lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Error Message when starting up KSE
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-08-2006, 04:56 PM   #1
Kly
Rookie
 
Kly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Error Message when starting up KSE

I keep getting this error message, Im not sure if it is the same as the one posted before, but i dont know what the problem is. It basically comes up like this,

Error Signature

AppName:kse___333.exe AppVer:0.0.0.0 ModNameer158.dll

ModVer:5.8.0.804 Offset:000830al

Hopefully this helps anyone who can help me. I couldnt copy and paste the error. Does it have to do with a Mod? Probably right. Im just not sure exactly. Thanks.


"You won't get away this time!"
Kly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 08:03 PM   #2
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Do you have a non english OS? If so, try KSEa (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php - it's just below KSE)

Last edited by RedHawke; 08-09-2006 at 01:09 AM. Reason: Fixed mospelling in linky... XP
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2006, 01:04 AM   #3
Kly
Rookie
 
Kly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
The link didnt show up


"You won't get away this time!"
Kly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2006, 01:09 AM   #4
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
It will now.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2006, 10:54 AM   #5
Kly
Rookie
 
Kly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
It still doesnt work. Its not that I need the non-english version. Thanks anyway. Could there be a mod that is stopping me from using the program?


"You won't get away this time!"
Kly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2006, 10:51 PM   #6
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
What doesn't work? The link or KSEa? The link works now and if you haven't already, give a try to KSEa to see if it works.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 08:03 PM   #7
Kly
Rookie
 
Kly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
no the actual KSE editor


"You won't get away this time!"
Kly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2006, 03:01 PM   #8
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
See also this thread.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > Error Message when starting up KSE

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:33 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.