lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: really need help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-08-2007, 09:50 PM   #1
Athri
Lurker
 
Athri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In your head
Posts: 6
really need help

hi guys. as the title says, i really need some help (this is PC version).

i have tried many times using different codes and such and i cannot figure out how to get dismemberment to work properly. i'm currently using g_dismemberment 5, and so far i've only made a few dismemberments (aside from hands and arms) occur, and all of them have happened only against spawned copies of myself. do i need to use a certain code and certain number, or do i just have to hit people at the exact spot to make it work?
Athri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2007, 01:38 AM   #2
Tx606
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 78
Wasnt it /cg_dismember 300 or something.
:/
Tx606 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2007, 08:39 AM   #3
Buffy
Forumite
 
Buffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 566
Wink use this Mod or try this lines ...

Bloody Dismemberment
http://jediknight3.filefront.com/fil...mberment;24545

for SP
set g_sabermorerealistic 3
set g_dismemberprobabilities 100
set g_dismemberment 3
or
seta cg_dismember "3"
seta g_dismemberment "3"
seta g_sabermorerealistic "3"

for MP
seta cg_dismember "3"
seta g_dismember "100"



Buffy The Sith Slayer
If you want to change your life?
http://www.sgi-usa.org/
= Buffy The Jedi Knight =
Buffy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2007, 02:17 PM   #4
Athri
Lurker
 
Athri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In your head
Posts: 6
thanks for the link to that mod, Buffy haven't tried it out yet, but i'll edit this post later on and tell you how it went

EDIT- hmm, the mod works in terms of the gore, but not much dismemberment happening. i also used the "g_dismemberprobabilities" thing in-game and set it to 1000000, but not much changed

Last edited by Athri; 10-09-2007 at 02:34 PM.
Athri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2007, 03:27 AM   #5
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Theres already an old sticky on this

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...=121306&page=1




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2007, 11:07 AM   #6
Athri
Lurker
 
Athri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In your head
Posts: 6
hehe thanks, Crow. i actually saw this just yesterday, but i was too lazy to do anything to the files. might try it out later on in the day
Athri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2007, 10:37 PM   #7
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
FYI the cg cvar for MP must be equal to or greater than the server for it to work in MP.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > really need help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:57 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.