lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Modifying MP...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-18-2006, 07:02 AM   #1
JaedenRuiner
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19
Modifying MP...

Okay,

I've done a lot of scripting and stuff for JKA SP, and I managed to do some really cool stuff. But when I tried some of my modifications with the mp game they didn't work. So I need to look into where to change things. I can do the menus and other minor scripting tasks. But I'm looking to find where certain things are.

In MP to configure your player you have so many force points to spend, (based upon Jedi Knight/Jedi Master level etc). Where is that number stored? Is that part of the actual code, or is somewhere in the scripting, (ie menu, or Cvar).

Thanks
Jaeden "Sifo Dyas" al'Raec Ruiner

ps - this is the actual number of points to spend, not the 'Jedi *' skill level.
JaedenRuiner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2006, 03:24 PM   #2
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
That's stored in the code


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2006, 09:02 PM   #3
JaedenRuiner
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19
Okay,
Now i'm stumped. in bg_misc.c there is an array defined:

Code:
int forceMasteryPoints[NUM_FORCE_MASTERY_LEVELS] =
{
	0,		// FORCE_MASTERY_UNINITIATED,
	10,		// FORCE_MASTERY_INITIATE,
	30,		// FORCE_MASTERY_PADAWAN,
	40,		// FORCE_MASTERY_JEDI,
	56,		// FORCE_MASTERY_JEDI_ADEPT,
	70,		// FORCE_MASTERY_JEDI_GUARDIAN,
	96,		// FORCE_MASTERY_JEDI_KNIGHT,
	156		// FORCE_MASTERY_JEDI_MASTER,
};
as you may see i've changed the values of the different levels. All three dlls, ui, cgame, and game all access this array to determine forcepoints. Well, I saved the file, and compiled game, cgame, and ui. Hopefully to see that my work actually works. It doesn't. When i load my mod in mp, the Jedi Master force points are still 100. why is this?
Thanks

Jaeden "Sifo Dyas" al'Raec Ruiner
JaedenRuiner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2006, 03:42 AM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
Are you sure you're running your modified .dlls? It's pretty easy to get them confused.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2006, 06:33 AM   #5
JaedenRuiner
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
Are you sure you're running your modified .dlls? It's pretty easy to get them confused.

I'm pretty sure I am. I mean, My directory structure is like this:

JkA\GameData\Base
JKA\GameData\MyMod
JKA\GameData\MyMod\src
JKA\GameData\MyMod\src\Release

The dll.s are compiled into the release directory and then I copy them out to the MyMod directory, then i do a simple
jkmp.exe +set fs_game Mymod

*shrug*
JaedenRuiner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2006, 12:34 PM   #6
dumbledore
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
you need to put them into a pk3 file first, recopy the dlls then compress them to a zip archive, then replace the .zip extension with .pk3
dumbledore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2006, 04:37 PM   #7
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
That or run the mod in debug mode from your compiler.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2006, 05:03 PM   #8
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
That only works if you setup the debug info properly.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2006, 01:11 PM   #9
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
Amazingly enough, things don't work unless you set them up properly.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2006, 09:18 PM   #10
stubert
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 227
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=167163
stubert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2006, 07:10 AM   #11
JaedenRuiner
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19
So the DLLs have to be compiled into a pk3 as well as being in the mod directory.

Because I have a pk3 in the directory with other info pertaining to the mod, you know, menus, and scripts, etc. I should just add the dlls into the pk3 that's aready there, or does it need to be specific like Doom3 engine with the game00.pk4 files?

Thanks
Jaeden "Sifo Dyas" al'Raec Ruiner
JaedenRuiner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2006, 08:21 AM   #12
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
As long as the pk3 is lower in alphabetical order than the assets pk3s, they can be in any .pk3.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Modifying MP...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.