lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Image resolution.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-06-2007, 04:32 PM   #1
Meeshman
Rookie
 
Meeshman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Image resolution.

If I reskin carth, or any character, but I make the skin 512*512 instead of 256*256, will it work ingame? Thanks for your help (i'm not at home so I can't check). also, which of the two carth head skins does carth use?


Meeshman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2007, 05:29 PM   #2
Gargoyle King
Veteran
 
Gargoyle King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: In My Own Little World!
Posts: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meeshman
If I reskin carth, or any character, but I make the skin 512*512 instead of 256*256, will it work ingame? Thanks for your help (i'm not at home so I can't check). also, which of the two carth head skins does carth use?
I'm not sure, the game may require graphic sizes to be specific - if it works it may lead to errors such as clipping problems ingame.
Gargoyle King is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2007, 05:56 PM   #3
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meeshman
If I reskin carth, or any character, but I make the skin 512*512 instead of 256*256, will it work ingame? Thanks for your help (i'm not at home so I can't check). also, which of the two carth head skins does carth use?
As far as I've seen so far it works to use a larger texture as long as you double the size along the same proportions 128x128 --> 256x256 --> 512x512 --> 1024x1024). Just keep in mind that people with video cards with a low amount of VRAM may run out of memory if you use a lot of very large textures (in particular in TGA format since it's uncompressed).
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 04:09 PM   #4
Meeshman
Rookie
 
Meeshman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks for your help, but I have a completely unrelated question now, but I don't want to make a new thread, so where can i find bastilla's model in kotor tool, its not in the party.bif?


Meeshman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 04:18 PM   #5
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meeshman
Thanks for your help, but I have a completely unrelated question now, but I don't want to make a new thread, so where can i find bastilla's model in kotor tool, its not in the party.bif?
In models.bif.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Image resolution.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:37 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.