lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: What does this mean?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-08-2006, 09:40 AM   #1
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
What does this mean?

Okay, I have a jedi for my custom map. I munged the files, and this came up in the error log:

ERROR[configmunge odf\jdi_aminius.combo]:This file has an extra closing bracket somewhere!
ERROR[configmunge odf\jdi_aminius.combo]:[INTERNAL: Chunk nesting underflow]ERROR[configmunge odf\jdi_aminius.combo]:[INTERNAL: Chunk nesting underflow] [continuing]
3 Errors 0 Warnings


I fixed the first part (I think) but I don't know what the second part means.
And now, when I test my jedi out, everything works fine except HE HAS NO LIGHTSABER!!!
That's right. It makes the lightsaber noiess, I can do saber throw and force push. But when I try to swing it normally, it makes the noises but nothing else happens.
anyone know whats wrong?
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 10:04 AM   #2
HK6
Rookie
 
HK6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Assured deposition: Wherever I have the best shot at your kneecaps.
Posts: 16
u forgot to add the hilt and texture file?


----------------------------
-N.i.N.O. Productions Manager
-Head of NiNO BF2 Modding
-Head of NiNO Kotor 1 Modding
-Head of NiNO Kotor 2 Modding
-Head of NiNO Films
-Head of NiNO Design
-Head of NiNO basically everything else too
HK6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 10:17 AM   #3
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
where would I add those? in the msh folder? because I do have those and it doesn't work
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 11:42 AM   #4
HK6
Rookie
 
HK6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Assured deposition: Wherever I have the best shot at your kneecaps.
Posts: 16
yes in the msh folder


----------------------------
-N.i.N.O. Productions Manager
-Head of NiNO BF2 Modding
-Head of NiNO Kotor 1 Modding
-Head of NiNO Kotor 2 Modding
-Head of NiNO Films
-Head of NiNO Design
-Head of NiNO basically everything else too
HK6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 12:11 PM   #5
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
okay I put the handle and texture in
handle: com_weap_inf_lightsaber.odf
and com_weap_inf_lightsaber.tga

texture: goldlightsabre.tga
and goldlightsabre.tga.option

they are in the msh folder, but still it doesn't work. could the problem be with my combo file, lightsaber ODF or the Jedi ODF?

(Note: my Jedi's name is Aminius)

EDIT: Lightsaber File:
http://www.freewebs.com/rcduggan/saber.doc

Actual Jedi File:
http://www.freewebs.com/rcduggan/act...edi%20file.doc

Combo File:
http://www.freewebs.com/rcduggan/combo%20file.doc
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 12:30 PM   #6
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
Compare it to another Jedi weapon odf and see if something is missing or not named correctly.
If your lightsaber works but you just can't see it, then i would suspect there to be a problem with the textures/mesh's.

Last edited by AceMastermind; 08-08-2006 at 01:30 PM.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 12:43 PM   #7
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
okay, but the tutorial said to spell it sabre, but I might be wrong
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 01:33 PM   #8
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
In your "saber" doc i see "jdi_weap_aminius_saber", do you have such a weapon in your side?
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 05:57 PM   #9
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
yes i do, and where would I find another jedi file?
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 06:56 PM   #10
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
This morning i installed the Demo Jedi(Tatooine Luke) that came in the zipped folder of the BF2 Modtools, into my side and works real well, perhaps you should just install this demo Jedi and then make small changes to it and test it in-game before making a ton of changes so you can be sure of what exactly has to be done.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 07:15 PM   #11
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
yeah, I tried that, but it didn't work. I'm trying something else now thouhg, so that might work
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Modding & Editing > What does this mean?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.