lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is there a way to change the colours of the blaster's bolt?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-08-2013, 08:59 AM   #1
benohmygosh
Rookie
 
benohmygosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Outer Rim
Posts: 13
Is there a way to change the colours of the blaster's bolt?

Does anyone know how to change the colour of the blaster's bolt?
benohmygosh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2013, 10:18 AM   #2
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 610
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by benohmygosh View Post
Does anyone know how to change the colour of the blaster's bolt?
This oughta help you.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=168268


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2013, 11:18 AM   #3
Scorge
Jedi Protector
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: My Flagship.
Posts: 570
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
I've been looking for that thread to post on this one.


Formally MrObiWan

If you need help with textures on any KotOR/TSL mod, feel free to contact me.







Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2013, 02:23 PM   #4
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 610
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorge View Post
I've been looking for that thread to post on this one.
In the general tuts section.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2013, 03:33 AM   #5
benohmygosh
Rookie
 
benohmygosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Outer Rim
Posts: 13
i thought the title says it's for TSL?
benohmygosh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2013, 09:22 AM   #6
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 610
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by benohmygosh View Post
i thought the title says it's for TSL?
From what I've seen of it when I last read through it, there shouldn't be any problems with using it in K1. I just re-read it a few minutes ago, in fact. K1 has the same files and setup as the tutorial implies for TSL. This is one aspect that didn't change between the games.

I suspect, and only suspect, that Mav didn't like modding K1 at the time/didn't have the time to check for K1, so he had to work with what he knew. As it says at the bottom of the second post, he basically compiled Stoffe's and T7Nowhere's knowledge on the subject, so one could also assume that he had only heard of it being done in TSL...


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-11-2013, 07:00 AM   #7
benohmygosh
Rookie
 
benohmygosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Outer Rim
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
From what I've seen of it when I last read through it, there shouldn't be any problems with using it in K1. I just re-read it a few minutes ago, in fact. K1 has the same files and setup as the tutorial implies for TSL. This is one aspect that didn't change between the games.

I suspect, and only suspect, that Mav didn't like modding K1 at the time/didn't have the time to check for K1, so he had to work with what he knew. As it says at the bottom of the second post, he basically compiled Stoffe's and T7Nowhere's knowledge on the subject, so one could also assume that he had only heard of it being done in TSL...
Alright thank you!
benohmygosh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Is there a way to change the colours of the blaster's bolt?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.