lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: carcass error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-21-2006, 09:50 PM   #1
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
carcass error

Well, as this is my first time ever trying to get a model in-game, and I am not familiar with many of the carcASS errors. Anyways, I get the following error:

Quote:
XSI import failed, code = 6 <file "c:base/models/players/_humanoid/root.XSI">
I would appreciate the help.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2006, 10:56 PM   #2
Sith Dagger
Rookie
 
Sith Dagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: My Mind
Posts: 154
It should be C:\base... not C:base...
Sith Dagger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 07:12 AM   #3
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
strangely enough, that is how mine is set up, yet I am still getting the exact same error.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 07:30 AM   #4
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
open assimilate and go to preferences, without adding any .xsi or .gla and set the things up like this:
http://img98.imageshack.us/img98/173...ed2copy0tb.png
(damn, img code is off)
of course the Compiler path is where i have carcass.exe, but if you have it in "c:/idontknow/whoknows/carcass.exe" put that path, im not sure if this will fix the problem...i doubt so much, also when you add the .gla just press the B botton, dont set up anything in preferences... i just dont remember well how i did set up assimilate a long time ago.Well, wait for psyk0s answer, he'll surely know whats going on




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 08:07 AM   #5
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Yep, i'm pretty much just waiting for psyk, but you guys are always a great help.

EDIT: sry light, but still the exact same error.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 02:21 PM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hmm, that's a new one for me, if i ever ran into it i forgot what the problem is.

Path problems will usually be reported as such, "code" usually mean something is wrong with the rig or some of the objects.

I can take a look at the max file if you want: psykopat(at)geocities.com.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 02:35 PM   #7
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
ok psyk, I'll send ya the file.

EDIT: sent


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 04:20 PM   #8
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Check your mail and expect to cry .

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 04:31 PM   #9
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Well, I just found out that half my cap tags were off, but now I get the following error:
Quote:
Vert <4> on mesh "ld5_eff" has no weights
P.S. I did scale it at one point. Also, pysk, should I just start my model over, or just try and fix my current one to gain experience.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 08:40 PM   #10
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I recommend starting over.

That last error is because you added the skin modifier on the bones _eff, carcass will keep spitting out errors after errors because you have severe issues with the current rig.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 09:02 PM   #11
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Alright then. Would using another version (a more detailed version) of that model work or would I have to start from scratch?


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 09:36 PM   #12
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Anything would work, just be careful what you do . Keep it clean!

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 09:48 PM   #13
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Alright. If you don't mind psyk, i'll send you the model if I get any errors.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > carcass error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:11 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.