lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: GLM exporter...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-15-2006, 02:48 PM   #1
M1911A1
Rookie
 
M1911A1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Out there
Posts: 28
GLM exporter...

I know the question has arisen numerous times but I never get an answer. I'm running 3ds 7, is there a GLM exporter or isn't there? I already have all the import tools and a XSI/MD3 exporter but no GLM exporter. If there is none available, what process in involved in getting my models in game?

Thanks guys...


To know the light you must see the dark.
M1911A1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2006, 04:52 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
If it's a player model: you need to compile your rigged .XSI file with carcass.exe, that'll spit out a .glm...if you're lucky :P

Hilt or map object: MD3 exporter, md3view can convert the .md3 to .glm.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2006, 02:36 PM   #3
darthviper107
Rookie
 
darthviper107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 197
The Max 6 GLM plugin will work for Max 7 (and Max 8 I think)
darthviper107 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2007, 09:45 AM   #4
Thor the Bassis
Rookie
 
Thor the Bassis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: England
Posts: 157
I can't get the max 6 plugin to work with max 7 . Am I doing something wrong coz I'm putting it in my plugin folder. Is there somewhere else for older plugins?
Thor the Bassis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2007, 08:40 PM   #5
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
There's no reason to use a GLM exporter for any Jedi Academy models. You always need the MD3 for weapons anyway, and you simply can not export player models to GLM and expect them to work.
Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > GLM exporter...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.