lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Two bugs
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-20-2007, 09:31 AM   #1
Mindtwistah
Junior Member
 
Mindtwistah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Derka Derka
Posts: 470
Two bugs

I have created a recruitable NPC but I two problems. Can someone tell me what might be wrong with this:

1. When I enter a new area he won't follow me until I have talked to him.

2. I have edited the portraits.2DA and put my own picture in the override folder, but when I play it doesn't show my image at the portraits, it shows this:



Mindtwistah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2007, 01:41 PM   #2
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
1. Ih the npc isn't following you, it is likely because you didn't attached the required AI scripts to his .utc file (step 2, section h: http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=131944 )

2. For the portrait, make sure that you save your .tga file at 32 bits
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2007, 05:36 PM   #3
Mindtwistah
Junior Member
 
Mindtwistah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Derka Derka
Posts: 470
32 bits? What is that? 32 x 32?

And for the following thing, all the scripts are there. He will follow me, I just need to talk to him first.


Mindtwistah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2007, 06:56 PM   #4
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
In photoshop, go to the Image menu>mode>32 bits

as For the size I think I recall saving the portraits in 64x64 pixels.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2007, 06:43 PM   #5
Mindtwistah
Junior Member
 
Mindtwistah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Derka Derka
Posts: 470
Edit: Found out how you do it. But I can not make it 64 x 64.

When I write 64 in one field, the computer writes 95 in the other.



Last edited by Mindtwistah; 06-21-2007 at 07:16 PM.
Mindtwistah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2007, 07:13 PM   #6
Agent Xim
Rookie
 
Agent Xim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bothawui
Posts: 62
What version of Photoshop do you have? (Photoshop LE, usually bundled with a scanner or something, has that limitation)


WIP | Korriban Crystal Cave V1.1 | Operation Kill Bastila | SpyNet Agent Gear
Improved Genoharadan Gear | Jawa Ion rifle | Reinforced Jedi Robes
Download my mods HERE
"We are shadow, darkness and night. We are less than a whisper or a thought." Hulas
Agent Xim is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2007, 07:17 PM   #7
Mindtwistah
Junior Member
 
Mindtwistah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Derka Derka
Posts: 470
I have Photoshop CS v8.0'

Edit: I have the files here. Put the .MOD file in the Modules folder. If you can find the problem would you please change it and post the changed file here?

Download: http://uploadhut.com/view.php/544920.rar



Last edited by Mindtwistah; 06-21-2007 at 08:19 PM.
Mindtwistah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Two bugs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:22 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.