lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: FC help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-10-2000, 07:53 PM   #1
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Post FC help

At the Surprise from Endor mission,how can you tell your troops to shoot at a trap?I have the stratagy guide and it says that the curser should turn yellow but it doesnt.Example:first trap wich is a tree.It just reads it as yet another tree?Am I doing something wrong?Am I supposed to be at a special posion?
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2000, 08:47 PM   #2
K_Kinnison
Grey Lensman
 
K_Kinnison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 3,734
Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! 
Post

select one of your "Troops" and move your cursor over the traps. It will turn red, that means you ahvea valid target... shoot away.
K_Kinnison is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2000, 09:51 PM   #3
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Question

But what about the tree at the beginning of the level?It wont read it enven if my troops are even next to it.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2000, 01:43 PM   #4
K_Kinnison
Grey Lensman
 
K_Kinnison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 3,734
Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! 
Post

well, there are 2 types of traps, anit-infantry traps, and anti- vehicle traps. Try using your At-ST or AT-PT on it the same way as your Troopers
K_Kinnison is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2000, 04:21 PM   #5
Wraith 5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

If it is the first trap you are haveing problems with, that is and anything trap, it is just a tree that falls over. (There are really 3 types of traps, the infantry, or the rope one, the vehicle, or the log one, and the anything, or the falling tree.)

but what K_K says is right...

select some or all of your trops (for the falling tree best to use at-st and at-pt, they have better range) and right click on the tree.

The only wrong with what K_K said (sorry K_K no offience) Is that the cursor will not turn red, it turn yellow.

But what he said about moving the cursor over the trees is right, and a very effective way of finding the traps.

------------------
I don't have to blow every thing up...
I just like to.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2000, 05:39 PM   #6
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Post

No,no no.Theres no cursor over the tree if I select my units or not.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2000, 05:57 PM   #7
Wraith 5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

OK....

As the trap been sprung????

I have heard of this problem and i am trying to find the solution to it. I know I have seen the solution to this some where...

The only thing i can suggest for now is to sacrufices one of your units to the tree. The rest i think you can get around...

You will be the second one to know if i find the answer some where... (after me of coures )

Also are you sure that you are moving the cursor over one of the traps??? If you are just over a normal tree, the cursor will not change.

------------------
I don't have to blow every thing up...
I just like to.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2000, 06:01 PM   #8
Wraith 5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

This was really quick but i may have found something...

Have you installed the 1.1v patch???

If not, go to <A HREF="http://"http://support.lucasarts.com"" TARGET=_blank>support.lucasarts.com</A> and install it, this may help...
<font size=-20 color=gray>

[This message has been edited by Wraith 5 (edited October 11, 2000).]
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2000, 10:52 PM   #9
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Post

No,the patch didnt work.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2000, 11:42 AM   #10
Wraith 5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

OK so you have the patch and it still doesn't work???

now can you select any of the traps, or is it just the falling trees you can't get???

------------------
I don't have to blow every thing up...
I just like to.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2000, 05:29 PM   #11
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Post

I can't select any of the traps.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2000, 12:41 AM   #12
Wraith 5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Well the only other thing i can think of is to reinstall FC
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2000, 01:26 AM   #13
SlasherX
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb

or use cheat codes located at www.cheatplanet.com

That's what I did, when I was frustrated playing with ForceCommander.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2000, 02:53 PM   #14
Wraith 5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

hey but they only work on certain user names!!!
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2000, 04:21 PM   #15
Wraith 5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

SlasherX thanks for remending me there were cheats...

Now i have an idea....

JR if you haven't already unistalled FC... DON'T!!! When i get home, i will use the cheats and get to that level and see if it does the samething on mine, and if there is something else specil you have to do.

(I have already finished the game but my computer crashed and i lost everything )

------------------
I don't have to blow every thing up...
I just like to.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2000, 02:02 AM   #16
Wraith 5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

OK JR here is what i found...

When you select the traps they are not boxed in like other targets, all that happens is your cursor turns to a yellow trageting cursor instead of the green or red moving arrow. if you click on a trap when the cursor is like this it will still not box in, all that will happen is that a little icon in the leader box will show up...

This is what is suppoed to happen, if it doesn't, then i can only see 3 problems...

One, your cursor is not over one of the traps...

Two, the trap as been sprang already in which case it will no long be avalible for selecting becuase it is basicly destroyed...

and three, something got installed wrong, contact LA or reinstall the game.
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > XWingAlliance.net > 2. Star Wars > SW Games > FC help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:54 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.