lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is it possible to add?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-02-2006, 03:44 AM   #1
Qbk
Lurker
 
Qbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Is it possible to add?

Hi again.
I want to add a Shield Converter at the MP map.
I'm using an Entity Editor.
I've tried to add this by code:
Code:
{
"classname" "misc_shield_floor_unit"
"origin" "bla bla bla"
"nodrain" "1"
}
But it was ineffectual. This type of Shield Converter is allowed only in the Siege gametype.
When, i've tried to add "misc_model_shield_power_converter" (JK2 Entity):
Code:
{
"model " "models/items/power_converter.md3"
"origin" bla bla bla"
"classname" "misc_model_shield_power_converter"
"angle" "90"
"count" "1"
}
But this is terrible too. This object is appers, but when i use it, my server is crashing by error: S_FindName: Empty name (i think, the problem is in the sound during the use).

I havnt more ideas. Somebody help me.

Last edited by Qbk; 01-11-2007 at 06:31 AM.
Qbk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2007, 06:02 AM   #2
Qbk
Lurker
 
Qbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
^ Up ^
Qbk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2007, 06:20 AM   #3
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
What is a Shiald Converter? I have heard of one but I cant remember what it is ingame.


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2007, 03:08 PM   #4
Qbk
Lurker
 
Qbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaderrocks
What is a Shiald Converter? I have heard of one but I cant remember what it is ingame.
Look at my avatar
Qbk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2007, 07:11 PM   #5
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
Oh... Hehe. Don't I feel dumb. Well it could be in 'Items' but I have no clue sorry. Anyone else know?


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2007, 01:56 AM   #6
Gug Eyewalker
 
Gug Eyewalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 74
k

Ya know I dont have GTK radiant on this machine so I cant recall exactly, but I beleive it is a misc_item, but adding a misc_model doesnt do anything but put in eye candy and is useless in your case.

if you have the q3map2 converter you can take any .bsp and convert it to a .map file readable by gtkradient, and learn all kinda tricks from the maps included with the game, IF you can interpret it hehehe.

Waitaminute, the uh first one, misc_shield_floor_unit should be it, at least it works in SP, but I don't recall ever seeing one in MP, once is used its gone UNLIKE everything else in MP that respawns. You may not be able to use it in MP.


We are the music makers, and WE are the dreamers of the dream. -Willie Wonka

Last edited by Gug Eyewalker; 01-22-2007 at 03:46 AM.
Gug Eyewalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2007, 11:29 PM   #7
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
That entity doesn't spawn in MP (at least not FFA, while in baseJKA), through a mod it will load (lugormod) and can be placed in Radiant. However, this will not spawn when using plain (base) JKA. I've been looking as well but I guess there's no good way to do this. I guess you could make the model of it, put a trigger around it, and make it give shield somehow (though I'm not sure how).


CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2007, 12:46 AM   #8
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
I swear, there were machines in some jo maps that made your sheild go up and slow recharged. I believe there maybe in ja as well. Have you tried decompiling those maps and seeing how they do it?


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2007, 02:50 PM   #9
Sith Dagger
Rookie
 
Sith Dagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: My Mind
Posts: 154
Decompiling is pointless, and Illegal...
Its pointless because it ruins loads of entities, screws up textures, and just overall messes up the map.
I believe it is against the rules on most forums to speak of Illegal things, so cut it out!
Sith Dagger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2007, 04:37 PM   #10
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
It is a misc_shield_floor_unit (and also there is a misc_ammo_floor_unit) but they don't spawn in FFA by default...I'm pretty sure you need a mod to make them work.


CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2007, 04:45 PM   #11
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
It only spawns in ctf, cty, and siege in jka mp.

g_misc.c:

Code:
	if (g_gametype.integer != GT_CTF &&
		g_gametype.integer != GT_CTY &&
		g_gametype.integer != GT_SIEGE)
	{
		G_FreeEntity( ent );
		return;
	}
Ammo ones spawn in all though.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2007, 04:47 PM   #12
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sith Dagger
Decompiling is pointless, and Illegal...
Its pointless because it ruins loads of entities, screws up textures, and just overall messes up the map.
I believe it is against the rules on most forums to speak of Illegal things, so cut it out!
Wrong, if you are not actually using the map itself and just looking for some specific info its completely fine. And if you're using q3map2 to decompile it only messes up texture alignments and some light entities are gone unless the map has _keepLights set to 1 i believe. How do you think people go figure out origins of certain exact entities, etc. They decompile and open in radiant. lol That's basically how I do my fix brushes by getting mins/maxs and figuring out the origin and then putting my fix brushes into my format. Is also how I figured out the exact spawn entity on ctf3 that was incorrect for the team color that it was in.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2007, 11:09 PM   #13
Gug Eyewalker
 
Gug Eyewalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 74
Agreed. Its the best way to learn how to map.

There is loads of information there. Redistributing compiled maps is pointless because they are dilapadated, which makes the previouse pointless point mute.


We are the music makers, and WE are the dreamers of the dream. -Willie Wonka
Gug Eyewalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2007, 10:37 AM   #14
Qbk
Lurker
 
Qbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
yeah, thanx, dudes.
misc_ammo_floor_unit spawns in all gametypes, but shield_unit is not.
Topic closed.
Qbk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Is it possible to add?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:40 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.