lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to insert an new model in SWEAW...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-22-2006, 07:48 AM   #1
Lord Revan Ktor
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Question How to insert an new model in SWEAW...

Can anyone note down, how to insert an new model into the game "SWEAW" ?
Starting with a finished max-model in 3d-max (alo-plugin installed!) ?

Also first: How do i make the alo-model-file ?

Reason: There are some big model-teams. But they are working on very large mods. So i only just want to know, how to create an single-model-mod. And I'm sure, there are a lot of peaople out there, who want to do that also. And as a result of this, the whole community will take profit of this.

Last edited by Lord Revan Ktor; 06-22-2006 at 08:21 AM.
Lord Revan Ktor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 08:06 PM   #2
admiralach
Rookie
 
admiralach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 63
try saving under an "all files" as "name of model.alo"
admiralach is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2006, 09:02 PM   #3
Athanasios
Forumite
 
Athanasios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 561
Read swgbex's tutorial: http://www.swgbex.com/



EaW: Total Realism
mod....
TR mod team status: TR Leader, programmer, map maker, Multimedia & Website developer & administrator, Public Relations manager
Athanasios is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2006, 06:23 AM   #4
Lord Revan Ktor
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
I need your help again....

I'm still trying to create an new model out of an existing 3d-max model. First i have exported my model into an ALO-File from 3d-Max 8.0. Then i replaced the Alo-Model of the A-Wing with my Defender-Alo-Model. No problem up to that step.
But ingame, my defender is a big and green model. The countur looks like the defender but it is green without any texture. I have read the swgb-tutorial. There ist paragraph where is meant, that i have to locate the path to my texture-files (dds). But i have only a max-modell an no texture-file. But in 3dmax my model has textures !

Where is the problem with this ? Can someone help me

Thanx allot

Lord Revan
Lord Revan Ktor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > How to insert an new model in SWEAW...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.