lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: problem with KSE
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-18-2007, 12:46 AM   #1
Saber-Scorpion
Rookie
 
Saber-Scorpion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Smedsby,Finland
Posts: 236
problem with KSE

me myself think it's weird the KSe that have used for real long time does like this now when i click on its loading for some seconds and the nothing comes up
Saber-Scorpion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2007, 01:13 AM   #2
SykoRevan
Junior Member
 
SykoRevan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Somewhere with ice cubes and alot of pudding.
Posts: 313
This has probably happened if you added an odd feat or item to your savegame, or added too many. In which case, since it has happened to me, the savegame is pretty much screwed, so if you don't have a backup, you'll have to start a new savegame.

SykoRevan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2007, 01:48 AM   #3
Saber-Scorpion
Rookie
 
Saber-Scorpion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Smedsby,Finland
Posts: 236
do you mean a new game in the game or and new KSE

Edit: well it didin't work to start a new game

Last edited by stoffe; 03-18-2007 at 09:36 AM.
Saber-Scorpion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2007, 03:22 AM   #4
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=163778
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
For deeper troubleshooting of KSE problems, you can peform further diagnostics using a kse.log file by following these steps.

1. Create a file called kse.log and put in the same directory as KSE.
2. Launch KSE and try to recreate the error.
3. Close KSE.
4. Read the contents of kse.log in Notepad. You may be able to diagnose the problem yourself from the last couple entries in the log. If not you can email the log file to me at the email address in kse-readme.txt.
Typically that error is caused by either a corrupt savegame, a corrupt override item, or a missing override item.

I should've put more error trapping in place a long time ago.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2007, 05:48 AM   #5
Saber-Scorpion
Rookie
 
Saber-Scorpion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Smedsby,Finland
Posts: 236
how do i get that kse.log

Last edited by Saber-Scorpion; 03-18-2007 at 06:14 AM.
Saber-Scorpion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2007, 10:40 AM   #6
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Make one. In Windows Explorer, right click in the folder that KSE lives in and select New -> Text Document. Rename it from New Text Document.txt to kse.log.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2007, 11:37 AM   #7
Saber-Scorpion
Rookie
 
Saber-Scorpion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Smedsby,Finland
Posts: 236
oki

Edit: could you tk102 send me the kse v 3.3.3 and the file you talked about

Last edited by RedHawke; 03-29-2007 at 12:29 AM. Reason: Combining double "bumping" post...
Saber-Scorpion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > problem with KSE

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:35 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.