lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor tool for mac?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-13-2007, 06:07 PM   #1
HdVaderII
I am le sad.
 
HdVaderII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Space. The final frontier.
Posts: 615
Current Game: Dark Forces. Yeah.
Kotor tool for mac?

will the kotor 1 tool work for a macintosh? do i need anything special to run it?


Mod note: Moved thread from Holowan to KotorTool forum, since it's directly about KotorTool. ~M
HdVaderII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2007, 11:53 PM   #2
Rasmoroth
Rookie
 
Rasmoroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 72
your gonna need Virtual PC, Kotor Tool for PC, a copy of Windows Vista and, sadly, a PC copy of the kotor game. Thats the only way i can rig it to work on my ocmputer, but i dont have the game yet



--I go by many names, Cloud is one of them--
-_~*~_-My Mod Page-_~*~_-

Last edited by stoffe; 02-14-2007 at 06:32 AM.
Rasmoroth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2007, 06:32 AM   #3
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Unless they've changed the format of the data files in the mac-version for some unfathomable reason it should be enough to have the mac-version of the game, since KotorTool doesn't need the game executable in order to load the data files. You may have to set some paths manually to where the game is, since you'll be missing the relevant Registry keys.

If you have an intel-based Mac you should also be able to install and run Windows directly on it without needing Virtual PC. Windows XP should be enough if you download and install the Microsoft .NET Framework v2.0 on it.

Either way it's going to take some effort to get it running. I don't think you can run KotorTool on a mac without running it through Windows. If I remember correctly there is a 3rd party .NET Framework implementation for Mac OS X, but last I heard it wasn't complete, and it would only work if the application was written entirely in managed (platform-independent) code, which I'm not sure KotorTool is.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2007, 07:03 AM   #4
HdVaderII
I am le sad.
 
HdVaderII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Space. The final frontier.
Posts: 615
Current Game: Dark Forces. Yeah.
thanks for the info
HdVaderII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Kotor tool for mac?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:39 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.