lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Trip mines in SP?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-18-2007, 02:57 PM   #1
Tyringe_soldat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Question Trip mines in SP?

How can i place trip mines in SP. I have already tried to use misc_trip_mine and to connect it to a info_notnull, info_null, target_position and ref_tag. None of them worked. Is there any other way? The error lies in when I start up the game. A error message apears and looks like this:

Misc_trip_mine at (cordinates) pointed at no surface.

How could I fix this?

Last edited by Tyringe_soldat; 07-19-2007 at 09:33 AM.
Tyringe_soldat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2007, 01:16 PM   #2
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
I had the same problem, don't use any other entities with the misc_trip_mine. All you need to do is enter a key and value for the direction you want it to point to.

example:

Key: angle
Value: 360
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2007, 02:47 PM   #3
Tyringe_soldat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks man!

Thx! Helps a lot!
Tyringe_soldat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Trip mines in SP?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:16 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.