lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with converting TPC to TGA
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-24-2006, 03:29 PM   #1
_PlasmA_
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Problem with converting TPC to TGA

Hello I've been playing KOTOR for awhile now on the Xbox but recently bought it for the PC.

I wanted to start modding for it (Mainly skinning) so I downloaded the KOTOR Tool and tried to write some tpc files as tgas. They did convert but the only problem is that the size of the pictures are really small (JPEG version of the texture I get included).



Does anyone know how to fix this or why I am getting this problem? All help is appreciated


_PlasmA_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2006, 05:41 PM   #2
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by _PlasmA_
They did convert but the only problem is that the size of the pictures are really small (JPEG version of the texture I get included).



Does anyone know how to fix this or why I am getting this problem? All help is appreciated
Did you extract the texture from the correct texturepack? There are three of them with different resolutions, where _tpc is lowres, _tpb is medium and _tpa is the most high res/large textures. You generally want the ones in the _tpa texturepack.


Last edited by stoffe -mkb-; 06-25-2006 at 03:05 PM.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2006, 10:23 AM   #3
_PlasmA_
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Ah yes that's it, thanks a lot =)


_PlasmA_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Problem with converting TPC to TGA

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:57 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.