lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: i need BIG help. please!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-30-2006, 03:09 PM   #1
renan_med
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
i need BIG help. please!

okay, i've tried EVERYTHING possible for trying to run the game properly.
for start, the patch. didn't work.
i've downloaded the GF launcher. it entered the game, but still crashes..
recently, compability mode. didn't work as well, still crashes

besides that, on the part where manny is talking to that clown with the balloons, manny and the clown keeps getting all 'shattered'
but this only happens when i enable the 3D software

SOMEONE HELP ME! thanks.
renan_med is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2006, 03:24 PM   #2
VampireNaomi
was a dog in earlier life
 
VampireNaomi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dancing with naked Brink
Posts: 1,348
LFN Staff Member 
What are your system specs? I'm useless when it comes to technical stuff, but someone else might be able to help if you tell us a little more about your computer.

I remember others having similar problems, so reading earlier threads might help as well.


"Oho, my sainted aunt, have I become a victim of brain fever, the curse of academia...?" -- Jonathan Crane

Sweet As Mango: Nick/Olivia all the way!
VampireNaomi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2006, 03:31 PM   #3
renan_med
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
i'm also not good on technical stuff
but i'm running on WinXP
as i researched, this is a major problem risk
directx is also updated, don't know if it has anything to do with that..
renan_med is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2006, 09:10 PM   #4
Janmanden
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
I got Grim Fandango running without any problems on Windows XP Proff. SP2 (UK version using danish regional settings) with DirectX 9.0c on an AMD64 3500+, Audigy4, ATi X1650XT and everything up to date. I don't use compatibility mode explicitly either.

If you are not good on technical stuff, then use the diagnostic tool of directx from the start menu. Click on start, click on run, type: "dxdiag" in the input field (without quotations). When the progress bar of the DirectX Diagnostic Tool is full click on the button "Save All Information" and select Desktop as the place to save it in and then copy the information from the dxdiag.txt file here. There is an awful lot of information in that file, but it's fortunately divided into sections. You just need the System Information, Display Devices, Sound Devices and Disk & DVD/CD-Rom devices sections.
Janmanden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2006, 10:45 PM   #5
renan_med
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
i'm using Windows XP Prof. SP2 in Portuguese, DirectX 9.0c on an AMD 2200 1.8 ghz.
ATI Radeon 9200
that's it.
Still no luck 'till now..
renan_med is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2006, 08:11 AM   #6
renan_med
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
besides that, the game freezes (everything) and nothing works
have to reboot

i have seen the same problem stated several times before here, no solution found yet though

any clue?
renan_med is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2006, 08:36 AM   #7
Janmanden
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
Besides above mentioned rig I got an alternate system with the same version of Win XP, but with an Athlon XP 1800+ and a ATi Radeon 9600 PRO, that cannot install GF. It's barely able to run from the hard drive, but it's higly unstable and the graphics are also 'shattered'.

The main difference between this and that system is that I keep my AMD64 system free of AntiVirus and only use a minimal of services and background applications (see the proces list in windows task manager ctrl+alt+del). The alternate system has both AVG AntiVirus, Zonelabs Firewall and Lexmark scanner/printer software running and a lot of other background applications running too. Once I terminate all these non-essential programs GF install and play nicely. I suggest you do the same: Quit everything that isn't required to play GF.



That's my proces list. If I got something you don't have then you don't need it and if you got more then terminate it. Hold down ctrl+alt+del and switch to the Processes tab. Right click (if you got a right hand mouse) on a proces and select "End Process" to terminate it and click on "Yes" on the confirmation button.

Btw, the next time you reboot your system all of the processes you terminated will return of course.

Btw, I still got Windows Firewall running so it's not that naked.

edit: inserted image and added btw's.

Last edited by Janmanden; 12-31-2006 at 09:04 AM.
Janmanden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2007, 01:38 PM   #8
renan_med
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
i actually do that everytime i reboot my machine, yet GF doesn't work
always freezes and i HAVE to reboot, nothing works really..
thanks for your help anyway

i'm going insane with this game i tell ya..
renan_med is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2007, 09:50 PM   #9
iamtheman83
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Hi all,

Firstly, 'Grim Fandango' is one of the most stubborn games to run on modern operating systems.

With that said, however, there is one simple step in order to run it smoothly. Using this step, I do not experience any crashes or sound stuttering.

If you have a fairly recent processor (couple of years old at least), then it's likely you have 'Hyper Threading' (HT technology). Many older games do not like dual processors (such as 'X-Wing Alliance' and 'System Shock 2' - and especially 'Grim Fandango').

When your computer boots up, immediately press the hotkey that launches the BIOS (usually the 'DEL' or 'F2' key. Check your Motherboard manual for more info). Once you're in the BIOS, navigate to the section that enables/disables Hyper Threading, and disable it (check your manual, although it usually resides under 'Advanced Settings' in most BIOSes). Save and quit BIOS. **Thanks to 'celtical' for posting this tip.


**Just remember to switch Hyper Threading back on when you're not playing these types of games.


**You DO NOT need to change the Windows Compatibility settings or any Direct X hardware acceleration settings at all.

**Of course, installing the patch is also a necessity. And the GF launcher is a bonus.

As for the 3D acceleration problem, it somehow fixed the "shredded graphics" effect once I updated my drivers. I have an ATI Radeon 9250 with 128 MB of RAM. It seems ATI cards need to be updated in order to solve any graphic problems. So go to the official ATI website to obtain the new drivers.

Hope all this helps.
iamtheman83 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2007, 02:42 AM   #10
darkmarko
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
iamtheman83 you son of a b!%#@ it completely worked!!!!! Your awsome! Now i can finally enjoy the game bug free on windows xp, thanks to you!

once again thanks. Such a simple solution to an annoying problem.
darkmarko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2007, 03:15 AM   #11
Janmanden
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
Just remember that only works for an Intel based CPU like f.x. P4 (AMD's do not have Hyper-Threading, but Hyper-Transport which is completely different).
Janmanden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2007, 07:11 AM   #12
iamtheman83
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
There must be an equivalent dual processing mode for the AMDs in their BIOSes. It's strange because dual processors seem to be regularly stuffing up these old games on newer systems.
iamtheman83 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2007, 03:45 PM   #13
Janmanden
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
Neither Athlon XP nor AMD64 (without the x2 tag) are dual processors. The only hardware option is to degrade CPU speed by lowering FSB, HTT and Multiplier (which can be done through software as well I think.)

Even though I am able to run GF on both Athlon XP and AMD64 I still face some speed related gamestoppers. Even at the 720MHz I was able to slow it down to I was unable to progress beyond the point of the conveyer belt (where the crane chain has been dropped onto) at the end of the world.

I am just glad I finished GF years ago when I had a Pentium 166MHz or was it a K6-233...
Janmanden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2007, 03:40 AM   #14
b0abi Wan
 
b0abi Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8
I just recently looked out my GF cd's not having played it in years, as soon as I started playing it I was hooked again, the game is amazing, however, I encountered all the problems mentioned in these forums due to having a new system. I messed around with the compatibility for a while and having it set to windows 95 or 98 makes it playable but whenever a cutscene plays it is unbearable as the sound stutters. If I switch back to normal or windows 2000 the cutscenes are fine but the sound then turns off completely and it freezes frequently.

I will now try turning off Hyper Threading tonight, thanks for this tip I hope it works for me!

Another thing I was thinking of, has anyone with Dual Processors tried setting GF to just using one processor in the Processes menu?
b0abi Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2007, 02:52 AM   #15
b0abi Wan
 
b0abi Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8
Okay, last night I tried disabling Hyper Threading only to find out I couldn't because my Bios is Phoenix Abit Award or something like that which is a very basic setup and does not let you enable/disable HT. So I then decided to try my method, which was to set the Affinity of GF to using only one processor, which WORKED to a certain extent!

Grim Fandango now seemed to work smoothly without setting it to any compatibility, however, when it started playing a cut scene it froze at the beginning so I ejected the cd and put it back in and it worked fine after that. Then when I walked over to the centre of all the bridges in Rubacava (Blue Casket, Docks, Lighthouse etc.) It did the same thing again but it seemed it was just having a hard time loading from the cd so I figured the cd was the problem. I then downloaded the GF Launcher and took my chance with that and copied both cd's onto my hard drive and then BINGO! The game works perfect now and I have had no issues with it whatsoever and I am on the verge of completing the game once more.

So in conclusion:

1. No compatibility needed.
2. Install GF Launcher and copy cd's to hard drive.
3. Launch the GF launcher and Ctrl + Alt Del to access the processes menu, Set Affinity for GF Launcher to only use one processor.

I hope this solution will work for many others so they can enjoy this great game without any problems.



Viva la revelocion!
b0abi Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Grim Fandango Discussion > General Forums > Glottis' Garage > i need BIG help. please!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.