lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: WotOR
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-29-2010, 11:34 AM   #321
Apollo1991
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
why can not I take the swords in both hands?
blasters can. and swords are not.
Apollo1991 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2010, 03:01 PM   #322
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
You can! Unless it's a double bladed one or a staff.



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2010, 05:06 AM   #323
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
Probably brought up before but why can't I add crystals and adjustments to the custom sabers? Or make Bastila's Double-Saber an ordinary lightsaber by replacing the cyrstal.. Everytime I try to do this the lightsaber completely dissapears from my inventory.

Any help?

Thanks


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2010, 10:46 AM   #324
Random Nickos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
Why would you want to change the custom sabers back to normal ones? Just install the same upgrades to a saber stock saber if you don't want the custom hilt.

And I recall that all sabers except Jolee's could be upgraded with crystals. There might be an instalation error there.
Random Nickos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2010, 11:23 AM   #325
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
Quote:
Originally Posted by Random Nickos View Post

And I recall that all sabers except Jolee's could be upgraded with crystals.
This is an answer that's useful, and I do not wish to change the hilts, if I did then it wouldn't make sence for me to download this mod.

And I had this problem before, everytime I try to upgrade any of the custom sabers that this mod includes they dissapear from my inventory as soon as I'm done upgrading them.


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2010, 06:42 AM   #326
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Smaug View Post
everytime I try to upgrade any of the custom sabers that this mod includes they dissapear from my inventory as soon as I'm done upgrading them.
Then this indicates you may have not installed the mod correctly or have some files missing. I would re-install the mod. If you are using other mods as well make sure the ones you add on to this one don't overwrite this mods files.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2010, 03:20 PM   #327
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Or he's trying to upgrade the wrong saber type, such as trying to upgrade a doublesaber with a crystal meant for single-bladed sabers. That can cause the item to disappear from your inventory, IIRC.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2010, 01:43 PM   #328
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
No, everytime I press "Upgrade" the lightsaber that I wanted to upgrade dissapears, I don't even enter the upgrade screen where I can add crystals and such..


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2010, 12:59 PM   #329
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
The Lightsaber Color Crystal is essentially points to the model. If you have one of my custom Double Sabers you can only put the color crystal in another double saber. the only way to get around this is to make a single saber and short saber model for the color crystal.

This is something I didn't want to do as I was making a double saber. My intent was to make one model not three. I'm pretty sure I spelled this out in the readme.

So to Recap Single saber color crystal can only go in a single saber. Double saber color cystal can only go in a Double saber.

If the color crystal is already in a hilt then why would you want to remove it?

Edit: If you can't upgrade the other saber slots then you might not have the correct upcrystals.2da in your override.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2010, 12:07 AM   #330
keirat
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
This really looks like a beautiful mod and I've been eager to install it. However, I'm one of the few who plays KotOR on a Mac and as such the tslpatcher.exe installer won't work for me. Am I correct in understanding that it only changes .2da files, and that the .2da files in the tslpatchdata folder are the original unedited ones, and so don't contain the needed changes?

If so, I'm hoping that somebody out there who's still reading this thread would be willing to get me the appropriate .2da files that I can insert in my Override folder (i.e., the original game .2da files, edited for WotOR only). I don't use other mods that incorporat .2da files, so there wouldn't be compatibility issues.
keirat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2010, 08:43 PM   #331
Knight_Revan_17
Rookie
 
Knight_Revan_17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Jolee and Juhani's sabers won't show up in my game. I've installed all the required update patches for WotOR. Is anyone else having the same issues?
Knight_Revan_17 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2010, 02:44 PM   #332
Darth_Calo
Rookie
 
Darth_Calo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Boston, MA.
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knight_Revan_17 View Post
Jolee and Juhani's sabers won't show up in my game. I've installed all the required update patches for WotOR. Is anyone else having the same issues?
do you have any other mods installed?




Proud of the Six One Seven.
We are Boston. We are strong. We will prevail.
Darth_Calo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2010, 02:45 AM   #333
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knight_Revan_17 View Post
Jolee and Juhani's sabers won't show up in my game. I've installed all the required update patches for WotOR. Is anyone else having the same issues?
I took the quick and dirty route when i added their sabers. I added the item to the Character files. which will require you to play a load before you meet them.

You could also cheat, if you don't want to go back.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2011, 08:26 AM   #334
tonberryKid
Lurker
 
tonberryKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Current Game: KotOR 1
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by ganoesparan06 View Post
I know this thread has dissapeared away down again but I am wondering something...

I noticed that Bastila's red lightsaber crystal doesnt have an icon. I think it had it in 1.1 of WotOR but not in 1.2 onwards.
Its just a little white square.

I have been poking about with KotOR Tool to try and fix it but to no avail. Any suggestions on how to?

I'm having a similar problem with Carths Blaster, just awhite square, i know its a problem with another mod, as its there if i only have wotor installed. I know how to use kotor tool, i'm just not sure where to look to fix the problem, i have zero modding experience with k1 .

Any help would be very appreciated, if any one is here, i know the thread is old now!
tonberryKid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2011, 11:26 PM   #335
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@tonberryKid

Most likely it's a file conflict as you've guessed. The best way to trouble shoot the problem is to install one mod and then copy and paste the files from the second mod. If you get a popup asking if you would like to overwrite a file, then there is your conflict.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2011, 05:14 PM   #336
the darksider king
Rookie
 
the darksider king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shem View Post
That's because the tag is set wrong on the Kashyyyk Bandon UTC file. It set for Korriban instead of Kashyyyk. It's a simple change you can make with the KOTOR Tool.



It needs to look like this.

where would i find this tool? can you give me a link?
the darksider king is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2011, 08:51 PM   #337
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 449
http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2011, 04:09 AM   #338
the darksider king
Rookie
 
the darksider king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNeutrachrist View Post
Fixed it, thanks for the point in the right direction T7!
hey man! i need help with bandon in the shadowlands, after the cut scene nothing happens! can you please help me?

Last edited by the darksider king; 11-17-2011 at 04:19 AM.
the darksider king is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2011, 04:11 AM   #339
the darksider king
Rookie
 
the darksider king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildevil View Post
thanks but can you make a video on how? because i can't find the creature editor....
the darksider king is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2011, 09:56 PM   #340
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 449
Download the kotor tool. Then open utc with Kotor tool.
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2011, 06:30 AM   #341
the darksider king
Rookie
 
the darksider king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildevil View Post
Download the kotor tool. Then open utc with Kotor tool.
what's the utc?
the darksider king is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2011, 04:48 PM   #342
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 449
Go to "...\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\Override" Then find "kas_bandon.utc", then open with kotor tool.
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2011, 08:17 PM   #343
the darksider king
Rookie
 
the darksider king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildevil View Post
Go to "...\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\Override" Then find "kas_bandon.utc", then open with kotor tool.
okay i have it but how do i open it up with the tool?
the darksider king is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2011, 09:36 PM   #344
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
A .utc file is just another type of gff file, so open it with KotOR Tool using the "open gff file" (or something like that) option.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2011, 02:36 AM   #345
the darksider king
Rookie
 
the darksider king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
A .utc file is just another type of gff file, so open it with KotOR Tool using the "open gff file" (or something like that) option.
thank you both so much! but is anyone else having a problem with boossr? because i can only talk to canderous about his past once when he say ''we well never again speak of this''.
the darksider king is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2011, 03:49 AM   #346
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I'm pretty sure that's normal. You'll have to advance the main plot to get more out of him.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2011, 07:32 PM   #347
the darksider king
Rookie
 
the darksider king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I'm pretty sure that's normal. You'll have to advance the main plot to get more out of him.
i am! i'm almost done with my 3rd map!
the darksider king is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > WotOR

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:30 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.