lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Outcast & Vista... help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-31-2007, 04:05 AM   #1
StefanSchroeder
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Jedi Outcast & Vista... help

Hi,

I installed Jedi Outcast on my computer running Vista Ultimate, however I can not play it (I expected as much).

The problem is, "GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem"

According to the Wiki with all the compatible software, this game does play, however it does not say what I have to do first.

Can anyone please lend me a hand?

Cheers!
StefanSchroeder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2007, 05:13 AM   #2
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
What graphics card do you have? Thatsis, most of the time, the culprit.

If you have a new graphics card, that should be able to run the game very well, you may no be up to date with Direct X.

If nothing works, you could always use GlDirect.
Thats an OpenGL substitute, and works fine. Most of the time.


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2007, 07:06 AM   #3
StefanSchroeder
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Hi,

I have a Radeon X1600 using the standard Vista driver.

When I try to upgrade however, the new ATI Catalyst and Driver don't seem to actually install. It says 'installation complete', however when I go back into the Device Manager it is still the old driver.

Vista has been driving me crazy, so my patience is wearing thin...
StefanSchroeder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2007, 08:42 PM   #4
Zuon
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
I recently bought a Vista (yesterday) and the game works great on mine. I have an Intel Graphics card. Intel never gave me problems in the past with my XP, except for games that require Pixel Shaders. What I can think of is getting either an "Intel Viiv" video card, or an "Nvidia" Card. Nvidia makes some 2d images (The loading bar) look a little sloppier, but it gets the job done. A problem with that game and vista, though, is that the in-game brightness doesn't work as perfectly ad it would in Windows XP. All you have to do to make the game brighter is:
1. Start the game.
2. Go to "Setup."
3. Click on "More Video"
4. On the brightness option, "Click right next to where the bar currently is. The screen should noticeably become brighter. This is how bright I suggest the game should be.

*Note: sometimes the .dll files don't work properly. Just switch your resolution to a different one and back until you can successfully change the brightness.*
Zuon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2007, 02:36 AM   #5
StefanSchroeder
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Does anyone know how I could change the resolution for the game?

Obviously I can't use the game settings because I cannot run the game.

Also, I have no profile/player files because I haven't started a game yet.
StefanSchroeder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2007, 02:59 AM   #6
Sir Phobos
Rookie
 
Sir Phobos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 95
You could try updating your video card drivers, looks like alot of people have had this problem.

Check these threads out...from the looks of it you just need to update your drivers.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143712
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=113850
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=112022
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=96412
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=65655
Sir Phobos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2007, 04:14 AM   #7
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
There is always something that is 90% chance to work, but if you can get you're drivers updated thats better.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/GLDirect_d381.html

Follow the instructions and download the file there, and you're set. But as I said, it is better to get you're drivers updated.

And just an FYI, if you see the bottom part of the page on that site, it will say it is a 21 days trial. This, however, is not the case because they give you the pass for it...


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2007, 10:53 AM   #8
CLONECOMMANDER501
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by StefanSchroeder
Hi,

I have a Radeon X1600 using the standard Vista driver.

When I try to upgrade however, the new ATI Catalyst and Driver don't seem to actually install. It says 'installation complete', however when I go back into the Device Manager it is still the old driver.

Vista has been driving me crazy, so my patience is wearing thin...

Did you know that you have to unisntall your old drivers before installing new ones.


CLONECOMMANDER501 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2007, 09:58 PM   #9
Bonesandflesh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Unhappy

I've got vista as well with the exact same opengl message popping up. All these suggestions seem useful but none have solved the problem on my pc

my vid card is Radeon X1650 so I assume updating that is not the problem

Vista just sucks i guess...


I've never even played the game before so I'm wondering if this is all worth it
Bonesandflesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2008, 10:06 PM   #10
IoWnOoBiEz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Angry SUM1 HELP ME!!!

Whenever i try to install JK2 on my vista pc, it installs up to 2% then it gives me a error. "E:\Gamedata\Gamedata\base\assets1.pk3" cyclic redundancy check". Dont know what that is but it happens to me everytime. Its FRUSTRATING!!
IoWnOoBiEz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2008, 10:44 AM   #11
nizwiz
Rookie
 
nizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by IoWnOoBiEz View Post
Whenever i try to install JK2 on my vista pc, it installs up to 2% then it gives me a error. "E:\Gamedata\Gamedata\base\assets1.pk3" cyclic redundancy check". Dont know what that is but it happens to me everytime. Its FRUSTRATING!!
Your CD likely has scratches / dirt on it. Try cleaning it - if that doesn't work, it's probably gone.
nizwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Jedi Outcast & Vista... help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.