lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Multiplayer no servers showing - PLEASE HELP ASAP!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-09-2006, 07:15 AM   #1
Help_me
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Angry Multiplayer no servers showing - PLEASE HELP ASAP!

What shall I do next - I wanna play online, im bored of bots!!!

I have;

a router which I have configured to allow ports: 28060-28062,28070-28081 UDP

Zone alarm which i have told to allow JK outcast.

the 1.04 patch

I have gone on find servers changing the source to internet click get new list, waited, got very annoyed when no servers where found.
Help_me is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2006, 02:40 AM   #2
Sir Phobos
Rookie
 
Sir Phobos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 95
I've never used the in game search, just go out and download xfire.

It's far better anyway.
Sir Phobos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2006, 06:38 AM   #3
Help_me
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
i have gamespy arcade which is a similar thing and that doesn't work either.
Help_me is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2006, 07:59 AM   #4
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Hmmm, sounds like a Zone Alarm problem. I use it myself and it can be a little tempermental from time to time.

Just to make sure it's not ZA;
Open ZA and remove JO in the Program List
In JO, set the video resolution to 640x480 and turn fullscreen to off
When JA restarts it'll be in a window and you'll be able to see your desktop in the background
Go to refresh the list /get new list from the internet
Zone Alarm should give a prompt in the bottom right corner, you should be able to ALT-TAB round to it and click Allow (and 'don't ask about this again')
If that solves the problem, you can reset your video settings

If that doesn't work, it looks like it's down to your router. Which I know nothing about, sorry.

Hope that helps,
B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2006, 02:05 PM   #5
Help_me
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
I did the thing with zone alarm and it has made no difference - but thanks for your help anyway.
Help_me is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Multiplayer no servers showing - PLEASE HELP ASAP!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:03 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.