lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: disable cmd
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-03-2007, 10:52 AM   #1
user_name
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
disable cmd

how to disable the command 'forcechanged' in a JO server?
user_name is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2007, 11:00 AM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
why would you want to disable that?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2007, 11:07 AM   #3
user_name
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
there is a crash script:
Code:
forcepowers 1338;wait 1;forcechanged;
if someone exec this and kill himself the server is crashed.
if i disable the cmd 'forcechanged' the crasher cant get the force '1338' and server will not crashed...
user_name is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2007, 09:09 PM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Never seen that before, sounds fishy to me. Alas, I don't think you can disable the command. At least, not without a mod.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2007, 05:19 AM   #5
user_name
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
lol course u can disable the cmd but i dont know how to do it. somemone said me its a simple cmd but he cant remember it....
does somebody know the cmd???
user_name is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2007, 09:53 AM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I think you've been had.
a) your crash script didn't crash anything I tried. (since I was curious, having never heard of this, I tried some things)
b) forcechanged is needed for clients to switch force powers.
c) forcepowers is most likely parsed by the client before it is sent to the server.
d) there is no way to disable specific commands on clients in JK2.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2007, 10:06 AM   #7
user_name
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
then u dont play it very often xD
most servers have disable it and course u can disable some cmds
some servers have cheats on but u cant use cheats like god give notarget ect coz they disable this cmds
it isnt impossible....

if its importent the version is 1.02
user_name is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2007, 02:59 PM   #8
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Well, your best bet is to ask those server admins I would think.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > disable cmd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:04 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.