lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Best of PC white-screen (unable to play at all!)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-20-2010, 06:33 PM   #1
yokoolio
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Best of PC white-screen (unable to play at all!)

Hi everybody I have KOTOR for BoPC (best of PC) and anytime i start it up or put the disc in i get a white block in the middle of my screen and the AT-AT sounds (the sounds are normal), and this is for all discs, not just for KOTOR. It didnt used to do this, it worked flawlessly for a long while, enough for me to play through KOTOR and Jedi Outcast through twice, EAW through once, and... well Republic Commando never worked which is ok i have it for Xbox. In between each playthrough i put it down for a month or two, then picked it back up and played it again. Now, i want to play KOTOR a 3rd time (its soooo fun! ) but i cant because the original BoPC startup screen is now just a white block (with sound) and i am extremely, extremely mad because now i cant even play any other BoPC games too!

Can you help please??? (If you need anymore info just ask but i have pretty basic computer knowledge, so if it gets complicated you may have to dumb stuff down for me)

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by yokoolio; 11-21-2010 at 11:51 AM.
yokoolio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2010, 07:59 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
And now for the obligatory canned response.
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
And please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-28-2010, 12:19 PM   #3
yokoolio
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Ummmm im sorry i cant do that. The launcher is a completely white block on my screen when i start it up. Ill post a picture. Also, srtest.com ("Can you run it?") says i should be able to play this game by a landslide and i have been playing it with few problems for awhile, except the occasional crash between movies (but then who doesnt have that?). Only problem is i have Vista, and ive heard there are lots of problems with compatibility for the KOTORs. I even had to contact SecuROM for a new .exe for KOTOR 2 to get it to work. But thats not the issue here. It sounds like it should work but its just a white block on the screen, unlike KOTOR 2 which just crashed after you ran it. Of course i dont think its a KOTOR issue per se, i think it may be a Best of PC/Vista issue.

{Edit}: Ive found a program that'll tell me my system specs.



Theres the picture. Also heres some PC specs (Dell Studio 1537 Laptop):


Computer:
Computer Type: ACPI x86-based PC (Mobile)
Operating System: Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
OS Service Pack: Service Pack 2

Motherboard:
CPU Type: Mobile DualCore Intel Core 2 Duo P8400, 2266 MHz (8.5 x 267)
Motherboard Name: Dell Studio 1537
Motherboard Chipset: Intel Cantiga PM45

Display:
Video Adapter: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3400 Series (256 MB)
3D Accelerator: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3450/3470 (M82)
Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor [NoDB]

DIMM1: Hynix HMP125S6EFR8C-S6 3 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM

DMI:
DMI BIOS Vendor: Dell Inc.
DMI BIOS Version: A09
DMI System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
DMI System Product: Studio 1537
DMI System Version: A09

Also my DirectX version is 11.0 (at least thats what it says, some things say 10.0) and i tried doing the 9.0c-parallel-to-the-current-version fix and it didnt change a thing. Hope that helps. Remember this is BoPC, so im not quite sure if the usual KOTOR problems are relevant in this case... Its a possiblity though.

Last edited by mimartin; 01-26-2011 at 08:48 PM. Reason: merged double post
yokoolio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-28-2010, 04:37 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You're going to have to reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.

I can't promise anything, though, because you have an ATI card, and ATI's support for this game is almost nonexistent.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2011, 07:32 PM   #5
Shrimp
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
I have had the same exact problem. I bought the game very recently, and both disks for Best of PC will bring up a white box and sounds, but nothing else. I have followed all the instructions in the thread you linked, but i am having absolutely no luck. I installed it, but the launcher will not come up.

My swinfo

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=1/23/2011 4:28:27 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic\

[OS]
Name=Win9x
Version=Windows 9X v6.1 build 7600
Service Pack=None
Status=Fail

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1596
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=15
CPUStepping=13
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU T2330 @ 1.60GHz
Status=Warning

[Memory]
RAM=2040
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=180.83GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\
Drives=

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=512
Desktop Resolution=1280x800x32
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.0.0 - Build 8.14.10.1930
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 965/963 Graphics Media Accelerator
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=3
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=0

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

I havent done the Dantooine lag fix yet because I cant even get the game to launch. I have installed DirectX several times, and changed my graphics settings to blit. I'm really not sure what else I can do, since this is the only thread i have found referencing the problem. Any help would be appreciated.

Oh, and I run Windows 7

Last edited by mimartin; 01-26-2011 at 08:49 PM. Reason: merged double post
Shrimp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2011, 10:31 AM   #6
Mitchellson
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
I got the exact same problem, when you insert the CD you should get a menu to choose wich game you want to acces, but this only turns out white, with no working buttons in it.

I also run Windows 7
Mitchellson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2011, 08:13 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrimp View Post
I havent done the Dantooine lag fix yet because I cant even get the game to launch. I have installed DirectX several times, and changed my graphics settings to blit. I'm really not sure what else I can do, since this is the only thread i have found referencing the problem. Any help would be appreciated.
The game is recognizing your OS as Win 9x, which means that you did not set the swkotor.exe to run in XP SP2 compatibility mode as an administrator.

The swkotor.ini file should still be accessible in the game folder.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Best of PC white-screen (unable to play at all!)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:48 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.