning the Units. That is (sorry) bull**** and boring. If you are playing the Rebells you have more tactical units, Infiltrators to preinvade a planet and destroy critical defenses.
We are no fans of the Policy that the rebell alliance should be the same like the Empire, just with fidderent named units...

==============================================
The Sau Files have to be copied into the GameData/Data folder.
This mod is pretty old, and only in german, sorry for that. Currently we are woking of S.A.U. 3.0 with over 50 new Units, and it will come with an installer again, and will be bilingual too.



RazielKanos
SMG
Leader
http://www.smg-modding.com
RazielKanos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2006, 10:28 AM   #72
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
Those are some nice stations RazielKanos. What faction does each belong to? And is that a Carrack in front of the XQ1?


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2006, 01:37 PM   #73
RazielKanos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
It's a Loronar Strike Cruiser.
I am still working on the Carrack



RazielKanos
SMG
Leader
http://www.smg-modding.com
RazielKanos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2006, 02:04 PM   #74
Sebastiaan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
according to this source http://sw1mush.wikia.com/wiki/Y-wing the EaW Y-wing shield are to low.
"Despite its shortcomings in speed and maneuverability, the Y-wing was an extremely durable craft, with heavier shielding than the T-65 X-wing starfighter. It could withstand many laser blasts, and it was quite difficult to destroy"

I therefore suggest to Increase shield points of the Y-wing (from 40.6) to 60

Last edited by Sebastiaan; 07-21-2006 at 02:19 PM.
Sebastiaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2006, 11:56 AM   #75
RazielKanos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Here we go:

These are our New starbases, Rebells and Imps will use the same (i always hated these different looks, unlogical in my eyes)

Level 1:


Level 2:


Level 3:


Level 4:


Level 5:



RazielKanos
SMG
Leader
http://www.smg-modding.com
RazielKanos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2006, 12:14 PM   #76
Teej2005
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
very cool..cant wait for the new updated release
Teej2005 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2006, 11:26 PM   #77
ImpElite
Junior Member
 
ImpElite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 451
Looks cool! Is there any way to play it with patch 1.5 though?

Thanks

ImpElite
ImpElite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2006, 02:45 AM   #78
RazielKanos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Works all fine with the new patch



RazielKanos
SMG
Leader
http://www.smg-modding.com
RazielKanos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2006, 09:24 AM   #79
Teej2005
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Did someone say..... new patch??
Teej2005 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2006, 07:43 PM   #80
HolisticGod
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
This looks like the mod I want, but I have two questions:

1. Is it playable in MP?

and

2. Has anybody tried it? I like the configuration of the Rebels, but what I wonder is whether a human on the Imperial side will make it impossible for those hit and run tactics to ever bear fruit.
HolisticGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Awakening of the Rebellion - Return of the Gameplay

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:36 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.