lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I'd like to build a team for...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-09-2006, 04:59 PM   #1
master_rookus
Lurker
 
master_rookus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
I'd like to build a team for...

hey, maybe ya know me already, i'm Rookus. i've improved a little since the thread about the playermodel. i had a idea for a TC mod, but it is too much work, and i don't have time to make it all, either i don't know some things to do. so, i'd like to ask everyone, if ya want to help me.I need some people that know:

-how to make playermodels
-how to script
-how to make maps
-how to make new effects ( real effects, not just textures)
-how to make new sounds (i know that this isn't difficult)
-someone, that could write down the story from Star Wars Episode 2, or someone, that knows where to get the story ^^
-how to make textures

i know that this is incredibly much work. i need all this people, cause i want to make a Star Wars Episode 2: Attack Of The Clones TC mod. i hope that some of the best could help me. We're going to make this together. I'll make weapons and textures in this team.

Sincerely,
master_rookus

P.S. hope you understand my bad english.
P.S.S. if I forget something that we could need, please tell me here ^^
master_rookus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2006, 07:27 PM   #2
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 471
Most people don't make tc's for sp since i'm guessing that's what this is.

Most epII models are already made, lots of maps have already been made with great detail, add if nothing else you could probley find an e-book of epII if you need one. Now all you need to do is learn how to make sp map scripts and add them to the mp maps and get permission from all the original authors.

See no need for a team if you just put some effort into it.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2006, 07:51 PM   #3
Sith Dagger
Rookie
 
Sith Dagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: My Mind
Posts: 154
Holy Phrik, thats a lot of modding tutorial requests.
Find Most Of Them here
Sith Dagger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2006, 02:55 PM   #4
master_rookus
Lurker
 
master_rookus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
k, thx people... but now I need someone that can compile my models, CUZZ MY FU**ING 3DS MAX DOESN'T WORK xD. anyone interested?
master_rookus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2006, 02:57 PM   #5
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Well i got your pm and i'll compile the model only if it's ready, i wont do the rigging and dirty work for you.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2006, 03:14 PM   #6
master_rookus
Lurker
 
master_rookus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
everything is done, just the export and compiling. that's your work ^^ oh, and I ev more than one model, but some are in work. when they're ready, could you compile them? I'll finish them as soon as I figure out what's the problem with 3ds.
master_rookus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2006, 03:44 PM   #7
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Sorry but it's a really poorly made model .

You should never use meshsmooth for a game character, i removed the modifiers and the character still had too many polys (10 000 is way too much). Also the UV's should be done before the character is rigged. I could go on with the errors but it would be pointless.

The compiler refuses to go on because at least two of the meshes (one being the head) are way out of the budget, all the others have too many polys and will cause shading errors.

3000-4000 polygons is the budget for a JA character, 3000 being the average.

Sorry but it looks like this aint gonna happen and like i said, i wont do the dirty work.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2006, 04:30 PM   #8
master_rookus
Lurker
 
master_rookus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
geez xD than I'll remake the model with less polys. and btw, does anyone know what I schould do, that my 3ds max would work? I reinstaled it a few times... but it isn't fixed this way..
master_rookus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > I'd like to build a team for...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:02 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.