lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Possible leave of absence.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-18-2007, 04:41 AM   #1
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
Possible leave of absence.

Based on what has been going on with my laptop lately, I have a strong feeling that it is about to bite the dust and I will be without a computer. I'm taking the steps to back up my files, but even that isn't going very well.

Anyways, if I do end up leaving and only being able to check the forums rarely, I expect you guys to get along and come to compromises on what should be done on certain things. Don't turn this forum into fricken grade school like the MB2 forum has often sunk to (no offense to you grade schoolers ).

I won't be commiting my code to the repository yet or at all since there seems to be some crashing problems with it (hopefully why my dying computer acted funny for a while). So hopefully my computer will stay alive long enough for me to fix that code. ANyways, if my computer doesnt start up again, see you all in a while. I' dont if I'll be able to afford another computer anytime soon though if thats the case.


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2007, 05:35 AM   #2
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Poor hocks
Tell me these things sooner so we can troubleshoot man See you around :salute:

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2007, 09:10 AM   #3
SeLeXeL
Rookie
 
SeLeXeL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 49
*Sniffles*
How we marvel at technology.....till it breaks down.
Hope you find yourself a new solution soon.
Be Coolz !!
SeLeXeL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2007, 10:13 AM   #4
madcatmach2
Rookie
 
madcatmach2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 206
well you know one of the most effective things for fixing broken computers is quite easy to do. if you back up all your files just reinstall windows. it will wipes your computer fixing all programs that aren't hardware related and the you just put your backed up files back on your computer

madcatmach2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2007, 11:20 AM   #5
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Poor hocks. Well im back now (not that I was gone long), but my computer just all of a sudden lost .dlls and couldnt start anything :/. I managed to backup my non commited work and the stuff I wanted/needed. Now currently installing C++.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2007, 11:41 AM   #6
TheShaman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 277
Heh, be back more powerful than ever :P
TheShaman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2007, 01:52 AM   #7
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by madcatmach2
well you know one of the most effective things for fixing broken computers is quite easy to do. if you back up all your files just reinstall windows. it will wipes your computer fixing all programs that aren't hardware related and the you just put your backed up files back on your computer
Well unfortunately I'm pretty sure its hardware related

Btw, Tonight when I tried to start my laptop, the first two attempts ended with the laptop making a strange beeping sound and the screen being completely dark right after I started it. It seemed to sort of start (the fan was running and green power light was on), but the screen was blank. On the third attempt, it seemed to start up normally. It did this before yesterday too. Anybody have ideas wtf is going on with my computer?


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2007, 03:46 AM   #8
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Check the manual or the internet and try to listen exactly to how many or what kind of beeps it made. Usually x many beeps is something with the videocard, X LONG beeps is something with this and blablablabla.

Oh yeah:
1: Do not give it to a friend that thinks he knows how to fix it but doesn't have any real formal knowledge.
2: Do not get swindled by my fellow IT'ers who can charge up to 200 dollars for clearing your CMOS...

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2007, 03:06 AM   #9
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Maybe a heat problem? When it actually turns on, go into your bios and see if it has a heat sensor setting.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2007, 07:25 PM   #10
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
Ok, I'll have to check that out. It was overheating, but I'm pretty sure its something else since we already blew the dust out and it occasionally doesnt start and beeps even when its cool.

Anyways...I just got a new computer and loaded a newer version of JKA on to it (one with the 1.01 pach already on it). When I start v560 or even my previous code with the icon or another bat I get this error in the console:

--- ambient sound initialization ---
Sound memory manager started
Loading dll file ui.
Failed to load dll, looking for qvm.
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm.
Failed.
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
VM_Create on UI failed

The strange thing is that when I do the auto start at the end of installation, it starts up fine! Does anybody have any idea what is going on?! I dont even have any new or added different files in it yet!


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2007, 08:30 PM   #11
madcatmach2
Rookie
 
madcatmach2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRHockney*
Ok, I'll have to check that out. It was overheating, but I'm pretty sure its something else since we already blew the dust out and it occasionally doesnt start and beeps even when its cool.
well i know when i got a new graphics card heating became a problem so all i did was install a second fan

madcatmach2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2007, 05:05 AM   #12
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRHockney*
Ok, I'll have to check that out. It was overheating, but I'm pretty sure its something else since we already blew the dust out and it occasionally doesnt start and beeps even when its cool.

Anyways...I just got a new computer and loaded a newer version of JKA on to it (one with the 1.01 pach already on it). When I start v560 or even my previous code with the icon or another bat I get this error in the console:

--- ambient sound initialization ---
Sound memory manager started
Loading dll file ui.
Failed to load dll, looking for qvm.
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm.
Failed.
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
VM_Create on UI failed

The strange thing is that when I do the auto start at the end of installation, it starts up fine! Does anybody have any idea what is going on?! I dont even have any new or added different files in it yet!
Strange!

Well that's one of two problems:
-You didn't install the game or mod correctly
-You have lousy drivers for (insert hardware here). Usually videocard.

Happened to me when I was noob enough to just use the same harddrive on a totally different set of hardware, which in theory should work but doesn't in practice ;dd. I don't see that happening with you since you had a laptop previously.

I suggest you try reinstalling both of the stuff on a location you know will succeed, and if NOT WORX then try installing new drivers for your videocard. If you know it's name I'll be happy to help you with +20 FPS too ;d lol.

Edit:
http://www.truecombatelite.net/forum...pic.php?t=7450

Rogue's last post. TC:Elite is a mod for a mod basically, it's run on Enemy Territory. I used to play this mod and remember people getting that error and as Rogue said (bottom post first page) it's usually a corrupt pk3 due to faulty installation or whatever.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2007, 11:54 AM   #13
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
I've also seen that when trying to run multiple copies of the mod in the VS debugger.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2007, 01:04 PM   #14
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Yeah, it also gives that error sometimes if you try and run multipe JA's....which is annoying when your trying to test something.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2007, 02:16 AM   #15
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
Man I'm about to throw this computer out the window!! I used a driver checking software and it found a few different drivers that were out of date (which is just stupid considering this computer is brandnew!). I was able to update a few of them, but updating the Nvidia nforce serial ATA controller is a nightmare becauseit requires reinstalling windows...which I've already had to do once and now all my files are in a windows.old folder!! I HATE TECHNOLOGY!!! I'm not sure if I want to go though that again and I'm not even sure if it will fix this error. So far, nothing else has.


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2007, 05:44 AM   #16
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
SATA controller is for SATA harddrives which are really hard to bork, so you could've left that

Maybe tell us your computer's makeup a bit, what kind of videocard do you have? This could just be a videocard driver issue.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2007, 07:58 AM   #17
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
My videocard is a Nvidia 6150SE with 128 memory. It pointed that driver out in my scan I think, But I thought I already replaced it and it pointed it out again. My system is an AMD 64 x2 4600+ with 2048 RAM. I'm running vista premium 32-bit (which I;m really starting to hate). The strange thing is, I've already been able to run Battlefront 2 with hardly any problem.


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2007, 08:50 AM   #18
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikka
Failed to load dll, looking for qvm.
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm.
Failed.
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
VM_Create on UI failed


The solution to this appears to be very simple:

1.Go to your gamedata folder for jedi knight jedi academy.

2.Right click on the jamp.exe file and choose Properties.

3.Choose the Compatibility tab.

4. At the bottom should be a section title privilege level, with Run this program as an administrator.

5. When you start up jedi knight jedi academy you will get a popup to allow or disallow the program to run. Allow it and you multiplayer will start up perfectly.

Hope this helps, and if you have other games not working in Vista I would suggest trying this as well.
As this nigga said, hope this helps. I would've tried it myself but I don't have Vista (yet)

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2007, 07:51 PM   #19
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
wow max, it actually worked! Your my hero! :P Now, you were saying something about helping me figure out the 20+ fps thing?! LOL! I'm getting around 14!


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2007, 07:55 PM   #20
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090


Get this driver and hope it'll solve most of your FPS trouble, report back if/when it does:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x86_158.24.html

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > Possible leave of absence.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.