lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to make items upgradeable?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-30-2007, 04:31 AM   #1
dcinroc
Rookie
 
dcinroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 73
How to make items upgradeable?

I'm sorry if this is addressed in a tutorial somewhere, but I haven't been able to find it.

Anyway, I was hoping to make some of the Not Upgradeable weapons and armor Upgradeable (such as the Ceremonial Bowcaster or Gamorrean War Axe).

I played around with changing some fields/values in KT, but nothing worked.

What do I need to do?
dcinroc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 12:09 PM   #2
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The best way is to use K-gff editor. which can be gotten here http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php.

just open the item you want to change and look for the last line it says
upgradelevel I dont remember for sure but I think 0=not upgradible 1 or 2 is level
allowed.
DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 12:28 PM   #3
dcinroc
Rookie
 
dcinroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000
just open the item you want to change and look for the last line it says
upgradelevel I dont remember for sure but I think 0=not upgradible 1 or 2 is level
allowed.
Hmmmm...when I open the file in KGFF, the last line is TemplateResRef.

I checked line by line, but there is no upgradelevel (or anything like that).

Is it possible for me to add a new line?
dcinroc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 12:33 PM   #4
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Yes you can or you can open an item that is already upgradible and copy and paste the upgrade line to the item you want to make upgradable.
DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 12:36 PM   #5
dcinroc
Rookie
 
dcinroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 73
Great, thanks!

Now...ummm...how do I add a new line? I don't see that option on the drop down menus?
dcinroc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 12:48 PM   #6
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcinroc
Great, thanks!

Now...ummm...how do I add a new line? I don't see that option on the drop down menus?
The best way is at the top where it says struct id:-1 ,rt click and choose
add field:BYTE and then under label change to UpgradeLevel.
DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 01:03 PM   #7
dcinroc
Rookie
 
dcinroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 73
Brilliant! TYVM!

Fortunately, I was also able to find the list for all the upgrade codes.

Now...would you happen to know anything about reassigning BaseItem types which mentioned in a previous thread? http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=183334
dcinroc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 02:05 PM   #8
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
No, sorry that is going beyond anything I have attempted so far.
DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 02:31 PM   #9
dcinroc
Rookie
 
dcinroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 73
No problem, and thanks again for the help!

No doubt I'll need more.
dcinroc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2007, 09:46 PM   #10
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 600
Current Game: Skyrim
Smile Hmph...

So guys, what should I put in the upgrades type numbers for let us say ... upgrade a lightsaber? I'm gonna need that code lists dcinroc I guess ...

thanks on advance
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2007, 12:49 AM   #11
dcinroc
Rookie
 
dcinroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgNihilus
So guys, what should I put in the upgrades type numbers for let us say ... upgrade a lightsaber? I'm gonna need that code lists dcinroc I guess ...

thanks on advance
Armors
-----------------------------------
Robes (Knight & Master) 1
Armored Robes (Zal Shey) 2
Light Armors 2
Medium Armors 3
Heavy Armors 4

Blade Weapons
-----------------------------------
Regular (Non-Powered) 1
Vibro Weapons (Powered) 2

Lightsabers
-----------------------------------
Lightsabers (All Types) 3

Blasters / Ranged Weapons
-----------------------------------
Blasters (All) (Scope Only) 1
Blasters (All) (Scope,Chamber) 2
Blasters (All) (All Upgrades) 3

You can 1-4 in any armor type (incl. robes), so if you want a robe that can take heavy armor upgrades, just use 4.
dcinroc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2007, 05:56 PM   #12
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcinroc
Armors
-----------------------------------
Robes (Knight & Master) 1
Armored Robes (Zal Shey) 2
Light Armors 2
Medium Armors 3
Heavy Armors 4

Blade Weapons
-----------------------------------
Regular (Non-Powered) 1
Vibro Weapons (Powered) 2

Lightsabers
-----------------------------------
Lightsabers (All Types) 3

Blasters / Ranged Weapons
-----------------------------------
Blasters (All) (Scope Only) 1
Blasters (All) (Scope,Chamber) 2
Blasters (All) (All Upgrades) 3
Hmm... where have I seen that list before? Oh yeah! From the end of this tutorial! Click me.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-05-2007, 06:07 AM   #13
dcinroc
Rookie
 
dcinroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 73
Yeah, I copied it on my desktop.
dcinroc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > How to make items upgradeable?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.