lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Stuck on Unknown World
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-25-2007, 10:51 PM   #1
Darthdude99
Rookie
 
Darthdude99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 88
Stuck on Unknown World

Hello all. In my kotor game I am stuck on the Unkwon world. I have finished the confrontation with bastila on the temple and have returned to ebon hawk. But when I go to the galaxay map and select the starforge my game gets messed up. The lift movie plays then my screen goes black and the music for inside the ebon is playing. if I click in the area where the friendly force powers are, the force power will activate and the screen comes back, showing my location as in the hawk. I can walk around only through the hallways and the main are int the center of the hawk. In there are Bastila, Vandar and Carth. i have tried going through my overide and deleting any mods that my conflict with the star forge and also taking off any armor that changes my players apperance to anything other that human. i have also tried warping to the forge and that does work but known of the quests fire and if i go back on the hawk to change my party, when I get out I am back on the unkown world next to the Rakatan warriors who attack you in the begining. Can anyone think of any reason why my game won't work. If need I can give my list of mods but that would extend my post to an even greater amount. Also if this is in the wrong section please inform me in a kind manner. Thank you for any help at all.


It's not cheating,
It's creativly winning.
Money dosen't buy happiness. Sorry, that one gets me every time.
Darthdude99 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2007, 11:53 PM   #2
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
I have had a similar issue, and it turned out to be the fault of some bastila appearance files.

Qliveur has given this suggestion in a help thread located elsewhere in these forums - I'd provide a link but I forgot where it was

Search your override folder for any and all bastila00*.ut* files... I believe they are either .utp or .utc files. When I removed those files (and only those) from my override folder, I was able to successfully complete the cutscene and land on the star forge. For whatever reason, the Dodonna cutscene cannot handle modifications to those Bastila files.

Hope this helps!
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2007, 02:30 PM   #3
Darthdude99
Rookie
 
Darthdude99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 88
That did it thanks alot. I was about ready to blow up my computer and be done with it.


It's not cheating,
It's creativly winning.
Money dosen't buy happiness. Sorry, that one gets me every time.
Darthdude99 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Stuck on Unknown World

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.