lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dark Forces Black screen
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-21-2007, 04:58 PM   #1
Freakz
Lurker
 
Freakz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Dark Forces Black screen

Now, I know Jedi Knight was not desighned for Windows Vista, but i got it cheap 9.95 and on the back it says works on XP, The game starts fine movies play no problems but as soon as it goes to the menu screen it goes black with a white curser in the middle. You can move the mouse and you can here when it passes a menu button. If you minimise the game then maxamise it the menu appears. then it works but it is extremly annoying to minimise and maxmise all the time just to save or quit the game.
Has this happend to anyone in Windows XP?

PS i uninstalled my nvidia driver to see if it ran with windows native driver and it worked fine, but the actual game did not work due to lack of video memory.

any ideas??
Freakz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2007, 06:51 PM   #2
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
you could just hit F9 for a quick save :/

are you sure you have the absolutly most up to date drivers? if not check the nvidia site

thats all i can think of, sorry i dont have vista

EDIT: actualy i thought of something try running it with JKL (Jedi Knight Launcher) over at www.jkhub.net its under projects its still a w.i.p. but i noticed that it run JK in a window for the menus so maybe that will help


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2007, 12:31 PM   #3
bavvo
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
I had the same problem. I have Vista 64bit on an athlon 64 system and there is the black screen on the main menu page. But I found Alt Tabbing to the desktop and back is a good workaround for now, as it then shows up fine. The game loads and runs well including the JKE enhanced files which I have since added. Its just a bit of a pain doing an ALT-TAB twice everytime you need to see the menus. Maybe someone has a better fix out there?
bavvo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2007, 10:05 PM   #4
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
have you guys tried JKL? it runs JK in a window


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2008, 02:40 AM   #5
DarthVandar205
Junior Member
 
DarthVandar205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 377
where can you download jkl?
DarthVandar205 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2008, 03:45 PM   #6
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
www.jkhub.net


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > Dark Forces Black screen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.