lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dark Forces mouse sensitivity trouble
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-25-2007, 07:26 PM   #1
LogicDeLuxe
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 215
Dark Forces mouse sensitivity trouble

German Version. No emulators used. System: DFI mainboard k6bv3+, Pentium 200mmx, 64MB SD-RAM, Terratec Maestro 32 sound card, 16x DVD-ROM, Serial 3-button-mouse, MS-DOS 7.1.

The problem I have is, that mouse turning is much more sensitive than strafing, ie. moving the mouse aproximately one cm turns the character 360 degree, while I have to move my mouse across the entire table to even strafe some steps.

I know, I had this trouble before, but I don't remember how I did solve this.
I know, there is a patch for the German version, though it seems to be quite buggy, thus half of the textures got garbled when I applied it.
LogicDeLuxe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2007, 03:10 PM   #2
CLONECOMMANDER501
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 369
Then it looks like your screwed, because any mouse problems have to do with more than your game.


CLONECOMMANDER501 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2007, 06:18 PM   #3
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
cant you change it in setup?

hit escape and go to settings or what ever its called


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 01:59 AM   #4
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
If you're using the mouse to turn, how are you using it to strafe as well?




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 10:18 AM   #5
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by -BLaCKouT-
If you're using the mouse to turn, how are you using it to strafe as well?
you hold down ALT to do that


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 03:26 PM   #6
CLONECOMMANDER501
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 369
I'm surprised at what his specs are, dude, there much better computers out here.


CLONECOMMANDER501 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 06:06 PM   #7
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
i dont think that's his main computer hes probably only using it for DOS games


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2008, 08:24 PM   #8
Celendor
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 1
Had the same problem, found one solution.

I had the same problem with the mouse sensitivity. My mouse is Logitech mx-518. There is the option to "map directly to axis value" in game's control menu.

- Without it my mouse was too slow no matter where the in game sensitivity slider was.

- With it my mouse was too fast no matter where the slider was.

Logitech Setpoint software solved the problem. I just clicked some options here and there in Setpoint gaming performance menu and let it run in backround. I have the "map directly to axis value" option on and I have playable nice sensitivity now.


"I've seen things you people wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched c-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser Gate. All those moments will be lost in time like tears in rain.."

- Legendary Roy Batty in the movie Blade Runner
Celendor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Dark Forces > Dark Forces mouse sensitivity trouble

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.