lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: something that may improve Holowaan Cloakworks I and II
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-21-2007, 02:00 PM   #1
tnu
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 105
something that may improve Holowaan Cloakworks I and II

would it be possible to some how place a datapand in the invintory that includes all the Cheats for the so you don't have to keep looking back?
tnu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 02:48 PM   #2
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnu
would it be possible to some how place a datapand in the invintory that includes all the Cheats for the so you don't have to keep looking back?
That's a good idea. Since I'm finally going back and playing KotOR1 again after 2 years, it's time to brush off my modding abilities.

Here's a uti for KotOR1 and another for TSL. Just drop into your override file and cheat in "k1_cloakworks" or "k2_cloakworks".
Attached Files
File Type: zip k1_cloakworks.zip (2.4 KB, 51 views)
File Type: zip k2_cloakworks.zip (5.7 KB, 40 views)
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 02:53 PM   #3
tnu
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 105
Thanks. are these files suposed to be the actual mod? or does it add a datapad or is it just a list? i'm kinda lost
tnu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 02:54 PM   #4
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
You install the cloakworks mod first. Then unzip one of the above attachments into your override. It adds a datapad into your inventory that contains the list of cheat codes.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 02:55 PM   #5
tnu
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 105
Oh and do the cheats require a prefix like "giveitem" or something?
tnu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 02:58 PM   #6
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Yes.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 03:03 PM   #7
tnu
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 105
You might also want to include Disguises that are useable by droids

Edit:
I still can't beleive i'm talking to you. I used to get Modded Xbox Saves that had Disguises. though some of them were outfits. and there actualy if i remember wre ones aplicable for Droids

Edit 2:
oh and i'm runing in to a problme. i did the T3-M4 cheat and after that none of the ot her cheats are working

Edit 3:
Hey I had another Idea. you could make them available in your Holowan Emporiam thingy. that way it's ALOT less trouble

Hi tnu. Just wanted to let you know that you can add to a previous post by clicking on the 'edit' button in the lower right corner of your post. The edit window will pop up and you just add whatever else you need to. That way, you don't double post, ie have multiple posts in a row. Thanks, Jae

Last edited by Jae Onasi; 04-21-2007 at 08:33 PM.
tnu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2007, 10:20 AM   #8
andargor
Rookie
 
andargor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
tnu, got your PM. Looks like tk102 (The Master™) has got you sorted.

Frankly, it's been too long for me to be of any use. I'd have to reinstall the game...

But I couldn't pass up a reason for posting again! \o/

Take care,

A.


It is by will alone I set my die in motion.
It is by gaming that thoughts acquire speed, the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning.
It is by will alone I set my die in motion.


Shameless Plug from an Old-Timer:
A Walk Down Memory Lane - 30 years of Gaming

andargor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2007, 10:56 AM   #9
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Good to see you again, Andargor. I just reinstalled the game too -- last time was a long, long time ago. If you get the urge to revisit a galaxy far, far away, you'll certainly be welcomed be back here. Take care.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Modding requests > something that may improve Holowaan Cloakworks I and II

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:58 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.