lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problems with 1.02?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-07-2007, 06:10 PM   #1
moonraker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Problems with 1.02?

Hey everybody, im not sure if this is a common problem or whether there is a simple fix but here is my problem.

I have had a 1998 version of a Dell Dimesion Desktop up until about 2 years ago, When i upgraded to a new one for more competitive gaming.

i LOVED JKO with all my heart, by far one of if not THE most fun game i have ever played online, so after being out of gaming for awhile i decide to re-install this precious jewel on my new PC only to find that... I CANT PLAY THE GOOD VERSION!! it seems it will only let me play 1.04 and it makes me patch to it. there has to be 1.02 servers left ? my heart will truly be broken if i cannot play 1.02a again.

has anybody encountered this issue or have a solution to my problem? any help much appreciated

sorry to be more clear, when i go to launch multiplayer the console just crashes and i get an error and the game will not launch.
moonraker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2007, 06:26 PM   #2
Teluride
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
If the game stops loading when it says "detecting CPU" what I posted on http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=176282 should work.

And yes, there are still 1.02 servers.
Teluride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2007, 06:32 PM   #3
moonraker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Ok, tried running in compat and it still crashed at the console where, also right before it says detecting cpu it says "couldn't exec autoexec.cfg" and when i look in my folder its not even there, and no re-installing hasnt helped.
moonraker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2007, 06:42 PM   #4
Teluride
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
This might not help but keep it in 98 mode and reboot your pc. Try again mp jk2 again.

If the issue continues, I'll see what else I can find that might help.

Last edited by Teluride; 03-07-2007 at 06:55 PM.
Teluride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2007, 07:36 PM   #5
moonraker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
ended up getting it to work lastnight much thanks 2 u
moonraker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2007, 01:31 AM   #6
Teluride
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Glad it worked out

Last edited by Teluride; 03-09-2007 at 08:16 PM.
Teluride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Problems with 1.02?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.