lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: how do you make model packs?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-21-2007, 12:13 AM   #1
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
how do you make model packs?

how do you make model packs because im going to make one and ofcourse ask the authors of the models permission but how do you make a model pack?
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2007, 11:28 AM   #2
Sith Dagger
Rookie
 
Sith Dagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: My Mind
Posts: 154
What do you mean exactly? a model pack as in models slapped in one pk3? or a model pack as in a new model list thing on the species menu?
1st one: simply slap all the models in the same pk3
2nd one: http://forums.filefront.com/sw-jk-pr...le-player.html
Sith Dagger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2007, 07:01 PM   #3
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
yeah i meant the first one and thanks for the short tutorial
but how do you make pk3s?
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2007, 09:54 PM   #4
Sith Dagger
Rookie
 
Sith Dagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: My Mind
Posts: 154
You use either PakScape, PakRat, Winrar, or Winzip.
With Winrar/Zip you creat a .zip file, and change the extension from ".zip" to ".pk3"
Dunno how to work PakScape/Rat though.
Sith Dagger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2007, 05:41 PM   #5
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
pity because i have pakscape

Last edited by azimnj; 03-25-2007 at 05:21 PM.
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2007, 05:20 PM   #6
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
and is that exactly how you make npc packs as well because i would like to put models that dont have npc support and make them npcs in the pack.can you put models and skins from JO to your JA model pack or JA skins?
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2007, 06:01 PM   #7
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
Quote:
Originally Posted by azimnj
pity because i have pakscape
man winzip is free, go and download it




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2007, 05:45 PM   #8
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
so to slap all the models in a pk3,your saying to put the models pk3s in the pk3.right?
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2007, 12:20 AM   #9
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You should extract them into a base\ folder (retaining the folder structure) and pack them up into one big zip then rename to pk3.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2007, 04:55 PM   #10
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
ok but what if i want like to include a model.suppose that model is agen kolar(there is no agen kolar model).what if i want the spawn name to be agen or kolar.how do i do that?
or can i include skins?
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2007, 05:22 PM   #11
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Each character has its own folder, and that is how the game identifies the character, so you would name the folder "agen_kolar" for example (spaces are not allowed).

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2007, 11:35 PM   #12
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
what if i want agen_kolar_enemy which will attack you.how do i do that?
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2007, 12:42 PM   #13
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,510
Current Game: Final Fantasy XIV
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
That is done in NPC files. The playerTeam should be set to TEAM_ENEMY and the enemyTeam should be set to TEAM_PLAYER. Alternatively, bots tend to attack you as well.
Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2007, 02:50 PM   #14
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
where are the npc files?
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2007, 11:02 PM   #15
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
and what if i want the same npc but different saber color,how do i do that?
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2007, 02:14 AM   #16
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,510
Current Game: Final Fantasy XIV
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Try looking at some of the .NPC files in the base assets. I'm 90% sure that if you looked at them, you'd see how they were set up and be able to answer the bulk of your questions for yourself.
Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2007, 11:08 PM   #17
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
i meant models that people made.not the jka models.
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2007, 12:35 AM   #18
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,510
Current Game: Final Fantasy XIV
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Try re-reading what I said. If you look at the .NPC files in the assets you'll be able to figure out how they're made so you can make your own.
Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2007, 11:28 PM   #19
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
oh sorry
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 06:54 PM   #20
azimnj
Rookie
 
azimnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cato Neimoidia
Posts: 188
how do you make a character small in npc files?
azimnj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > how do you make model packs?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.