lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Black screen after Telos
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-02-2007, 08:15 AM   #1
Zanda
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Black screen after Telos

After get on the Ebon Hawk and Atris talks with the handmaidens. I get a black screen. I can exit and look at every other screen: the inventory, equipped items, all that stuff. But the mapall white where the map would be and the main screen is all black.

I have quite a few savegames before the bug and I tried with all of them to get into the ebon hawk and everytime I ended up with the black screen.
When I save the game at that point it won't load that savegame, it is corrupt.

I have a Nvidia gforce 7900 gtx but I don't believe it is videocard related since I saw on these boards that people on Xbox and with Ati cards experienced the same problem, so I think it is a game glitch.

Like in these 2 closed threads:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=164584
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=153230

I'm sorry for asking again, but in these threads there still isn't any satisfying answer. Does anyone know already? I'm not running any mods or cheats, I have the latest patch.

Thanks in advance!
Zanda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2007, 12:04 PM   #2
Anakin Skywalker
Argetlam
 
Anakin Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Asleep.... shhh DO NOT DISTURB
Posts: 1,268
Helpful! 
hmm.......... Interesting.... It probably is a glitch....... are you sure it is the latest patch? I've had this happen, but I saved and loaded and I could play again....

btw Welcome to the Forums

Last edited by Anakin Skywalker; 01-02-2007 at 03:40 PM.
Anakin Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2007, 05:49 AM   #3
Zanda
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks!

Yes when I press update from the launcher it says I have all the updates.
Zanda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2007, 12:08 PM   #4
Anakin Skywalker
Argetlam
 
Anakin Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Asleep.... shhh DO NOT DISTURB
Posts: 1,268
Helpful! 
hmm....... it could possibly be your settings......... turn off Grass, shadows, movies, enable V-Sync (if you haven't already)
Anakin Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2007, 03:42 PM   #5
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
What it's acting like, though with no mods etc it doesn't make a whole lot of sense... is when you have a bad / corrupt module.

I've had the same thing happen to me when I've tried to use the module editor and done something wrong re-building the thing to a compiled state. It loads and plays, but it's all black. You can hear sounds and access menus, but that's it.

Might try backing up your savegames and just completely uninstall/reinstall if playing with settings as Anakin suggested doesn't help. Then if it is some sort of file corruption it should be solved, though bear in mind that if all the saves you have contain the area information that's "bad", any save you load may well contain the problem, so a new game might also be required.

-Kitt


Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2007, 11:53 AM   #6
Zanda
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
But I did all that
I turned off Grass, Shadows, movies, enable V-Sync. Uninstalled and reinstalled the game and ran the updates again and tried all different settings again.

Then I still get a blackscreen when I go into the ebon hawk and still can't load the savegame saved at the blackscreen.

Since I heard that usually some script with a handmaiden starts when you enter the ebonhawk upon leaving the hidden jedi acedemy, my guess is I did something wrong in the previous steps?
I did start the battles with the handmaidens for example, but I didn't finish the final fight with the 5 handmaidens for example, I tried but they were too hard to beat. Maybe that corrupted things?
Zanda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2007, 03:18 PM   #7
jedmindtriks
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
same happened to me, just loaded a game, BEFORE i start talking about fighting with the handmaidens, after i load, i didnt talk to them about fighting, and everything worked perfect.

btw, beating all 5 didnt help either
jedmindtriks is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Black screen after Telos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:11 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.