lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: NEEEED ANSWER
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-21-2006, 01:21 PM   #1
acb
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 97
NEEEED ANSWER

Need some help with modeling:
Please write step-by-step way to change one head for another.
For example i need to set lando head on luke torso.

Plz answer what i need to do...
acb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2006, 03:13 AM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You need to import both GLMs into your modeling package and do some manual editing: cut the head off and merge it with the body you want. Then you have to rig the whole thing, export it to .XSI, compile and pray that everything went fine...if so carcass should then spit out your new hybrid model.

Yeah its that easy.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2006, 08:12 AM   #3
acb
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 97
Psyk0Sith
PLEASE TELL ME WHAT I DO WRONG:
1)i import glm to 3ds max 6 (i am working with npc )
2)i edit some minor things (just move some vertex)
3)export to XSI (calling my new XSI file "ROOT")
4)put my ROOT.xsi in the c:\base\models\players\_humanoid\
(in the same folder i have: _humanoid.gla, assimilate.exe, carcass.exe, ModView.exe,
animations.cfg and animevents.cfg)
5)open assimilate.exe
6)click "preferences" and in graph "compiler" write "c:/base/models/players/_humanoid/carcass.exe"
7)graph "Quake dir" set as blank. ( i mean empty)

Last edited by acb; 11-22-2006 at 10:00 AM.
acb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2006, 10:00 AM   #4
acb
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 97
8)dont cahnge anything in graph "Enum File"
9)click >File then >Add files, select the _humanoid.gla from the base\models\players\_humanoid.
10)click B (appears window "save as" you know i dont know how to explain.. well.. progaram just wanted from me to enter name of new "car" file)
11)begins some dos process in which i get a message <press any key>(also have a error in this "dos process":"Error:vert <0> on mesh "stupidtriangle_off" has no weights)
12)after i <press any key> dos process closing andi recieve a warning:
"Process returned error:1

("c:\base\models\players\_humanoid\casrcass.exe-silent
C:\base\models|players|Untitled.car")

PLZ ANSWER WHAT I NEED TO DO AFTER STEP 3.
acb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2006, 12:13 PM   #5
Sith Dagger
Rookie
 
Sith Dagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: My Mind
Posts: 154
lol, you need to weigh the model to the skeleton, a very annoying process.
Quote:
Then you have to rig the whole thing,
Rig means reseting the X-Form, aligning the model rotate angles to the stupidtriangle_off, setting up the hierarchy, and weighting the whole model properly (Or improperly, lol) to the skeleton.

You'll find everything you need in the Jedi Outcast/Academy section on Psych0 Sith's website.
Sith Dagger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2006, 01:40 PM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Yeah before you go to step 3 (export to .XSI) you have to attach the mesh to the skeleton, also called weighting or rigging.

You'll find the tutorials you need on my site, take time to actually read how it's done:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2006, 02:24 PM   #7
acb
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 97
Psyk0Sith but your tutorial for creating new model.
and i only want to edit model.
Could you give a direct link to jk3 tutorial about modeling. Because your jk2 guide http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/ very hard to understand. Have you got a tutorial for jk3?

Last edited by acb; 11-23-2006 at 05:14 AM.
acb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2006, 06:25 PM   #8
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Teh fack u talkin bout? that link aint my tutorial . Anyway it's the same process wether you create a new one or edit an existing mesh, that's the best i can do, sorry if my english is too poor .

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2006, 05:16 AM   #9
acb
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 97
Psyk0Sith heh.. I am really sorry. Of course it is not your link. I edit those post. Excuse me once again.
acb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > NEEEED ANSWER

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:09 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.