lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: model weighting. ( help needed)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-07-2007, 04:40 PM   #1
thrillhouse222
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: texas
Posts: 44
model weighting. ( help needed)

yo.

I need a skilled person to help me weight the 3d models I make and export them to glm file format.
i've tried everything to get max 8 to work with the file types that jka uses... so far the only thing I can get to work is converting it to xsi.... and yes I even tried gmax... and it wouldn't run on my computer...

so if anyone wants to be my middle man from model concept to completed game model... let me know.
thrillhouse222 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 04:44 PM   #2
Lathain Valtiel
Ex-Angel
 
Lathain Valtiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 929
LFN Staff Member 
May I direct you to the JA Modelling forum?


Kurgan's Meatgrinder (JA Server: 72.5.248.212:29070)

Player tested, Valtiel approved.

Valtiel approved downloads for Meatgrinder: http://strategy.jediknight.net/jka/downloads.shtml
Lathain Valtiel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 04:55 PM   #3
thrillhouse222
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: texas
Posts: 44
done that

believe me i've been there and tried that.... I can't get anything to work with max 8
thrillhouse222 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 05:59 PM   #4
madcatmach2
Rookie
 
madcatmach2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 206
if you can get it to XSI and is weaighed than you need to get the program carcass to convert it to a GLM. try http://forums.filefront.com if you need some additional help

madcatmach2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2007, 11:42 AM   #5
thrillhouse222
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: texas
Posts: 44
found them

Sweet I found all the files I need to do this... the thing is I downloaded them at work... because I don't have a internet connection at home right now.
i'm trying to burn them to disk to take home with me... and when I tried to write all the files to the cd I got this message (the file "tempestinstall.exe" has extra information attached to it that might be lost if you continue copying. the contents of the file will not be effected. do you want to copy the file anyway?)

anyone know a way around this? last time I just copied the file to the cd it wouldn't run on my home computer.
the files are dle and exe format.
thrillhouse222 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2007, 01:31 PM   #6
thrillhouse222
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: texas
Posts: 44
never mind
thrillhouse222 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2007, 03:56 PM   #7
madcatmach2
Rookie
 
madcatmach2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 206
glad it worked out for you, so whats this mystery model you need weighed?

madcatmach2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2007, 04:17 PM   #8
thrillhouse222
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: texas
Posts: 44
blaster rifle

for right now.. i'm working on getting the geo blaster rifle ready for in game... but I got alot of models i'm working on...
i'm just running into alot of software complications. nothin about this game likes to work with max 8... but I might have figured it all out.
so I hope we can see a few new models in beta... but that's up to razorace.
thrillhouse222 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2007, 04:53 PM   #9
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Just have to have completed models so I can put them in.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2007, 05:01 PM   #10
thrillhouse222
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: texas
Posts: 44
fingers crossed

I hope I can get something complete in the next couple of weeks.. that depends on me getting it weighted... and rjw making a texture map..
thrillhouse222 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2007, 09:55 PM   #11
madcatmach2
Rookie
 
madcatmach2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 206
ah if its a gun you want to get in game its even simpler, as you don't have to weigh it to a skelly.this tut should be all the info you should need to getting it in game as it was made spacificly for guns http://forums.filefront.com/sw-jk3-m...ml#post2542269

madcatmach2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > model weighting. ( help needed)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:09 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.