lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Coruscant - Jedi Temple
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-24-2007, 01:57 PM   #41
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Coolio.

Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2007, 12:15 AM   #42
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Another question: how did you brighten the 954cor landing pad module from what it was? Where are those parameters located?

Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2007, 08:24 AM   #43
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: KotOR II
I can't speak for deathdisco, but I'd imagine by first changing the DynAmbientColor and Sun/Moon fog settings in the .ARE, and then by extracting the lightmaps for the original area (301NAR, unless I'm mistaken) using KT, editing them using PSP/The Gimp/etc, saving them with an alternative name, (say, 954COR_lm0, instead of 301NAR_lm0), and then HEX-editing the entries in the room model.

For more info, I suggest checking out the Module Reskinning Tutorial @Holowan



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2007, 08:45 AM   #44
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 717
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
I brightened up the lightmap textures like DarthInsidous posted in his tutorial.
I also posted how I edited the skybox in that thread.

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2007, 05:39 PM   #45
Denny33142
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
What level do you have to be to access the Sith Holocron? im @ level 22 (level 7 sith marauder) but i still cant access the holocron it says to come back when im stronger
Denny33142 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2007, 12:02 AM   #46
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 717
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denny33142
What level do you have to be to access the Sith Holocron? im @ level 22 (level 7 sith marauder) but i still cant access the holocron it says to come back when im stronger
It's an attribute check:
spoiler:
Your Wisdom needs to be at least 18.

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2007, 07:03 PM   #47
Srob89
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
I am having issues with this mod. I went to the Temple and decided(before finishing everything) to come back later. So, I tried getting to the Ebon Hawk and my screen freezes at about 95% of the way loaded. Then I loaded my save game---and tried getting back to the Temple----and it freezes.
Srob89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2007, 08:09 PM   #48
Darth Balor
Junior Member
 
Darth Balor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Malachor V
Posts: 295
Restart the pc when ever you have loading issues.
Darth Balor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2007, 08:23 PM   #49
Srob89
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Okay, I restarted my computer and still can't get back to Jedi Temple--I am in the ebon hawk tho.

I will try to explain best as possible. I am in the ebon hawk trying to get to Coruscant. It "auto-saves"(which I have turned off) upon leaving the Ebon Hawk. About 35% of the way through saving---it freezes and does not save complete or load or anything. I have to press Ctrl-Alt-Delete to get out of it.
Srob89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2007, 12:33 AM   #50
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 717
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
Could be the save game is corrupt. Do you have a different save you can test with? Can you warp there?
ie: "warp 954cor"

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2007, 04:10 PM   #51
Srob89
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
I think the savegame may be corrupt. Oh well. I will try later. I tried warping---by bringing down the cheat console--but even the cheat console won't come down....who knows.... I edited the swkotor2.ini, too.
Srob89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2007, 10:40 PM   #52
L0rdReV@n88
Junior Member
 
L0rdReV@n88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: inside my private quarters above the ISD Chimera
Posts: 470
awesome mod man i just played it and oo its so great im going to have to start a darkside game now.


"All thoughts are worth listening to, whether later judged to be of value or not."
-Thrawn
"When I roll up in Kashyyyk, I roll three Jedi's deep"
-mc chris
L0rdReV@n88 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2007, 12:06 PM   #53
Gargoyle King
Veteran
 
Gargoyle King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: In My Own Little World!
Posts: 895
Post Brilliant!!

Wow - you don't see this often in the modding community! As far as i know this is the first custom planet for Kotor II, so congrats on being the first deathdisco! I feel its about time Coruscant was implemented into Kotor and feel it is something that the developers should have done along time ago anyway! Implementing a whole new planet like this is probably the most challenging in modding terms - i know i certainly couldn't do this!

If only porting wasn't illegal - then perhaps parts of Taris could have also been implemented into the mod - but as it stands i think you deserve this:


KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK!!

Last edited by Gargoyle King; 04-06-2007 at 12:07 PM. Reason: spelling errors
Gargoyle King is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2007, 04:49 PM   #54
jamng
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Just wanted to add my thanks for this mod. This was very cool. I don't play DS but I was curious what the Holocrun would have done for me if I did .
jamng is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2007, 01:54 AM   #55
knightmare66
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 37
^^ It wouldn't make any sense to do that anyway, as Taris was mostly destroyed. A new, destroyed version of Taris (undercity and parts of the lower city) with rakghouls everywhere would make sense. Maybe that will become possible if Team Jawa succeeds in making new areamodels for Sleheyron.

As I have yet to start a new campaign (and probably won't until the TSLRP is released), does this mod use modified layouts (i.e. adding/removing/shifting rooms)?
knightmare66 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2007, 12:15 PM   #56
Gargoyle King
Veteran
 
Gargoyle King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: In My Own Little World!
Posts: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by knightmare66
^^ It wouldn't make any sense to do that anyway, as Taris was mostly destroyed. A new, destroyed version of Taris (undercity and parts of the lower city) with rakghouls everywhere would make sense.
What I meant was using pre-existing Taris modules from Kotor 1 and using them for the Coruscant mod - to a create a much larger Coruscant planet; although a new destroyed version of Taris would be cool in Kotor 2.

HOWEVER - PORTING IS ILLEGAL!! So even if modders are making things like this for personal use we would never see as public release unless it was released either through their own personal forums or websites.
Gargoyle King is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 08:25 PM   #57
Eefluxx
Junior Member
 
Eefluxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bama
Posts: 380
Just wanted to say this is an exceptional mod and loved every second of it
Eefluxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2007, 04:24 PM   #58
Lord2
Rookie
 
Lord2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 113
Thumbs up

All I can say is WOW, you should start a team together with some more guys and try to make a own planet, like Coruscant. Expand that planet with new quests. Would be awesome! Thanks


Meh...
Lord2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2007, 04:58 PM   #59
Mindtwistah
Junior Member
 
Mindtwistah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Derka Derka
Posts: 470
Is there a chance making this mod for K1?
Or does it work with K1?
Mindtwistah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2007, 05:02 PM   #60
Master Michael
Rookie
 
Master Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jedi Temple, Coruscant
Posts: 35
Excellent mod, deathdisco. Keep up the good work.
Master Michael is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2007, 11:07 AM   #61
MetalMark
Junior Member
 
MetalMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
The mod is really great. The story could have some improvements. And just an idea I had when playing, maybe you can add a reskinned module of the Telos academy to the Corusant academy.

But it's still a fantastic mod.
MetalMark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2007, 12:29 PM   #62
ThoraxeRMG
Rookie
 
ThoraxeRMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 48
Bad ass.


ThoraxeRMG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2007, 07:26 PM   #63
Drizzt312
Rookie
 
Drizzt312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Shhhh...Im hunting gizka!
Posts: 78
Help

First off i love the mod but I am having problems I can't acess the Council Chamber or any of the other places. How do I get in the Council Chamber?
Drizzt312 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2007, 12:02 AM   #64
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 717
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
Do you mean you're denied access at the terminal? If so try using an NPC with high computer skill or use items that boost your computer skill.

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2007, 04:57 PM   #65
Drizzt312
Rookie
 
Drizzt312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Shhhh...Im hunting gizka!
Posts: 78
The highest computer skill that i have is 28 and it isn't enough. Do I use the one in the library or the one in the storage acess one?
Drizzt312 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2007, 01:31 AM   #66
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 717
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt312
The highest computer skill that i have is 28 and it isn't enough. Do I use the one in the library or the one in the storage acess one?
That's strange, 28 is more than enough to open the armory and Council Chamber doors. You need access codes to open the Restricted storage door,
spoiler:
found in the Council chambers computer.

I'm not sure what's going on.

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2007, 07:00 PM   #67
Lachton
Lurker
 
Lachton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
This is a brilliant mod!
But a quick question about the Archives:



How do I get into them? The door just comes up as locked..
Lachton is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2007, 10:08 PM   #68
Drizzt312
Rookie
 
Drizzt312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Shhhh...Im hunting gizka!
Posts: 78
ok now i have a computer skill of 34 on t3m4 and still can't acess anything whats goin on
Drizzt312 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2007, 12:01 AM   #69
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 717
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
Your computer skill is fine. Have you tried a save game from before you entered the Temple? What other mods do you have installed?

@Lachton
Do you not have the option to pick the lock on the door? Does your PC/NPC have any points in the security skill?

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2007, 02:16 AM   #70
Drizzt312
Rookie
 
Drizzt312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Shhhh...Im hunting gizka!
Posts: 78
I have not tried a save game from before I got to the temple I do not have a option to pick the lock or to uselightsaber at the point when I first got there I had about 6 for sercuity and now i have 10. I am starting a new game tho but of you can find anything that is wrong with the mods that i have tell me ok?

The mods that I have installed are as follows
Dark apprentice, quigon doubleblade hilt, redhawkes exile genral uniform, Peragus Discorvey, azagath, atractive atris (she is not very pretty normally), Exile jedi robes,Harbinger new decor, sith with lightsabers, More feats, new hk47 (now he is black), some stuff for kreia (can't get specific there I forgot to put those files in different folders), Sion's new look(the bloody one), Tienn Tubb's restored store, Mira space suit bug fix(that really bothered me), Visas's underwear for female, enhanced merchants mod, remote tells influence, Cati Mandalore's gizka, prestige class bonuses and items, new force powers version 2 and also the ultamite saber mod (what can I say I like to mod)

Edit: Ok so I tried it again and it didn't work but i am going to reinstall it and maybe it will work then but we will check

By the by I still love the mod

Last edited by RedHawke; 05-25-2007 at 11:30 PM. Reason: Combining 'bump' post into original post...
Drizzt312 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2007, 02:03 AM   #71
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 717
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
UPDATE: Multi-Language patch.
Download.
Thanks to TK102's DLGConv Language converter all dialogs should display text no matter what language version of the game you have.
Unfortunately I can't actually test it myself, being that I only have the English version of the game.

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2007, 08:36 AM   #72
MetalMark
Junior Member
 
MetalMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathdisco
It's an attribute check:
spoiler:
Your Wisdom needs to be at least 18.
spoiler:
my wisdom is 22 and my pc level is 15 and I still can't acces it.
MetalMark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2007, 03:48 AM   #73
Frizz
Rookie
 
Frizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: That one place
Posts: 16
Brilliant Mod!


Atton: Lemme shoot him in the back, no one has to know.

Handmaiden: Atton restrain yourself. Besides, a blaster would be unnecessary when a nerve strike to the back would incapacitate him painfully without any lasting harm.

Atton: Point taken.
Frizz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2007, 11:53 PM   #74
Yathura Bana
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 11
fantastic mod, it definitely made my game a whole lot better. Would love to see what else you come up with DD. Absolutely fantastic!
Yathura Bana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2007, 06:59 AM   #75
Crahsystor
Rookie
 
Crahsystor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 27
This seems like a very nice mod, but sadly I can't install it correctly because it is unable to alter the placables.2da because I have the Azgath'N Dul tomb mod installed. Any idea for a fix?
Crahsystor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2007, 07:31 AM   #76
swfan28
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crahsystor
This seems like a very nice mod, but sadly I can't install it correctly because it is unable to alter the placables.2da because I have the Azgath'N Dul tomb mod installed. Any idea for a fix?
You can use the 2DA Converter/Merger Tool to merge the two placeables.2da files into one. You can download it from here.
swfan28 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2007, 11:51 PM   #77
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 717
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crahsystor
This seems like a very nice mod, but sadly I can't install it correctly because it is unable to alter the placables.2da because I have the Azgath'N Dul tomb mod installed. Any idea for a fix?
If you have a placeables.2da in your Override from another mod it should add to it. Check the installlog.rtf (created within the folder you extracted the tsljeditemple.rar contents). You'll have a warning about it not over-writing the existing .2da file but it should still "patch" it with the data the mod requires.

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2007, 08:28 AM   #78
Crahsystor
Rookie
 
Crahsystor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathdisco
If you have a placeables.2da in your Override from another mod it should add to it. Check the installlog.rtf (created within the folder you extracted the tsljeditemple.rar contents). You'll have a warning about it not over-writing the existing .2da file but it should still "patch" it with the data the mod requires.
Sadly, it does not. I have a few other mods in the override folder, but none of them should interfere with yours, at least your installer doesn't detect any.


There is no emotion, yet everything suffers.
There is no ignorance, yet the wise are few.
There is no passion, yet it drives us.
There is no chaos, yet there is entropy.
There is no death, yet I kill.
Crahsystor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2007, 02:51 PM   #79
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 717
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
Could you post the contents of installlog.rtf? The main purpose of the installer is to add data to other mods .2da's. Is the planet on the galaxy map? Can you travel there?

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2007, 06:51 AM   #80
Crahsystor
Rookie
 
Crahsystor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathdisco
Could you post the contents of installlog.rtf? The main purpose of the installer is to add data to other mods .2da's. Is the planet on the galaxy map? Can you travel there?
Now it works, I think it must have been an error of the 2DA Converter/Merger Tool, I merged them again and now it works.


There is no emotion, yet everything suffers.
There is no ignorance, yet the wise are few.
There is no passion, yet it drives us.
There is no chaos, yet there is entropy.
There is no death, yet I kill.
Crahsystor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > Coruscant - Jedi Temple

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:36 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.