lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Crysis SP Demo (Yay!)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-31-2007, 05:58 AM   #41
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
Quote:
Minimum system requirements
from Crytek and EA

OS - Windows XP or Windows Vista
Processor - 2.8 GHz or faster (XP) or 3.2 GHz or faster* (Vista)
Memory - 1.0 GB RAM (XP) or 1.5 GB RAM (Vista)
Video Card -256 MB**
Hard Drive - 12GB
Sound Card - DirectX 9.0c compatible
Oh noes. Let's start from the start:

OS = Fine.

Processor = Not fine.

Memory = Not fine.

Video Card = :|

Hard Drive = Fine, though I'll have to free some space.

Sound card = Fine-ish.

This will never run on my Gecube 9600 ATi Radeon, will it? 512 Ram, anyone? How about 1.7 GHz?

I need to upgrade.


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 07:04 AM   #42
MrWally
Gunslinger
 
MrWally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The City of Lights
Posts: 2,365
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiE23
Not a problem. I have 700gb of space on my computer. And I have a "TV Shows" folder that weighs over 180gigs alone. And the 2gb for my computer only cost $60. And Vista owns XP no matter what you say. You shouldn't judge an OS from downloading the open beta from a year ago.

If I remember correctly Bongo had Vista installed on his machine... what? Last month? Last week? It was quite recent...



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrion View Post
MrWally eats fresh babies in order to maintain his unnatural level of talent.
MrWally is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 09:30 AM   #43
Ray Jones
[armleglegarmhead]
 
Ray Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: digital
Posts: 8,252
10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! Forum Veteran 
No one said anything against Vista. I just found it interesting that with Vista you need 50% moar powah to run the same game coming from one and the same installation DVD. Either way, tonight I'm going to download the demo, and check if it will run with WINE and linux.


Ray Jones is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 10:46 AM   #44
TiE23
Get bent!
 
TiE23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 6,572
Current Game: Shogun 2
Forum Veteran 
Well, XP is 5 years younger than Vista. So I would guess a RAM increase would be needed.


Tie's Kindle Reading Project
"Making myself a more learned person and then bragging about it."
Since October 2010 - I'm a slow reader
-----------
27 Books Completed
('10: 4, '11: 9, '12: 7, '13: 6)
Fiction: 12 | Fantasy/Sci-Fi 5; Classics 3; Literature 4
Non-fiction: 15 | Investigative 2; History/Politics 3; Science 3; Biography 7
-----------
237,123 'locations'
11,865 pages (approx)
-----------
Last book: Cosmos by Carl Sagan - Dec 2013
TiE23 is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 12:28 PM   #45
Darth Groovy
The Dapper Zabrak
 
Darth Groovy's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Joliet, IL, USA
Posts: 11,297
Current Game: Awaiting Greatness from PS4!
10 year veteran! Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member LucasCast staff 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoxStar
Is there not an Xbox 360 Version in the works?
Nope. Otherwise I would not even be in this discussion. Going to have to sit Crysis out.
Darth Groovy is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 12:35 PM   #46
BongoBob
Good Eye, Sniper
 
BongoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Camper Velourium
Posts: 6,391
Current Game: BC2, FFXIII
The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiE23
Not a problem. I have 700gb of space on my computer. And I have a "TV Shows" folder that weighs over 180gigs alone. And the 2gb for my computer only cost $60. And Vista owns XP no matter what you say. You shouldn't judge an OS from downloading the open beta from a year ago.
A) Vista does not own XP no matter what I say. It uses more resources than XP no matter what anyone says. No OS should use up that many resources. All that does is take away resources from other applications. Such as games. Explain to me why I got an average of 25 fps on the CS:S stress test with Vista, and then booted into XP and got an average of 60. And this was from the finished product, not the beta. There's just no reason for that **** TiE. In addition to the annoying as hell UAC asking me for permission every time I tried to move a f***ing file (it's done it on all 4 computers I've ever ran vista on), f*** that. I have no reason to ever use that steaming pile of s*** called vista.
B)I'm not judging it from the Open Beta. I'm judging it from my experience with the finished product on 4 different computers, 3 of them being within the last 2 months.
C) Yes, I had vista recently. It came on my laptop. However as soon as I got to an internet connection, I downloaded an ubuntu disk and a windows disk (couldn't find mine, using my license and key though) and got rid of it as soon as the disks were burnt.


BongoBob is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 04:15 PM   #47
MrWally
Gunslinger
 
MrWally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The City of Lights
Posts: 2,365
Forum Veteran 
On operating system should be something that simply runs in the background of your machine that you should never have to deal with. Sure, it can look beautiful and have nice effects but if it's going to do that then it shouldn't have to use up tons of resources. Just take a look at Gutsy Gibbon. In my opinion Gutsy looks much better than Vista with all the effects turned on and you can do much more (and much more useful) things within the operating system itself. However with Gutsy my computer has NEVER slowed down once while performing any normal, standard actions or even while abusing all of the nice special effects of beryl/compiz.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrion View Post
MrWally eats fresh babies in order to maintain his unnatural level of talent.
MrWally is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 07:10 PM   #48
TiE23
Get bent!
 
TiE23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 6,572
Current Game: Shogun 2
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by BongoBob
Wall of text.
My computer doesn't slow down from any of the settings. And the first thing I ever did on Vista was turn off UAC- it takes 2 minutes and a reboot.

And personally, I'm not sure Ubuntu would really do it for me, I use way too many Windows only applications right now. And if someone tells me that I can run them on Linux using some sort of emulator program, that's just an extra barrier that I don't want to have to deal with. I was raised on Windows and I think I'll stay that way for a little bit longer.

And lastly, I didn't even know you even had a laptop. And you should have gotten a OS-less laptop if possible, or a one with XP for a better price. But alas, I don't know the situation around that.

And anyway, the BEST OS EVER has already been made, and it's called Windows ME OS X Leopard.


Tie's Kindle Reading Project
"Making myself a more learned person and then bragging about it."
Since October 2010 - I'm a slow reader
-----------
27 Books Completed
('10: 4, '11: 9, '12: 7, '13: 6)
Fiction: 12 | Fantasy/Sci-Fi 5; Classics 3; Literature 4
Non-fiction: 15 | Investigative 2; History/Politics 3; Science 3; Biography 7
-----------
237,123 'locations'
11,865 pages (approx)
-----------
Last book: Cosmos by Carl Sagan - Dec 2013
TiE23 is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 07:42 PM   #49
MrWally
Gunslinger
 
MrWally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The City of Lights
Posts: 2,365
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiE23
And anyway, the BEST OS EVER has already been made, and it's called Windows ME OS X Leopard.

QFT



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrion View Post
MrWally eats fresh babies in order to maintain his unnatural level of talent.
MrWally is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 09:01 PM   #50
TiE23
Get bent!
 
TiE23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 6,572
Current Game: Shogun 2
Forum Veteran 
Lol. Actually, I'm at ends with no one now.

Seriously, strong computer for Vista? More of a system hog? Hell yes.
Ubuntu has a ton of cool **** that if you take the time to integrate can make it an Uber computer? Totally.
OS X Leopard one of the smoothest pieces of programming to come out in years? Definitely.

It's really all personal preference in the end, and using whatever OS you like is your decision. I know that Anthony at one time had a Window, Linux, and a Mac all at the same time. Bongo clearly, along with many others, lurves their Ubuntu partitions.


Tie's Kindle Reading Project
"Making myself a more learned person and then bragging about it."
Since October 2010 - I'm a slow reader
-----------
27 Books Completed
('10: 4, '11: 9, '12: 7, '13: 6)
Fiction: 12 | Fantasy/Sci-Fi 5; Classics 3; Literature 4
Non-fiction: 15 | Investigative 2; History/Politics 3; Science 3; Biography 7
-----------
237,123 'locations'
11,865 pages (approx)
-----------
Last book: Cosmos by Carl Sagan - Dec 2013
TiE23 is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 10:10 PM   #51
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
Not coming out for 360? I'm sure I saw an advertisement of it on Filefront...

Ahh, it is coming out for 360, just not a direct port. http://digg.com/gaming_news/Crysis_C...d_For_Xbox_360

Then, someone commented with this: http://www.crysis-online.com/?id=177

I'm getting very confused.


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may:
Old 10-31-2007, 11:48 PM   #52
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Yes, lets get back on topic people, this is not an OS war thread.

You know, even if the demo is running at 8FPS on highest settings for me, it is still an amazing achievement.

As a Halloween treat for people who can't run Crysis on highest settings or at all, I've whittled down my 382 screenshots to a select 20 I can now share with you. Everything is in-game:

In-engine cut scenes.

Guys standing around looking manly.

Awesome.

Good caustics.

Note: Banding in sky is not in actual gameplay

Even underwater looks amazing.

Mountain in background is not skybox.

Foliage.

A slightly too sudden but still cool sunrise.

A few things to notice: The glare arond the plants in front of the sun; the sun rays filtering through the trees; the flock of birds in the sky; and the light shining through the big leaf on the left. Oh, and the mountain.

Nice grass lighting.

A nice vista (not talking about the OS)

Nice ocean specular.

Clouds are volumetric (3D)

Indoors looks good too.

Facing a dual-pistol-wielding solder in a nano suit with a calm demeanor is no small feat. And what's the guy on the right shooting at?

That's a lot of trees (and really good shadows).

Some of the best ground textures in a game.

Looks great at all distances.

How so many good-looking trees can be rendered at an observable framerate is beyond me.

I'd also like to note that all of the trees are breakable and break at whatever point you're shooting at/punching. You can even break the pieces of trees into smaller pieces, and if the tree was small enough, you can pick up the pieces and throw them at people.

Enjoy.
IG-64 is offline   you may:
Old 11-01-2007, 04:47 AM   #53
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
Wish this game would work on my PC. When I upgrade, this will be the first game to test. Looks awsome!

Those trees must be over 50 thousand polies in one model...wow. That + my PC =

Edit: Ughh, on one of those pics there are over 100 trees...what FPS did you get there?


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may:
Old 11-01-2007, 08:38 AM   #54
Ray Jones
[armleglegarmhead]
 
Ray Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: digital
Posts: 8,252
10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! Forum Veteran 
Nice screenshots there, IG.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiE23
And if someone tells me that I can run them on Linux using some sort of emulator program
Well, technically, if you're using WINE, WINE Is Not an Emulator. It provides nothing but the Windows API wrapped around native linux calls and does not *emulate* anything. It's fast, really fast, at least as fast as Windows, and it's cheap, really cheap, at least as cheap as "no cost at all".


Ray Jones is offline   you may:
Old 11-01-2007, 10:48 AM   #55
swphreak
My cabbages!!!
 
swphreak's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,510
10 year veteran! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
I bet the Crysis devs are smacking themselves right about now. It seems you can try out some more vehicles and guns in the demo.

I really want to try the chopper.
swphreak is offline   you may:
Old 11-01-2007, 01:58 PM   #56
BongoBob
Good Eye, Sniper
 
BongoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Camper Velourium
Posts: 6,391
Current Game: BC2, FFXIII
The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
Oh man, the amount of things they've discovered.

My favorite so far is editing the ini file to be able to use "Dx10 Exclusive Features" on XP with Dx9


BongoBob is offline   you may:
Old 11-01-2007, 04:40 PM   #57
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnpp
Edit: Ughh, on one of those pics there are over 100 trees...what FPS did you get there?
It depends on what I set it on. If I turn the AA off, and shadows and shaders to high instead of very high I'll get about 15-30 fps. If I turn shadows and shaders to medium I get about 30-60 fps with a few severe framerate drops here and there depending on what's happening. If everything's on very high it's about 5-8fps.

Btw, all those screens were supposed to be 1680x1050, but imageshack resized a bunch of them.
IG-64 is offline   you may:
Old 11-01-2007, 05:37 PM   #58
Commander Obi-Wan
Gold Standard
 
Commander Obi-Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,363
Current Game: BioShock 2
Forum Veteran 
I played the demo the other day.

The physics of the game are great. Though, some parts could be edited a bit. Which is probably going to happen to the full-version.

Better? I'll just not include it.



Last edited by Commander Obi-Wan; 11-01-2007 at 07:13 PM. Reason: re-wording
Commander Obi-Wan is offline   you may:
Old 11-01-2007, 07:09 PM   #59
Kjølen
Resident Polak
 
Kjølen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 4,916
Current Game: Monkey Island
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Commander Obi-Wan
I was impressed by most of it, though I except what happens what happens after you've killed the guy. Otherwise, it was enjoyable.
You might want to consider reconstructing that sentence.


"Kjølen is a pretty cool guy. 'e doesn't afraid of anything and 'e doesn't anything about anything."
―Kjølen

* Ye Olde Harbour * Aresen *
Kjølen is offline   you may:
Old 11-01-2007, 11:42 PM   #60
Sabretooth
鬼龍院皐月
 
Sabretooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kjølen
You might want to consider reconstructing that sentence.
Thank the Lord you preserved it using the awesome powers of Quote.


Sabretooth is offline   you may:
Old 11-01-2007, 11:49 PM   #61
BongoBob
Good Eye, Sniper
 
BongoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Camper Velourium
Posts: 6,391
Current Game: BC2, FFXIII
The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
I lold.


BongoBob is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 01:43 AM   #62
Monkey Mania
 
Monkey Mania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Right behind you
Posts: 771
I was pleasantly surprised that my comp was able to play the demo. So screw myself.

My setup:

Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB
1.7GHz CPU
1.5GB RAM

I was able to run the game at about 20fps on minimum settings. So anybody thinking their comp won't run Crysis with anything above my settings is foolish.
Monkey Mania is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 02:04 AM   #63
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
Hmm...my processor is the same, and my graphic card is a Radeon 9600, but I've only got 512MB RAM. Does it use RAM for loading textures/2dgraphics?


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 05:18 AM   #64
Ray Jones
[armleglegarmhead]
 
Ray Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: digital
Posts: 8,252
10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! Forum Veteran 
I just love it. It's awesome. Though, with 2 GiB of RAM + a T5500 at 1,67 GHz + nVidia 7400 256 MiB I only can play it at 800x600 and medium settings. I may consider to do 'finetune' some clock settings.. however, as I did in FarCry, water will be always set to high.


Ray Jones is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 06:22 AM   #65
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
It doesn't really matter what you set things to, I've set everything but shaders on very high (using a .cfg 'hack') and keep my shaders on medium and I never fall below 40 fps. Once you start touching the shaders option, you're playing with the old gameplay - - visuals meter. And to tell you the truth, I've ran it on DirectX10 and I still prefer shaders on medium.

Maxstate is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 06:40 AM   #66
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Shaders kill most of the FPS and causes more stutter, thats for me at least. Ive heard someone saying that post processing is the biggest FPS hog for this game. Hopefully the extra 2GBs of RAM im getting next monday will help me out in some way.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 06:48 AM   #67
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Yeah but something tells me the game isn't finished yet, and it's not the "PRE-RELEASE VERSION" in the top of the screen. Changing most of the sliders has no effect for me for some reason. Try changing post-processing to low after you've switched to high or very high shaders.

Then there's the rumours of it not using the true available power that CPUs can produce, which I can attest to; Jedi Academy gets my CPU far hotter than crysis.
AND if you have an 8xxx series card you're bound to notice that the drivers SUCK. Just seriously they're poopoo in every way. I've tried numerous games on my 8600GT and it just performs below average, the same goes for any 8 series Nvidia card currently on the market, the technology is new and the drivers seem to echo this fact.

Maxstate is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 10:52 AM   #68
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxstate
Just seriously they're poopoo in every way. I've tried numerous games on my 8600GT and it just performs below average, the same goes for any 8 series Nvidia card currently on the market, the technology is new and the drivers seem to echo this fact.
In compared to their predecessors? The DX10 mid range cards by ATI and NVIDIA are more like experimental DX10 cards to me. Like the 8600GTS is on par with the 7900GT in terms of performance. Even though the technology and specs of the 8600GTS are way better. The mid range DX10 cards of both companies have seen to perform better or worst than their predecessors which basically makes them the same in terms of performance. The only real advantage these cards have is the support for DX10.

So if you say your 8600GT performs below average you know why. Its just a GeForce 7 with a little more bells and whistles.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 10:53 AM   #69
Ray Jones
[armleglegarmhead]
 
Ray Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: digital
Posts: 8,252
10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! Forum Veteran 
Hell, I've suffered years due to the fact that I had *no* shaders at all. Until last year's Christmas. I will not, never ever so to say, tone down or disable any pixel or vertex shader settings that are available. I rather set them high and go down in resolution or texture quality or watch a slide show XD

But I think what kills FPS are the physics and in game effects maybe also post processing, in fact my FPS get a real boost when I switch those to low.

Anyone got a good .ini file guide?


Ray Jones is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 10:54 AM   #70
Pho3nix
#rekt
 
Pho3nix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,370
Forum Veteran 
The incredible AI in Crysis.


Pho3nix is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 01:11 PM   #71
Kjølen
Resident Polak
 
Kjølen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 4,916
Current Game: Monkey Island
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire 
Anyone who is planning on upgrading or building a new gaming computer, I love you, and want to help you pick out the parts. I'm great with a budget. I love Newegg. Contact me via AIM or MSN. I want to build your computers.


"Kjølen is a pretty cool guy. 'e doesn't afraid of anything and 'e doesn't anything about anything."
―Kjølen

* Ye Olde Harbour * Aresen *
Kjølen is offline   you may:
Old 11-02-2007, 04:21 PM   #72
BongoBob
Good Eye, Sniper
 
BongoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Camper Velourium
Posts: 6,391
Current Game: BC2, FFXIII
The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
He also wants to have your babies.


BongoBob is offline   you may:
Old 11-04-2007, 09:59 AM   #73
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Jones
But I think what kills FPS are the physics and in game effects maybe also post processing, in fact my FPS get a real boost when I switch those to low.

Anyone got a good .ini file guide?
You dont need one, just use the Maximum Framerate function in your nanosuit.
Hell yeah i got like 200 FPS the moment i turned it on.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may:
Old 11-04-2007, 10:14 AM   #74
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow_Nest
In compared to their predecessors? The DX10 mid range cards by ATI and NVIDIA are more like experimental DX10 cards to me. Like the 8600GTS is on par with the 7900GT in terms of performance. Even though the technology and specs of the 8600GTS are way better. The mid range DX10 cards of both companies have seen to perform better or worst than their predecessors which basically makes them the same in terms of performance. The only real advantage these cards have is the support for DX10.

So if you say your 8600GT performs below average you know why. Its just a GeForce 7 with a little more bells and whistles.
That's the general consensus under people that sadly don't know any better and use it to console themselves for having bought something even ****tier

Maxstate is offline   you may:
Old 11-04-2007, 03:54 PM   #75
Anthony
Thats it.
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Canuckistan
Posts: 1,734
Current Game: Life
Forum Veteran 
http://www.actiontrip.com/link.phtml...37.0#msg203789

doing this can enable all the shiny Vista/DX10 only stuff in XP.

Sorry if that was posted earlier but I dont feel like reading through the whole thread.

I find I get better overall performance in XP even WITH all the Vista shininess enabled.


Anthony is offline   you may:
Old 11-04-2007, 04:20 PM   #76
TiE23
Get bent!
 
TiE23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 6,572
Current Game: Shogun 2
Forum Veteran 


You'll still need a DX10 video card still, right?


Tie's Kindle Reading Project
"Making myself a more learned person and then bragging about it."
Since October 2010 - I'm a slow reader
-----------
27 Books Completed
('10: 4, '11: 9, '12: 7, '13: 6)
Fiction: 12 | Fantasy/Sci-Fi 5; Classics 3; Literature 4
Non-fiction: 15 | Investigative 2; History/Politics 3; Science 3; Biography 7
-----------
237,123 'locations'
11,865 pages (approx)
-----------
Last book: Cosmos by Carl Sagan - Dec 2013
TiE23 is offline   you may:
Old 11-04-2007, 04:49 PM   #77
Monkey Mania
 
Monkey Mania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Right behind you
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiE23


You'll still need a DX10 video card still, right?
Of course! You just don't need Vista.
Monkey Mania is offline   you may:
Old 11-04-2007, 06:13 PM   #78
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony
http://www.actiontrip.com/link.phtml...37.0#msg203789

doing this can enable all the shiny Vista/DX10 only stuff in XP.

Sorry if that was posted earlier but I dont feel like reading through the whole thread.

I find I get better overall performance in XP even WITH all the Vista shininess enabled.
Man, what a cool hack. Thanks for posting this!

Up yours, Vista!


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may:
Old 11-04-2007, 07:02 PM   #79
Ray Jones
[armleglegarmhead]
 
Ray Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: digital
Posts: 8,252
10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! Forum Veteran 
Okay, so far it runs on wine.

In-game it looks rather ugly though.








I have to wonder why the installer complains that he couldn't adjust the firewall settings?


Ray Jones is offline   you may:
Old 11-04-2007, 07:26 PM   #80
Monkey Mania
 
Monkey Mania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Right behind you
Posts: 771
That's what you get for running it under a different OS.
Monkey Mania is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > Crysis SP Demo (Yay!)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.