lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Wii to Computer Monitor?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-27-2007, 06:22 PM   #1
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,433
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
Wii to Computer Monitor?

Hey all. I've done a little searching around but I didn't find anything very definitive. What I want to do is find an adaptor or something so I can hook my Wii up to a computer monitor. My monitor is a Samsung SyncMaster 226BW. Can it be done?


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2007, 07:26 PM   #2
Negative Sun
Death to all but metal!
 
Negative Sun's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tropical Scotland
Posts: 2,683
Current Game: NWN
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
Dammit I've seen a complete guide for it somewhere and I cannot remember where it was!
That's gonna bug me now, I'll get back to you if I remember, it was either in a mag or online somewhere *thinks hard*



"I killed a man cause he killed my goat."
Negative Sun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2007, 08:43 PM   #3
Negative Sun
Death to all but metal!
 
Negative Sun's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tropical Scotland
Posts: 2,683
Current Game: NWN
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
I dunno how much you found, but I looked around and it was pretty much what I remembered from the article, you need a Bluetooth adaptor and then a couple of programs, the most important one being GlovePIE (what a horrible name lolz!)

I also remembered an app called BlueSoleil, which is necessary because the windows bluetooth drivers won't cut it apparently...

The best guide I've found is here, oh and I'm assuming you're using Windows?



"I killed a man cause he killed my goat."
Negative Sun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2007, 09:45 PM   #4
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,433
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
Yep, I also have Linux but it would be easiest in Windows I would think. Thanks for digging those up, I'll check them out.


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2007, 04:40 AM   #5
Negative Sun
Death to all but metal!
 
Negative Sun's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tropical Scotland
Posts: 2,683
Current Game: NWN
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
NP

Good luck with that, let me know how it goes.



"I killed a man cause he killed my goat."
Negative Sun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2007, 08:39 AM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I was curious about this subject as well.

Nice monitor, Moells. TN panels have come a long way (my monitor uses one as well). Do you like it?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2007, 11:50 AM   #7
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
C'mon NegSun..... moels wants to plug his Wii into his nice monitor, not play Quake with his wiimote !! Moels... read on:

Firstly, if all you want to do is plug the wii into the monitor to use the monitor as a display....it has *naught* to do with windows and linux....your pc can be off in another room serenading hookers and it will still work

If you want your pc involved, this is usually done when people want to make gameplay captures... you need a capture card or usb capture device, like this:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...0&sku=O38-1022

I have one which I use to convert miniDV and VHS to digital>DVD.



It is quite a memory intensive process, so I really cant guarantee how it goes for extended live gameplay... and you need a decent CPU/RAM to pull it off..

So, you're better going off with the tailor-made option..

Im not sure if that 720p firmware upgrade has coem in yet, but even so - most existing games wouldnt operate at 720p but rely on 'smoke n mirror' aka upscaling to fill a screen.... ugh

Im all for plugging in hdmi to vga to get stunning 1080p.... but the wii....

anyway, I am actually here to help, not rant about the wii's substandard hardware Here is what you seek :

http://www.maxconsole.net/?mode=news&newsid=20876

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2007, 03:50 PM   #8
Negative Sun
Death to all but metal!
 
Negative Sun's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tropical Scotland
Posts: 2,683
Current Game: NWN
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
lolz I should've read the first post more carefully, aw well, it's something else to try out huh?

That video capture tool is quite handy I've heard, it helped me a lot when I was going for an all S-Rank in Devil May Cry in Dante Must Die! Mode (aka "you snooze, you die, a lot!" Mode), a guy from the UK here put his vids online and it helped me with some of the tactics in my own pwnage game, and all I've got is a picture of my telly screen to prove it, but hey, it's proof as well



"I killed a man cause he killed my goat."
Negative Sun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2007, 03:59 PM   #9
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,433
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
Thanks Astro, that was more of what I was looking for I think. I know its not as pretty as 1080p but its gotta be better than my roommate's ~15" tv that I rarely get to use anyways. Thanks again for the help guys.

edit: Ordered! 7-15 days shipping though.


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook

Last edited by Jeff; 10-10-2007 at 04:09 PM.
Jeff is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2007, 06:39 PM   #10
Negative Sun
Death to all but metal!
 
Negative Sun's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tropical Scotland
Posts: 2,683
Current Game: NWN
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Moeller
Thanks Astro, that was more of what I was looking for I think. I know its not as pretty as 1080p but its gotta be better than my roommate's ~15" tv that I rarely get to use anyways. Thanks again for the help guys.

edit: Ordered! 7-15 days shipping though.
Haw!
I use a 15" telly for gaming, it works just fine if you sit 2 feet away from it



"I killed a man cause he killed my goat."
Negative Sun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2007, 09:43 PM   #11
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,433
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
Well I got the cable but I don't have my monitor's vga cable, only the digital cable. ;_; So my vga cable will be sent from home, hopefully I'll have it in a day or two.


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2007, 11:17 AM   #12
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Moeller
Well I got the cable but I don't have my monitor's vga cable, only the digital cable. ;_; So my vga cable will be sent from home, hopefully I'll have it in a day or two.
lolz... forward thinking is your friend Moels

hope it works out well...let us know

@negsun... CRT monitors are crazily cheap(ebay, markets, free) and can have a great picture. Your much better off getting a cable like moels did and plugging into a crt monitor and playing without sitting 2ft away, squinting and pretending its ok. I have a 17" flatron, bulky as heck, but beautiful image - sitting in my garage scaring away cockroaches.

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > Wii to Computer Monitor?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.