lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Modelling on Mac
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-07-2007, 10:31 PM   #1
ryanoceros
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Modelling on Mac

Hello,
I'm a newbie to modelling.
I've done some skins already, but now I want to do a model for Jedi Academy.
First, can it be done on a Mac?
Second, what do I need to do it on a Mac?
Third, and most importantly, can someone point me to some good tutorials written with Mac users in mind?
Thanks in advance!
ryanoceros is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2007, 01:09 AM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
What kind of models?

I have no clue if it can be done on a mac, but you'll need 3D Studio Max 4 (up to version 8 works) or Softimage XSI.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2007, 02:02 AM   #3
ryanoceros
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Hello,
Thanks for responding.
I want to make a humanoid model foremost to play in SP... but also some cool swords too. I'll get to that later.
I also forgot to mention, I already have Poser 6, and have already made a model in 3ds format. Now all I really need to know is how do i get it in the game from that point? How do I open glm files? etc.
I'm guessing i need to have another program of some sort, but all i ever see online is stuff for the pc.
I do have virtual pc, so I guess I can do what is necessary with that. But I'd obviously much prefer to do it all in one operating system if possible.
ryanoceros is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2007, 07:51 PM   #4
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
If you don't wan't to spend Thousands of dollors on 3DS max get Gmax wich is the free but cut down version of 3ds max.

Gmax can't model players though. Gmax does Hilts, Swords, and guns. 3DS max does all.

If you wan't to make you're own levels you need GTKRadiant wich I don't know if it is for Mac.


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2007, 12:33 AM   #5
ryanoceros
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Okay. thanks.
I guess skins and swords will have to suffice for now.
I'll keep it in mind though, about those programs, for the future.
ryanoceros is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Modelling on Mac

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:30 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.