lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cheat Console in Vista
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-01-2007, 12:25 AM   #1
MacTavish
Junior Member
 
MacTavish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 438
Cheat Console in Vista

Hello again. I have finally gotten Kotor to work on Windows Vista but the cheat console doesn't work. I have checked the .ini (EnableCheats=1) and everything, but I push the ~ button and nothing happens. Does this always happen or is there a way to fix this?


MacTavish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 01:29 AM   #2
LUCIUS AQUILA
Rookie
 
LUCIUS AQUILA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 16
Are you playing TSL? If so, the console is invisible.



LÁMH LÁIDIR AN ÚACHTAR - ADHAERO VIRTUTI - AVISE LA FIN
Ó CINNÉIDE

LUCIUS AQUILA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 09:30 AM   #3
MacTavish
Junior Member
 
MacTavish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by LUCIUS AQUILA
Are you playing TSL? If so, the console is invisible.
No, I am playing Kotor 1.


MacTavish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 09:51 AM   #4
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Moving to Padawans Lounge...


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 09:56 AM   #5
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siralos
Hello again. I have finally gotten Kotor to work on Windows Vista but the cheat console doesn't work. I have checked the .ini (EnableCheats=1) and everything, but I push the ~ button and nothing happens. Does this always happen or is there a way to fix this?
First off, (I'm not familiar with Vista file handling, forgive me).. I'd check to make sure your ini changes stuck. You may have to be logged as an Admin in order to 'write to file'. Changes to a read-only file will just revert back to original (if it even allows you to save at that point).

Also, when pressing the "~" key... look in your top left corner of the screen. The cheat console is rather anti-climatic and can be easily overlooked

The only thing you'll see is a ">" symbol.. no fancy lists, panels etc for cheats. Many times it'll blend in with the background graphics depending on where you're at.


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 10:04 AM   #6
MacTavish
Junior Member
 
MacTavish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da
First off, (I'm not familiar with Vista file handling, forgive me).. I'd check to make sure your ini changes stuck. You may have to be logged as an Admin in order to 'write to file'. Changes to a read-only file will just revert back to original (if it even allows you to save at that point).

Also, when pressing the "~" key... look in your top left corner of the screen. The cheat console is rather anti-climatic and can be easily overlooked

The only thing you'll see is a ">" symbol.. no fancy lists, panels etc for cheats. Many times it'll blend in with the background graphics depending on where you're at.
I have used the cheatconsole many times before on my XP computer, but for some reason on my Vista computer it doesnt work.


MacTavish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 10:10 AM   #7
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siralos
I have used the cheatconsole many times before on my XP computer, but for some reason on my Vista computer it doesnt work.
Aaah.. then forgive the dialect/tone of my last post, ya never know around here.. hehehe

Are you using the Vista version .exe listed in this thread? (last post #24):

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=176499

Not sure, but it may help (or hinder if you're currently using it). I haven't had the chance to test it, not having Vista, however I can't help but wonder if the new .exe may have solved (or removed) the accessible cheat console


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 10:21 AM   #8
MacTavish
Junior Member
 
MacTavish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da
Aaah.. then forgive the dialect/tone of my last post, ya never know around here.. hehehe
No harm done,

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da
Are you using the Vista version .exe listed in this thread? (last post #24):

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=176499

Not sure, but it may help (or hinder if you're currently using it). I haven't had the chance to test it, not having Vista, however I can't help but wonder if the new .exe may have solved (or removed) the accessible cheat console
Yes, I downloaded the exe for Vista cause that was the only way it would work. But if the cheat console was removed, oh well...

Thanks for the help!


MacTavish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 10:31 AM   #9
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siralos
But if the cheat console was removed, oh well...
Well, you've always got KSE to use

andargor's Holowan Extradimensional Emporium might also be something you'd be interested in

http://www.andargor.com/


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 10:32 AM   #10
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
If the cheat console is not available hopefully you can use KSE instead.

Edit: Drat! I was Ninja'd by ChAiNz!

I ninja'd joo! ~ Cz


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by ChAiNz.2da; 08-01-2007 at 11:23 AM.
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 03:23 PM   #11
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,883
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siralos
Yes, I downloaded the exe for Vista cause that was the only way it would work. But if the cheat console was removed, oh well...

Thanks for the help!
On my end that would suck because I love using turbo.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 03:42 PM   #12
MacTavish
Junior Member
 
MacTavish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shem
On my end that would suck because I love using turbo.
Yeah turbo is really helpful when your on Kashyyyk.


MacTavish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 03:48 PM   #13
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
cheaters

Though I can't say much.. hehehe. I just invest in one tier of Force Speed since it's nothing a .2da edit or trip to the KSE can't make up for ya'


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2007, 03:54 AM   #14
jessefett
Rookie
 
jessefett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 36
I had this problem when I first installed kotor. You see microsoft did some crap with the way files are alterd and they sure dont tell you that. So what you do is go to your kotor folder at the top there'll be a "compatibility files" button. So click that, you are given a different .ini and there all your alterations will stay assuming you save ofcoarse. Many people have had this problem and not just with kotor. Microsoft should've provided a good readme so you dont get confused. It took me about a month and a half figure out how to do this. I think I was the first one to discover it cause on other vista gamer support forums they sure dont know the answer to this when its so simple.


jessefett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Padawan's Lounge > Cheat Console in Vista

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.