lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Description error...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-14-2006, 02:07 PM   #1
Nopeleus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Description error...

...hi everybody,

Newbie Alarm

When I have changed the Properties of the blue lightsaber (or any other item), the discription of this thing isn't present anymore when I play the game. No name and no discription.

What I'm doing wrong? Can anyone help me please...

Nope
Nopeleus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2006, 03:20 PM   #2
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nopeleus
When I have changed the Properties of the blue lightsaber (or any other item), the discription of this thing isn't present anymore when I play the game. No name and no discription.
Do you use a non-English language version of the game? If so that might be the reason, if KotorTool only stores the text for the English locale.

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2006, 03:26 PM   #3
Nopeleus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Hm I'm using the German version...
Is there anything I can do. Some kind of patch or so... It's frustrating to play the game without any discriptions!

Nope
Nopeleus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2006, 03:59 PM   #4
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nopeleus
Hm I'm using the German version...
Is there anything I can do. Some kind of patch or so... It's frustrating to play the game without any discriptions!
If you aren't using any German language mods you can change the language setting of your game to English. This will not change any of the standard text in the game, or change any voice overs (as far as I know), but it will make text in English mods show up correctly.

To do this, open the dialog.tlk file of your game (found in the game folder) with a TLK Editor (TalkEd will work) and change the language setting to English. (If you use TalkEd it the "Set language..." option in the "File" menu.)

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2006, 04:02 PM   #5
Nopeleus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Maybe i'll try this tomorrow.
Thanks for help

Good Night

Nope
Nopeleus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Description error...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.