lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Why does the game feel so choppy?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-14-2007, 09:26 AM   #1
temproh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Why does the game feel so choppy?

JK uses a modified Quake engine, right? So far I've been able to make every game that uses any of the Quake engines feel totally smooth by using vsync and running the game with constant 60fps (I'm using a TFT). JK, however, feels extremely choppy and everything else but smooth. How can I make the game display my the current fps so I can check whether it is running with constant 60fps or not?
temproh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2007, 04:15 PM   #2
Gothik
 
Gothik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Morden, Surrey, UK
Posts: 16
JK uses its own Lucasarts in-house engine, called the Sith Engine IIRC. It does not use the quake engine (Jedi Outcast and Jedi Academy do use the Quake 3 engine however). To see your FPS while ingame, press T and type "framerate" (without the quotation marks) and enter.
Gothik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2007, 06:56 PM   #3
temproh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks! Yes, I've noticed that the game runs in Direct3D so it can't be using the Quake engine. (All past-Doom id engines use OpenGL.)
temproh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2007, 08:08 AM   #4
temproh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Strange, the game feels choppy even though it's running with 60fps constantly. I guess it's just the engine then.
temproh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2007, 09:35 AM   #5
Gothik
 
Gothik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Morden, Surrey, UK
Posts: 16
It is an odd engine. While the PC I'm running it on is overkill for such an old game and I get 85 fps with the engine, I've noticed that the instant I add any level of AA or AF the framerate drops to 30 fps. I can't quite figure that one out.
Gothik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2007, 03:56 PM   #6
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
are you running direct 3d cause JK runs very smoothly on my computer

what kind of computer are you running, do you have the latest direct x drivers installed do you have your graphics card drivers installed


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > Why does the game feel so choppy?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.