lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: What ports do I need to open ?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-06-2006, 10:39 PM   #1
JKORoberto
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
What ports do I need to open ?

What are all the ports that need to be open to run a ps2 dedicated server.
I have tried alot and have them open. But my server will not show up on the games list.

Does anyone have a list of the ports that need to be open for the server to work right?
JKORoberto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2007, 03:33 AM   #2
(saber).Arnet
Lurker
 
(saber).Arnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: kamino
Posts: 4
Here’s what I got:

I have 2 Ethernet Cables,
One going to the PC & one going to the PS2 (SEPARATE ip addresses)
from a Cisco Router.

I am running the PS2 Dedicated Server on the PC & logging on to my room with the PS2.

On the PS2, the Network Adapter info for: Ip-Address & DNAS is set-up correctly.

.................................................. ..................................................
The PC: (ports that are forwarded)

static tcp 3658 (Star Wars Battlefront)
static udp 3658 (Star Wars Battlefront)
static tcp 6500 (GameSpy Arcade query port)
static udp 27900 (GameSpyID, master server udp heartbeat)
.................................................. .................................................. ..

what do I see?

a) my room: (T.G.E.).Headshots is playable
b) Session 1 has a high ping (Headset works)
c) Session 2 has a low ping (Headset doesn't work) ...weird...
d) I am able to hear & speak in the other people's rooms
e) GameSpyId has a difficult time recording my stats for both Sessions
f) My Windows XP Home Edition Firewall is on, exceptions for above ports

If anyone knows the TRUE SET-UP for hosting the PS2 Server for Battlefront 1
on their PC and able to access the room on their PS2 with no problems, please respond, and if it works, I will inform everyone!
Thank you!



Last edited by (saber).Arnet; 08-14-2007 at 08:14 PM.
(saber).Arnet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2007, 06:57 AM   #3
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
Everyone seemed to be on top of this one... I usually open these ports for setting up a server online...

3658, 3558, 4658, 27900, 29910, 29920, 6500

It takes care of all querys and info/data transfer.


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Server Administration > What ports do I need to open ?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:48 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.